Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Relationship between Thailand and Myanmar : conflicts and confrontations under the Thaksin Shinawatra's government
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ไทย-พม่า : ความขัดแย้งและการเผชิญหน้าในสมัย พ.ต.ท. ทักษิณ ชินวัตร
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1995
Abstract
Since the beginning of the Thaksin Shinawatra administration, bilateral relations between Thailand and Myanmar have been characterized by conflicts and confrontations. Old problems such as drug and drug-related activities along the border, unsuccessful border demarcation, flow of refugees, unabated strong sense of nationalism as well as vast discrepancies in the two countries’ structural developments persisted and intensified the conflicts to new heights, with their respective armed forces’ confronting each other. The hypothesis of this thesis is that conflicts and confrontations between Thailand and Myanmar result from differences in structural development, the two countries’ domestic problems, and the role of international actors. This thesis also argues that, although at times relations between Thailand and Myanmar improved, the Thaksin Shinawatra government has so far not succeeded in alleviating or resolving bilateral problems in a permanent manner. The Thai “forward engagement" policy appears to be proactive and forward-looking in its effort to encourage the latter’s regional and international role, through economic cooperation, and lay the foundations for peace and prosperity in bilateral relations. But economic-centric foreign policy also has its limitations. It caused the government to overlook the necessity of addressing a number of non-economic problems, which if successful would have more lasting benefits for the two countries’ relations. These include boundary demarcation, the question of human security and people-to-people exchanges and cooperation. Moreover, the Thaksin Shinawatra government also demonstrated it preference to manage conflicts and confrontations with Myanmar through domestic measures. Such measures included reshuffles of military personnel and inward-looking anti-drug campaigns. The use of this domestic conflict management approach to address external conflicts has not paved the way to successful efforts to alleviate or resolve deep-rooted problems in Thai-Myanmar relations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยและพม่าภายใต้รัฐบาลของ พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร ตั้งอยู่บนความขัดแย้งและการเผชิญหน้าตั้งแต่ช่วงต้นที่รัฐบาลเข้าบริหารประเทศ ปัญหาเก่าเช่น ปัญหาธุรกิจยาเสพติดตามแนวชายแดนไทย-พม่า ความล้มเหลวของการปักปันเขตแดน ผู้เข้าเมืองผิดกฎหมายชาวพม่า ความรู้สึกชาตินิยมที่ยังไม่ได้รับการแก้ไข รวมถึงช่องว่างของความแตกต่างของการพัฒนาทางโครงสร้าง ได้เกิดขึ้นพร้อมกันและกระตุ้นให้เกิดความขัดแย้งที่พัฒนาขึ้นถึงจุดสูงสุด ซึ่งก็คือการเผชิญหน้ากันระหว่างกองกำลังของทั้ง 2 ประเทศ ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะนำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ภายใต้สมมติฐานที่ว่า ความขัดแย้งและการเผชิญหน้าระหว่างไทยและพม่านั้น เกิดมาจากความแตกต่างทางด้าน การพัฒนาการทางโครงสร้าง และปัญหาภายในของทั้ง 2 ประเทศ รวมถึงบทบาทตลอดจนการแทรกแซงของชาติมหาอำนาจ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังนำเสนอข้อโต้แย้งที่ว่าถึงแม้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยและพม่าจะมีพัฒนาการที่ดีขึ้นหากแต่รัฐบาลของ พ.ต.ท. ทักษิณ ชินวัตรยังไม่สามารถที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่าง 2 ประเทศ ได้อย่างถาวรและยั่งยืน นโยบายต่างประเทศเพื่อการเกี่ยวกับอย่างก้าวหน้า หรือ “Forward Engagement" ของไทย เป็นนโยบายเชิงรุกที่สนับสนุนความร่วมมือกับพม่าทั้งแบบทวิภาคีและพหุภาคี ผ่านความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจเพื่อที่จะสร้างเสริมความเป็นมิตรกับพม่าให้อยู่ในระดับที่ดีและใกล้ชิดกัน อย่างไรก็ตามการมีปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นตัวนำในการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศมีข้อจำกัด ซึ่งทำให้รัฐบาลของ พ.ต.ท. ทักษิณ ชินวัตร มองข้ามและละเลย ประเด็นปัญหาระหว่างไทยและพม่าที่สำคัญหลายประการ เช่นปัญหาการปักปันเขตแดน ปัญหาความร่วมมือของภาคประชาชนของทั้ง 2 ประเทศ ตลอดจนปัญหาความรู้ความเข้าใจร่วมกัน นอกจากนั้นรัฐบาลของพ.ต.ท. ทักษิณ ชินวัตร ยังดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาผ่านกระบวนการการแก้ไขปัญหาภายในประเทศเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหากับพม่า มาตรการเหล่านี้รวมถึงการโยกย้ายนายทหารระดับสูงและนโยบายปราบปรามยาเสพติดภายในประเทศ ซึ่งการใช้กระบวนการการแก้ไขปัญหาภายในประเทศเพื่อการแก้ไขปัญหาภายนอกเช่นนี้ ไม่สามารถนำไปสู่การยกระดับความสัมพันธ์และแก้ไขปัญหาที่มีมาอย่างยาวนานระหว่างไทยและพม่าได้
Share
COinS