Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of aloe vera on changes of gastric microcirculation, TNF - ALPHA, and IL - 10 levels in helicobacter pylori infected rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของว่านหางจระเข้ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบไหลเวียนเลือดขนาดเล็กในกระเพาะอาหาร และระดับของ ทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟา และไอแอล-10 ในหนูขาวที่มีการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dyangporn Thong-Ngam
Second Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2111
Abstract
Helicobacter pylori (H.pylori) infection causes gastric inflammation and the release of cytokines. Aloe vera is the plant medicine that has strong anti-inflammatory effect. The aims of this study were to investigate the effects of H.pylori infection on leukocyte adhesion, serum TNF-alpha, and IL-10 levels, and to assess the anti-inflammatory effects of Aloe vera on those changes. Thirty-six male Spraque-Dawley rats were divided into 3 groups include control group, H.pylori infection group, and H.pylori infection with Aloe vera-treated group. Two weeks after inoculation animals from each group were divided into 2 subgroups of 3 or 8 days treatment with Aloe vera (200 mg/kg BW by gavage twice daily). Intravital fluorescence microscopic technique was performed to examine leukocyte adhesion on endothelium of postcapillary venules. ELISA technique was used to examine serum TNF-alpha and IL-10 levels. The result showed that in H.pylori infection groups leukocyte adhesion (Day 3 = 10.10 +- 0.67; Day 8 = 13.40 +- 1.00 cells/field; p<0.01) and TNF-alpha (Day 3 = 61.98 +- 18.74; Day 8 = 76.76 +- 23.18 pg/ml; p<0.05) were significantly increased when compared with the control groups (leukocyte adhesion; Day 3 = 2.23 +- 0.48; Day 8 = 2.47 +- 0.25 cells/field) (TNF-alpha; Day 3 = 8.65 +- 1.79; Day 8 = 9.92 +- 2.62 pg/ml). Treatment with Aloe vera could significantly reduce amount of leukocyte adhesion (Day 3 = 5.81 +- 0.63; Day 8 = 5.45 +- 0.51 cells/field; p<0.01), and significantly reduce TNF-alpha level (Day 3 = 14.52 +- 5.53; Day 8 = 26.31 +- 6.38 pg/ml; p<0.05). While IL-10 level has no significant difference in all groups. The results of this study could be concluded that H.pylori infection induced increase of leukocyte adhesion, as well as TNF-alpha. Aloe vera could reduce those changes through the reduction of pro-inflammatory cytokine
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร เป็นสาเหตุของกระเพาะอาหารอักเสบ และการหลั่งของสารไซโตไคน์ ว่านหางจระเข้เป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่มีผลต่อต้านการอักเสบ จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร ต่อการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาว ระดับของซีรั่มทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟา และไอแอล-10 และศึกษาผลในการต่อต้านการอักเสบของว่านหางจระเข้ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว การทดลองใช้หนูพันธุ์ Spraque-Dawley เพศผู้ จำนวน 36 ตัว แบ่งหนูเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร และกลุ่มติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยว่านหางจระเข้ หลังติดชื้อนาน 2 สัปดาห์ หนูแต่ละกลุ่มถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อยสำหรับใช้ศึกษาผลในวันที่ 3 และ 8 หลังการรักษาด้วยว่านหางจระเข้ (200 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ป้อนทางปาก วันละ 2 ครั้ง) โดยนำเทคนิคทางอินทราไวทัล ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ไมโครสโคปี้ ดูการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวบนผนังเอ็นโดทีเลียม ของหลอดเลือดดำฝอย และเทคนิคทาง อีไลซ่าดูระดับของทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟา และไอแอล-10 ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า กลุ่มติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร การเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาว (วันที่ 3 เท่ากับ 10.10+-0.67; วันที่ 8 เท่ากับ 13.40+-1.00 เซลล์ต่อภาพ; p<0.01) และระดับของทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟา (วันที่ 3 เท่ากับ 61.98+-18.74; วันที่ 8 เท่ากับ 76.76+-23.18 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร; p<0.05) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (การเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาว วันที่ 3 เท่ากับ 2.23+-0.48; วันที่ 8 เท่ากับ 2.47+-0.25 เซลล์ต่อภาพ) (ทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟา วันที่ 3 เท่ากับ 8.65+-1.79; วันที่ 8 เท่ากับ 9.92+-2.62 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) การรักษาด้วยว่านหางจระเข้ช่วยลดการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาว (วันที่ 3 เท่ากับ 5.81+-0.63; วันที่ 8 เท่ากับ 5.45+-0.51 เซลล์ต่อภาพ; p<0.01) และระดับของทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟา (วันที่ 3 เท่ากับ 14.52+-5.53; วันที่ 8 เท่ากับ 26.31+-6.38 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร; p<0.05) ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติขณะที่ระดับของไอแอล-10 ในทุกกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน การศีกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร ทำให้การเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาว และระดับทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟาเพิ่มขึ้น ว่านหางจระเข้ช่วยลดการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวได้ โดยการลดระดับของสารที่ก่อให้เกิดการอักเสบ
Share
COinS