Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Asean and low-level security cooperation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อาเซียนและการขยายความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2086
Abstract
There is currently an extensive academic as well as political discussion concerning what has become known as human security issues. Human security issues focus on securing the individual against a wide range of security threats; political, economical, as well as social and cultural. However this widening of the political and academic security agenda is hot without its problems. Most importantly this new focus lacks practical applicability. It is further limited by the questionable practicality of focusing solely on the individual in an environment characterized by various degrees of authoritarian governments whose concern might will be centred on political and state survival. In this thesis the author offers an alternative security approach focusing on threat impact level and probability. The study goes through low-level security issues, i.e. those which have a slow impact but has a high probability of occurring. The threats are measured against the individual as well as the political elite. In the thesis the author shows that these threats are primarily regional and are therefore best addressed within a regional context. He further shows that these pose a very real threat to a large number of individuals and that they have the potential of being politically destabilizing. He then moves on from the point and examines the foundations for cooperation within the ASEAB framework. The study concludes by showing that the primary obstacle to co-operation lies in the structural constraints posed by the way project evaluation and implementation is organized within ASEAN, in conjunction with difficulties surrounding the consensus and non-interference norms of the "ASEAN way" The author proposes a strengthening of the ASEAN secretariat and the development of greater research capacity for regional security issues. He further argues that the follow up of the implementation must be taken away from the implementing bodies themselves, in this case the national secretariats, in favor of an adequately funded ASEAN body
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันนี้ ความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของมนุษย์ เป็นหัวข้อหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจในแวดวงวิชาการและการเมือง ความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของมนุษย์มุ่งไปที่การรักษาความปลอดภัย ของแต่ละบุคคลให้พ้นจากภัยคุกคามต่างๆ ทั้งในด้าน การเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวัฒนธรรม อย่างไรก็ดีการวางแบบแผนเพื่อรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของมนุษย์นี้ ก็ยังจะต้องประสบกับปัญหาบางประการ ที่สำคัญที่สุดก็คือการขาดซึ่งความสามารถในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ได้จริง เช่นการที่ไม่สามารถที่จะให้แนวทางปฏิบัติในแนวนโยบายที่สำคัญได้ นอกจากนี้ ยังถูกจำกัดมากขึ้นไปอีกโดยการใช้งานได้จริงที่ยังเชื่อถือไม่ได้ กับการที่มุ่งไปที่บุคคลในสิ่งแวดล้อมหนึ่งเพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งถูกหล่อหลอมโดยระดับที่แตกต่างกันของรัฐบาลที่กุมอำนาจอยู่ ซี่งความสนใจอาจจะยังอยู่ที่การเมืองและความเป็นไปของรัฐก็ได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนต้องการที่จะเสนอ มุมมองของความมั่นคงปลอดภัยแบบทางเลือก โดยมุ่งไปที่ ระดับผลกระทบของภัยคุกคาม และความน่าจะเป็น การศึกษาดำเนินโดยมองจาก เรื่องความมั่นคงปลอดภัยในระดับล่าง เช่น เรื่องที่ใช้เวลานานกว่าจะส่งผลกระทบแต่มีความน่าจะเป็นสูงที่จะเกิดขึ้น ภัยคุกคามจะถูกตรวจวัดทั้งภัยคุกคามต่อบุคคล และภัยคุกคามต่อ บุคคลสำคัญทางการเมือง ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนต้องการที่จะแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภัยคุกคามเหล่านี้ อยู่ในระดับภูมิภาคมาแต่แรกเริ่ม และด้วยเหตุนี้จึงควรที่จะจัดให้อยู่ในบริบทของภูมิภาค นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าภัยคุกคามเหล่านี้ ทำให้เกิดภัยคุกคามอันใหญ่หลวงต่อบุคคลเป็นจำนวนมาก และมีศักยภาพที่จะสั่นคลอดนความมั่นคงทางการเมืองได้ จากจุดนี้ผู้เขียนได้วิเคราะห์รากฐานของความร่วมมือภายในกรอบของอาเซียน การศึกษานี้สรุปโดยการแสดงให้เห็นว่า อุปสรรคแรกเริ่มของความร่วมมือตั้งอยู่บน อุปสรรคในระดับโครงสร้างที่เกืดขึ้นโดยวิธีการที่ประเมินผล และการดำเนินการถูกจัดแจงภายในอาเซียน ร่วมกับความยากลำบากต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับ การตกลงร่วมกันและวิถีการไม่ก้าวก่ายเรื่องภายใน ตามแบบฉบับของ"วิถีอาเซียน" ผู้เขียนเสนอการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของกลุ่มผู้นำอาเซียน และการพัฒนาความสามารถในการวิจัยในเรื่องความมั่นคงของภูมิภาค นอกจากนี้ยังเสนอว่า การติดตามผลการดำเนินงานควรที่จะแยกออกจากตัวการดำเนินงาน ในกรณีนี้คือ ผู้นำประเทศ ในแง่ของเงินที่มอบสนับสนุนอาเซียนอย่างเพียงพอ
Share
COinS