Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of curcumin on angiogenesis of hepatocellular carcinoma cells (HepG2)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเคอร์คูมินต่อการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ในหนูนูดไมซ์ที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2)
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Second Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Third Advisor
Ponthip Wirachawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2080
Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine the effects of curcumin on angiogenesis in HepG2-implanted nude mice and to study the effects of curcumin on HepG2 angiogenic biomarkers, COX-2 and VEGF levels. Male BALB/c nude mice weighing 20-25 g were used. After the implantation of a dorsal skin-fold chamber, the Hepatocellular carcinoma cells (HepG2) (30 µl of 2 X 10⁶ cells) were then inoculated onto the upper layer of the skin within the chamber (HepG2). The control group (Con.) was received the normal saline instead. One day after the inoculation of HepG2, dimethyl sulfoxide solution (0.1%) and curcumin solution (300 or 3,000 mg/kgBW) were fed oral daily to both groups (Con and HepG2) and (Con-cur and HepG2-cur groups), respectively. On days 3, 7, and 14 post-inoculation, the tumor microvasculature was visualized by injecting 0.1 ml of 0.5% rhodamine B isothiocyanate-labeled dextran (RITC-dextran) intravenously, and observed under an intravital fluorescence videomicroscope. At the end of each experiment, serum VEGF and tissue COX-2 protein were determined by using VEGF ELISA kit and Western blot analysis, respectively. Moreover, the specimen from the tissue within dorsal skin chamber was collected for further histological examination using Hematoxylin&Eosin technique (H&E). The experimental results revealed that the videoimage demonstrated dilatation, tortuosity, hypermeability of host microvessels after 3 days of HepG2 inoculation. The tumor angiogenesis was observed with endothelial cells sprouting in the mother vessel on day 7 after the inoculation of HepG2. Based on the recorded videoimage, the tumor neocapillary density, diameters, and microvasculature were evaluated using a digital image analysis and correlated with tumor area. The image software analysis demonstrated that in the HepG2-group the neocapillary densities and diameters were significantly increased on day 7, and day 14, compared to the aged-matched control-group (p<0.001, p<0.05). This increment of neocapillary densities and diameters in HepG2 groups appeared to be correlated with increase in the tissue blood perfusion measured using a Laser Doppler Flowmeter. High dose treatment of curcumin significantly attenuated the increase of tumor neocapillary density, diameter and tissue blood perfusion after 7 days of the treatment. Low dose treatment of curcumin, these parameters were significantly decreased after 14 days of curcumin treatment. It is strongly supported by histological examination, the section of tissue within dorsal skin fold chamber of HepG2-cur 3,000 show remarkable decreased in tumor cells deposit. In both Con and Con-cur groups without tumor, the curcumin treatment did not any affect on the microcirculatory parameters during any periods. Western blot analysis data demonstrated overexpression of COX-2 since 3 days after the inoculation of HepG2. Moreover, the present study demonstrated the significantly relationship between COX-2 expression and neocapillary density in HepG2 groups (r² = 0.9607, p<0.01). Sera VEGF were markedly increased in 7 and 14 days HepG2 groups as compared to 3 days HepG2 group and aged- matched control groups (p<0.001). The tumor-induced overexpression of COX-2 was inhibited by both low and high dose of curcumin only after 3 days of the treatment. Elevations of serum VEGF in HepG2 groups were reduced by curcumin treatment at the dose of 300 mg/kgBW after 7 days of the treatment. A correlation between elevation of serum VEGF and NCD was lower than that between COX-2 and NCD (r² = 0.7681, p<0.32). No significant correlation was found between COX-2 expression and VEGF production (r² = 0.5829, p<0.447). In conclusion, the present study indicates that COX-2 is closely related to tumor angiogenesis in the HepG2-implanted nude mice model. COX-2 and VEGF may co-modulate angiogenesis in different pathway. Curcumin has anti-angiogenic activity in vivo. The activity of curcumin in inhibiting angiogenesis may be mediated in part through reduction of angiogenic stimulator or biomarkers production. Therefore, curcumin should be considered as a possible safe and non-toxic drug for treatment against cancer in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของเคอร์คูมินต่อการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ในหนูนูดไมซ์ที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2) และเพื่อศึกษาผลของเคอร์คูมินต่อ angiogenic biomarkers คือ ระดับ COX-2 และ VEGF ใช้หนูนูดไมซ์พันธุ์ BALB/C น้ำหนัก 20-25 กรัมในการทคลอง ภายหลังจากการใส่ dorsal skin-fold chamber แล้ว กลุ่ม HepG2 ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2) (2x106 เซลล์ใน 30 ไมโครลิตร) บน dorsal skin-fold chamber ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับ normal saline แทน (Con) 1 วันภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์ HepG2 สัตว์ทดลองกลุ่ม (Con และ HepG2) และ (Con-cur และ HepG2-cur) ถูกป้อนด้วย 0.1% dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) และเคอร์คูมินขนาด 300 และ 3,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัวหนึ่งกิโลกรัมตามลำดับ วันที่ 3, 7 และ 14 หลังการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งการมองภาพหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กบริเวณการปลูกเซลล์มะเร็งทำภายใต้กล้อง Intravital fluorescent videomicroscopy ด้วยการฉีด 0.1 มิลลิลิตรของ 0.5% rhodamine B isothiocyanate-labeled dextran (RITC-dextran) เมือสินสุด การทดลอง ซีรํ่ม VEGF และ COX-2 โปรตีนในเนื้อเยื่อถูกวัดโดยใช้ชุดตรวจ VEGF ELISA และ Western blot analysis ตามลำดับ นอก จากนี้ชิ้นเนื้อภายใน dorsal skin-fold chamber ถูกเก็บเพื่อตรวจทางกล้องจุลทรรศน์ขนาดเล็กโดยใช้เทคนิค Hematoxylin&Eosin (H&E) ผลการทดลองจากภาพวิดีโอแสดงการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือด การคดงอ การยอมให้สารผ่านออกทางหลอดเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นใน หลอดเลือดขนาดเล็ก 3 วันภายหลังจากการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็ง HepG2 7 วันภายหลังจากการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็ง HepG2 พบการเกิด หลอดเลือดใหม่จากการแสดงลักษณะการงอกออกของเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมจากหลอดเลือดดั้งเดิม การวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม Image software แสดงให้เห็นถึงความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กและเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กในกลุ่ม HepG2fflมขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 7 และ 14 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่อายูเท่ากัน (p<0.001, p<0.05) การเพิ่มความหนาแน่นและ เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กในกลุ่ม HepG2 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มปริมาณของการกำซาบเลือดในเนื้อเยื่อซึ่งวัดโดยใช้ Laser Doppler Flowmeter 7 วันหลังการรักษาเคอร์คูมินระดับความเข้มข้นสูงทำให้ค่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของความหนาแน่น เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของ หลอดเลือดขนาดเล็ก และปริมาณการกำซาบเลือดในเนื้อเยื่อลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการให้เคอร์คูมินระดับความเข้มข้นตํ่า ค่า ดัวแปรเหล่านั้นลดลงภายใน 14 วันหลังการรักษา ทั้งนี้สนับสนูนด้วยผลทางกล้องจุลทรรศน์ขนาดเล็กพบว่าเนื้อเยื่อภายใน dorsal skin¬fold chamber ที่รักษาด้วยเคอร์คูมินระดับสูงมีกาฝังตัวของเซลล์มะเร็งลดลงอย่างชัดเจนกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มควบคุมที่รับการรักษาด้วย เคอร์คูมินที่ไม่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่าการรักษาด้วยเคอร์คูมินไม่มีผลใดๆ ต่อตัวแปรด้านหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กตลอดระยะเวลาการรักษา การวิเคราะห์ด้วย Westem blot analysis พบว่าการแสดงของ COX-2 มากตั้งแต่ 3 วันหลังการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็ง HepG2 ยิ่งไป กว่านั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของ COX-2 และความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็ก ในกลุ่ม HepG2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r² = 0.9607, p<0.01). ซีรั่ม VEGF เพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่ม 7 และ 14 วัน HepG2 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคับกลุ่ม 3 วัน HepG2 และกลุ่มควบคุมที่อายูเท่ากันอย่างชัดเจน (p<0.001) การแสดงออกของ COX-2 ถูกยับยั้งด้วยการรักษาด้วยเคอร์คูมินทั้งระดับต่ำ และสูงภายหลังจาก 3 วันของการรักษาเท่านั้น การเพิ่มขึ้นของซีรั่ม VEGF ในกลุ่ม HepG2 แสดงการลดลงด้วยการรักษาด้วยเคอร์คูมินที่ ขนาด 300 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัวหนึ่งกิโลกรัมหลังจาก 7 วันของการรักษา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเพิ่มขึ้นของซีรั่ม VEGF และความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็ก ต่ำกว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของ COX-2 และความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็ก ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของ COX-2 และซีรั่ม VEGF อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุปการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า COX-2 มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ในโม่เดลการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์ HepG2 ในหนูนูดไมซ์ COX-2 และ VEGF อาจมีผลร่วมในการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ด้วยกลไกที่ต่างกัน เคอร์คูมินมีคุณสมบัติยับยั้งการเกิด หลอดเลือดใหม่ ซึ่งผลของเคอร์คูมินในการยับยั้งการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่นั้นอาจผ่านทางการลดการสร้าง angiogenic stimulator หรือ biomarkers ดังนั้นในอนาคตเคอร์คูมินสามารถเป็นยาที่ไม่มีพิษสำหรับการรักษามะเร็งได้
Creative Commons License