Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cross-culture adjustment and integration of Western expatriate women in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับตัวและการกลมกลืนข้ามวัฒนธรรมของสตรีชาวตะวันตกที่ทำงานในกรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanjapat Kosieporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2085
Abstract
The topic of this thesis is Western expatriate women working in Bangkok, Thailand. The problem concerns their degree of integration into Thai society. More specifically, has the increased involvement of expatriate women in the workplace led to increased social and cultural integration? Both the measurement and explanation of the degree of integration are explored in terms of three key concepts: language and communication, socialization and cultural adjustment. Through an extensive quantitative survey of Western expatriate women working in Bangkok, the author scrutinizes their level of integration based on the three concepts identified above. The results of this investigation suggest that overall their levels of integration are low. The salient causative factors for these low levels of integration are identified and tested through a series of relevant indicators. The results of these tests indicate that the following may be factor that hinder the willingness or ability of the respondents to integrate into Thai society; expatriate status, global homogeneity and a lack of social networks. In conclusion, the author argues that more emphasis should be put on the important of language learning in expatriate situations. Additionally, expatriate groups and organizations should examine their roles within their host communities with a view to placing higher value on integration. Finally, the author identifies the importance of increased understanding between expatriates and the local community, in terns of cultural perceptions and acceptance
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาเรื่องราวของสตรีชาวตะวันตกที่เข้ามาทำงานในประเทศไทย บริเวณกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเด็นของงานวิจัยเกี่ยวข้องกับการผสมกลมกลืนของบุคคลกลุ่มดังกล่าว ให้เข้ากับสังคมไทยโดยตั้งคำถามว่า จำนวนสตรีชาวตะวันตกที่เข้ามาทำงานในประเทศไทยเพิ่มมากขึ้น ไปสู่การผสมกลมกลืนทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่มากขึ้นหรือไม่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สำรวจและอธิบายระดับของการกลมกลืนในประเด็นหลักสามประเด็น ได้แก่ ภาษาและการสื่อสาร กระบวนการกล่อมเกลาทางสังคม และการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรม ผู้เขียนวิเคราะห์ระดับความกลมกลืนบนพื้นฐานของมโนทัศน์ดังกล่าวข้างต้น ผ่านการสำรวจเชิงปริมาณอย่างกว้างขวางในหมู่สตรีชาวตะวันตก ที่เข้ามาทำงานในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลของการสำรวจแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระดับความกลมกลืนกับสังคมไทยของสตรีชาวตะวันตกอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาดังกล่าวได้รับการบ่งชี้และทดสอบ ผ่านชุดของเครื่องชี้วัดที่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่า (1) สถานภาพของความเป็นชาวต่างชาติ (2) ลักษณะร่วมซึ่งมีความเป็นสากล และ (3) การขาดเครือข่ายทางสังคม อาจเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อความตั้งใจ หรือความสามารถของสตรีชาวตะวันตกในการผสมกลมกลืนกับสังคมไทย ผู้เขียนเสนอว่าควรจะมีการให้ความสำคัญแก่การเรียนภาษา ในกลุ่มสตรีชาวตะวันตกมากยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้กลุ่มและองค์กรต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย ควรสำรวจบทบาทหน้าที่ของตนภายในชุมชนท้องถิ่น โดยเน้นการผสมกลมกลืนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ท้ายที่สุด ผู้เขียนยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญในการเพิ่มความเข้าใจ ระหว่างสตรีชาวตะวันตกและสังคมท้องถิ่น ในเรื่องของการรับรู้และการยอรับทางวัฒนธรรมอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License