Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formation and development of nationalism in Vietnam as reflected in literature during 1900-1954
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การก่อตัวและพัฒนาการของลัทธิชาตินิยมในเวียดนามที่สะท้อนในวรรณกรรมช่วง ค.ศ. 1900-1954
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2083
Abstract
Nationalism is a controversial issue and it has been viewed from different schools of thought since the late nineteenth century. Nationalism is characterized by the feeling of a people, based on common language, and culture. This concept embraces a number of key elements, such as state, nation, nation-state, and nationalist movement. In addition, nationalism can be viewed from various perspectives. This concept began to appear in colonial countries in the early twentieth century. In many colonies in Asia and Africa, nationalism is the product of the combination between two cultures, the culture of the colonizer and the indigenous one. Although the basic features of nationalism in colonial countries are the same, the process of forming this concept is different in each country. The various versions of nationalism in colonial states are the result of political struggles for independence. Therefore, the study of nationalism in colonial countries, Vietnamincluded, is the exploration of its nature in the process of national revolution. This study argues that the formation and development of nationalism in Vietnam is the transformation value in the process of assimilation and synthesis to the western ideas. This examination will prove that Vietnamese nationalism during 1900-1945 is a revised version of traditional patriotism. Besides, this study will focus on literary works illustrating that the process of formation and development of Vietnamese nationalism are closely related to the struggles for independence whereas scholar-patriots and urban-based intellectuals played a vital role in shaping and refining the concept of nationalism
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลัทธิชาตินิยมเป็นประเด็นที่ถกเถียงกันและได้รับการศึกษา จากแนวคิดที่หลากหลายตั้งแต่ปลายคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 ลัทธิชาตินิยมถูกกำหนดขึ้นโดยความรู้สึกของกลุ่มคนที่มีภาษาและวัฒนธรรมร่วมกัน แนวคิดนี้มีองค์ประกอบสำคัญหลายประการด้วยกัน เช่น รัฐ ชาติ รัฐชาติ และกระบวนการกู้ชาติ นอกจากนี้แล้ว ลัทธิชาตินิยมสามารถศึกษาได้จากหลายมุมมองที่แตกต่างกัน แนวคิดนี้ได้เริ่มและปรากฏให้เห็นในประเทศอาณานิคมในช่วงต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 สำหรับประเทศอาณานิคมในเอเชียและแอฟริกา ลัทธิชาตินิยมเป็นผลผลิตของการผสมผสานกันระหว่างวัฒนธรรมคือ วัฒนธรรมของประเทศเจ้าอาณานิคมและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น แม้ว่าลักษณะพื้นฐานของลัทธิชาตินิยมในประเทศอาณานิคมเหมือนกัน แต่กระบวนการก่อตัวของแนวคิดนี้แตกต่างกันในแต่ละประเทศ รูปแบบของลัทธิชาตินิยมที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละประเทศ ล้วนเป็นผลของการต่อสู้ทางการเมืองเพื่ออิสรภาพ ดังนั้นการศึกษาลัทธิชาตินิยมในประเทศอาณานิคมต่างๆ ซึ่งรวมถึงประเทศเวียดนามด้วย จึงเป็นการศึกษากระบวนการกู้ชาติ การศึกษานี้เสนอว่าการก่อตัวและพัฒนาการของแนวคิดเรื่อง ลัทธิชาตินิยมในเวียดนาม คือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรมแบบดั้งเดิม ในกระบวนการรับและการสังเคราะห์ แนวคิดและตะวันตก การวิเคราะห์นี้พิสูจน์ว่าลัทธิชาตินิยมแบบเวียดนามในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1900-1945 เป็นรูปแบบใหม่ของความรักชาติแบบดั้งเดิม นอกจากนี้แล้ว งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้เน้นงานวรรณกรรมที่แสดงให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการตัวและพัฒนาการของลัทธิชาตินิยมในเวียดนามนั้น มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดกับการต่อสู้เพื่ออิสรภาพ ในขณะที่ปัญญาชนรุ่นเก่าและปัญญาชนรุ่นใหม่ซึ่งอยู่ในเมือง มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างและปรับแต่งแนวคิดลัทธิชาตินิยม
Share
COinS