Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The comparative study between effects of Aloe Vera and sucralfate on gastric microcirculatory changes, TNF-α and IL-10 levels, and gastric ulcer healing in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของว่านหางจระเข้กับยาซูครัลเฟตต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบไหลเวียนเลือดขนาดเล็ก ระดับของทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟาและไอแอล-10 และการหายของแผลกระเพาะอาหารในหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Second Advisor
Duangporn Thong-Ngam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2020
Abstract
Gastric ulceration is resulted from the imbalance between gastrotoxic agents and protective mechanism. Aloe vera is a house plant which has anti-ulcer properties. The purpose of this study was to compare the effects between Aloe vera and sucralfate on gastric microcirculatory changes, cytokine levels and gastric ulcer healing. Male Spraque-Dawley rats (n=48) were divided into four groups. Group 1, serve as control group. Group 2, the administration of 20% acetic acid induced gastric ulcer group. Group 3 and 4, the administration of 20% acetic acid induced gastric ulcer treated with sucralfate and Aloe vera, respectively. The rats from each group were divided into 2 subgroup for study of leukocyte adherence, TNF-α and IL-10 levels, and gastric ulcer healing on day 1 and day 8 after induced gastric ulcer. The results of this study showed that, on day 1 after induced gastric ulcer, the leukocyte adherence in postcapillary venule was significantly (p<0.05) increased in the ulcer groups when compared to the control group. The level of TNF-α was elevated and the level of IL-10 was reduced in this group. In both the ulcer treated with sucralfate and Aloe vera group could reduce leukocyte adherence in postcapillary venule. The level of IL-10 was elevated in those groups. But the level of TNF-α was not significant difference from the ulcer group. On days 8, the leukocyte adherence in postcapillary venule and the level of TNF-α were still increased and the level of IL-10 was reduced in the ulcer group. The ulcer treated with sucralfate and Aloe vera group could reduce leukocyte adherence in postcapillary venule and TNF-α level. The level of IL-10 was still elevated in those groups compared to the ulcer group. Furthermore, the histopathological examination of stomach both on day 1 and day 8 after the 20% acetic acid induced gastric ulcer showed that the gastric tissue was damaged and inflammation. In the ulcer treated with sucralfate group and the ulcer treated with Aloe vera group both on day 1 and day 8 found that sucralfate and Aloe vera treatment reduced gastric inflammation, stimulated epithelail cells proliferation, elongation of gastric glands. The ulcer sizes were also reduced in those groups when compared to the ulcer group. In this study, we concluded that the administration of 20% acetic acid induced gastric ulcer produced gastric inflammation, increased leukocyte adherence in postcapillary venule, elevated TNF-α level and reduced I1-10 level. Aloe vera treatment could reduce leukocyte adherence and TNF-α level, elevated IL-10 level and promoted gastric ulcer healing. Aloe vera treatment has similar effect to sucralfate treatment. Therefore, we concluded that, Aloe vera has antiinflammation effect and promote gastric ulcer healing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผลกระเพาะอาหารเกิดจากความไม่สมดุลระหว่างสารที่ทำให้ระคายเคือง ต่อกระเพาะอาหารและกลไกในการป้องกัน ว่านหางจระเข้เป็นสมุนไพรไทยพื้นบ้านที่มีฤทธิ์ไนการรักษาแผลกระเพาะอาหาร ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของว่านหางจระเข้ ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบไหลเวียนเลือดขนาดเล็กในกระเพาะอาหาร ระดับของไซโตไคน์ และการหายของแผลกระเพาะอาหารเปรียบเทียบกับยาซูครัลเฟตในการทดลองนำหนูพันธุ์ Sprague Dawley จำนวน 48 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มๆ ละ 12 ตัว คือ กลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้ทำให้เกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหาร กลุ่มที่ทำให้เกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหารด้วยกรดแอซิติก ความเข้มข้น 20% และไม่พบการรักษากลุ่มที่ทำให้เกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหารและรักษาด้วยยาซูครัลเฟต และกลุ่มที่ทำให้เกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหารและรักษาด้วยว่านหางจระเข้ หลังจากนั้นหนูแต่ละกลุ่มจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อย และนำมาศึกษาในวันที่ 1 และวันที่ 8 ภายหลังทำให้เกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหาร โดยศึกษาถึงการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่ผนังของหลอดเลือดดำ การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของ TNF-α และ IL-10 และการหายของแผลกระเพาะอาหาร จากผลการทดลอง ในวันที่ 1 ภายหลังทำให้เกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหาร กลุ่มที่ทำให้เกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหารที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษามีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ของการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่ผนังของหลอดเลือดดำ และมีการสูงขึ้นของระดับของ TNF-α แต่มีการลดลงของระดับของ IL-10 เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ทำให้เกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหารและรักษาด้วยยาซูครัลเฟตและว่านหางจระเข้ พบว่า มีการลดลงของการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่ผนังของหลอดเลือดดำ และมีการสูงขึ้นของระดับของ IL-10 แต่ระดับของ TNF-α ไม่มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษา ในวันที่ 8 ภายหลังทำให้เกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหาร กลุ่มที่ทำให้เกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหารที่ไม่พบการรักษา ยังคงมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่ผนังของหลอดเลือดดำ มีการสูงขึ้นของระดับของ TNF-α และมีการลดลงของระดับของ IL-10 กลุ่มที่ทำให้เกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหารที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาซูครัลเฟตและว่านหางจระเข้ พบว่า มีการลดลงของการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่หลอดเลือดดำ และระดับของ TNF-α แต่ระดับของ IL-10 ยังคงสูง เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษา นอกจากนั้น ในการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยา ในวันที่ 1 และวันที่ 8 ภายหลังทำให้เกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหารด้วยกรดแอซิติก ความเข้มข้น 20% พบว่า เนื้อเยื่อกระเพาะอาหารถูกทำลายและมีการอักเสบ แต่ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาซูครัลเฟตและว่านหางจระเข้ ทั้งในวันที่ 1 และ วันที่ 8 พบว่า เนื้อเยื่อของกระเพาะอาหารมีการอักเสบลดลง มีการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์อีพิทีเลียม มีการยืดขยายของต่อมต่างๆ และมีการลดลงของขนาดของแผลกระเพาะอาหาร เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษา ในการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า ในการทำให้เกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหารด้วยกรดแอซิติกความเข้มข้น 20% ทำให้มีการอักเสบของกระเพาะอาหารโดยมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่หลอดเลือดดำและระดับของ TNF-α แต่มีการลดลงของระดับ IL-10 ว่านหางจระเข้มีผลลดการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่หลอดเลือดดำและระดับของ TNF-α เพิ่มระดับของ IL-10 และรักษาแผลกระเพาะอาหารซึ่งว่านหางจระเข้ให้ผลเทียบเท่ากับยาซูครัลเฟต ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าว่านหางจระเข้มีผลการลดการอักเสบและรักษาแผลกระเพาะอาหาร
Creative Commons License