Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The comparative effects between the water and the ethanol extracts from Strephania venosa tuber on white blood cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดน้ำและสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์จากหัวบอระเพ็ดพุงช้าง (Stephania Venosa (BI.) Spreng) ต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasitthikul
Second Advisor
Tada Sueblinvong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2019
Abstract
Strephania venosa (Bl.) Spreng (S.venosa), a Thai folk medicinal plant, has been used as a Thai traditional medicine in various diseases including cancer, by boiling in water or soaking in alcohol. This study aimed to compare cytotoxic, antiproliferarive and apoptotic effects of the water and the ethanol extracts of S.venosa tuber on peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) and T-cell leukemia (Jurkat cells). Cytotoxicity test was determined using alamarBlue reduction and trypan blue dye exclusion methods. Both extracts significantly exhibited cytotoxic effects on PBMCs in a concentration-dependent manner. The concentration at 50% inhibition (IC50) of the water and the ethanol extracts were 200 and 40 µg/ml, respectively, as determined by alamarBlue reduction assay. This result was further confirmed by trypan blue dye exclusion assay. Further study, cytotoxicity effect of S.venosa tuber extracts on Jurkat cells was determined by trypan blue dye exclusion assay. The IC50of the water and ethanol extracts were 200 and 100 µg/ml, respectively. The antiproliferative effect on mitogen-stimulated PBMCs were also compared between both extracts using MTT assay. The ethanol extract was more potent than the water extract in inhibiting phytohemagglutinin (PHA), pokeweed mitogen (PWM), and Staphylococcus protein A (SPA) stimulated PBMCs proliferation. Then, the extract-induced apoptosis was investigated by fluorescence activated cell sorting (FACS) using annexin V and propidium iodide staining. Both extracts significantly induced apoptotic cell death in PBMCs. The ethanol extract had higher potency than the water extract. Apoptosis was the predominant pattern of cell death induced by the ethanol extract. This pattern was only observed at a high concentration of the water extract These results suggested that S.venosa tuber extracts may possess anticancer action through its cytotoxicity, antiproliferation, and apoptotic induction. The ethanol extract had higher potency than the water extract in all effects. Furthermore, the ethanolic soaking solution of S.venosa appears to be more potent than the boiling water preperation when it was used in antitumor remedy. So, the caution should be addressed when it prescribed in traditional medicine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บอระเพ็ดพุงช้าง (Strephania venosa (Bl.) Spreng) เป็นพืชสมุนไพรพื้นบ้านของไทย ซึ่งมีการนำหัวบนดินมาใช้ในการแพทย์แผนไทยสำหรับรักษาโรคต่างๆ หลายชนิดรวมทั้งมะเร็ง โดยนำมาต้มน้ำดื่มหรือดองเหล้า การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ การยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ การชักนำ ให้เซลล์ตายแบบอะพอพโตซิสของสารสกัดน้ำและสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ของหัวบอระเพ็ดพุงช้างต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว ปกติ และเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (Jurkat cells) ในการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวใช้วิธี alamarBlue reduction และ trypan blue dye exclusion ผลการทดลองพบว่าบอระเพ็ดพุงช้างยับยั้งการ เจริญเติบโตของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวปกติ โดยค่าการยับยั้งที่ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) ของสารสกัดน้ำและสารสกัด แอลกอฮอล์มีค่าเป็น 200 และ 40 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ จากการใช้วิธี alamarBlue reduction ได้ทำการ ยืนยันผลการศึกษานี้ด้วยวิธี trypan blue dye exclusion ต่อมาได้ทำการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ด เลือดขาวโดยวิธี trypan blue dye exclusion พบว่าค่า IC50 ของสารสกัดน้ำและสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 200 และ 100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดทั้งสองชนิดในการยับยั้งการ แบ่งตัวของเม็ดเลือดขาวปกติที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยวิธี MTT พบว่า สารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์มีฤทธิ์แรงกว่าสารสกัดน้ำในการยับยังการแบ่งตัวของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย phytohemagglutinin (PHA), pokeweed mitogen (PWM) และ Staphylococcus protein A (SPA) ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ชักนำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิส ที่ใช้โดยวิธี fluorescence activated cell sorting (FACS) โดยย้อมเซลล์ด้วยสี Annexin-V และ propidium iodide (PI) พบว่า สารสกัดทั้ง 2 ชนิดชักนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบอะพอพโตซิส ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์มีฤทธิ์ แรงกว่าสารสกัดน้ำ อะพอพโตซิสเป็นรูปแบบการตายที่ถูกชักนำอย่างเด่นชัดในสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ ซึ่งการตายแบบ นี้พบในสารสกัดน้ำที่ความเข้มข้นสูงเท่านั้น จากผลการศึกษานี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดจากหัวบอระเพ็ดพุงช้างอาจ ออกฤทธิ์เป็นยาต้านมะเร็งโดยมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ สามารถยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ และชักนำให้เกิดการตาย ของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโตซิส ดูเหมือนว่าหัวบอระเพ็ดพุงช้างในรูปดองเหล้าจะมีความแรงกว่ารูปแบบที่ต้มน้ำดื่มเมื่อ นำมาใช้ในการรักษามะเร็ง ดังนั้นจึงเป็นข้อควรระวังที่ควรตระหนักเมื่อนำมาใช้เป็นยาพื้นบ้าน
Creative Commons License