Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Curcuma comosa ethanolic extract on hepatic cytochrome P450 and clinical blood chemistry in rat
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเททานอลต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี 450 ในตับและค่าเคมีคลินิกในเลือดหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatra Srichairat
Second Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2018
Abstract
Curcuma comosa Roxb. (Waan chak mod look) is a plant in family Zingiberaceae. Rhizome of this plant has been used traditionally for abnormal symptoms of uterus. In this study, rhizome of C. comosa was extracted with 95% ethanol and effects of the extract on rat hepatic cytochrome P450 (CYP) involving in drug metabolism and carcinogenic/mutagenic bioactivation such as CYP 1A1, CYP 1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP 2E1 and CYP3A were examined. Effects of this extract n clinical blood chemistry and hematology were also determined. Forty female Wistar rats were randomly divided into 4 groups of 10 rats each. Rats in the control group were given corn oil at 1 ml/kg/day whereas rats in the other three groups received C. comosa ethanolic extract (which was dissolved in corn oil) orally at dosages of 100, 250 and 500 mg/kg/day, respectively, for 30 consecutive days. At the end of the treatment period, rats were anesthesized. Blood samples were collected by heart puncture and were determined for hematology and clinical blood chemistry. Microsomes were prepared from livers for enzyme assays. The results showed that C. comosa ethanolic extract did not affect total CYP contents and the activities of CYP 1A1, CYP 1A2, CYP 2E1 and CYP3A. The activities of CYP2B1/2B2 were significantly dose-dependent increased by C. comosa administration at the dosages of 250 and 500 mg/kg/day. Serum alkaline phosphatase and potassium levels were significantly increased in rats receiving the extract at 500 mg/kg/day. Estradiol levels were significantly increased in rats receiving the extract at 250 and 500 mg/kg/day. Except indicated earlier, C. comosa ethanolic extract at all dosages used in this experiment did not affect these following hematology and clinical blood chemistry: hematocrit, hemoglobin, RBC count, RBC indice, RBC morphology, platelet count, WBC count, %differential WBC, aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase, total protein, albumin, globulin, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, blood urea nitrogen, serum creatinine, glucose, total cholesterol, triglyceride, high density lipoprotein-cholesterol, low density lipoprotein-cholesterol, and electrolytes (Na, K, Ca, Cl). Results from this study provided a possibility information of drug-drug interactions and the increase risks from bioactivation reactions of the drugs or compounds that are metabolized or bioactivated via CYP2B1/2B2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ว่านชักมดลูก (Curcuma comosa Roxb.) เป็นพืชในวงศ์ Zingiberacea เป็นสมุนไพรพื้นบ้านที่นิยมใช้ในการรักษาอาการผิดปกติของมดลูก การศึกษานี้ใช้เหง่าของว่านชักมดลูกสกัดด้วย 95% เอทานอล นำสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกที่ได้มาทำการศึกษาผลต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี 450 (cytochrome P450, CYP) ที่มีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับเมแทบอลิซึมของยา การกระตุ้นฤทธิ์ของสารก่อมะเร็ง/สารก่อการกลายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ CYP 1A1, CYP 1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP 2E1 และ CYP3A ในตับหนูขาว นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของสารสกัดดังกล่าวต่อค่าเคมีคลินิกและโลหิตวิทยาลัย การศึกษานี้ใช้หนูขาวเพศเมีย พันธุ์วิสตาร์ จำนวน 40 ตัว แบ่งโดยการสุ่มเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัว กลุ่มแรกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับน้ำมันข้าวโพด ขนาก 1 มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัม/วัน กลุ่มที่สอง, สาม และสี่เป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเอทานอล ในขนาด 100, 250 และ 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน ตามลำดับ โดยการป้อนทางปากวันละครั้ง เป็นเวลา 30 วัน เมื่อครบระยะเวลา ทำให้หนูหมดความรู้สึก เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากหัวใจเพื่อตรวจค่าโลหิตวิทยาและค่าเคมีคลินิก นำตับมาเตรียมไมโครโซม เพื่อใช้วัดปริมาณ total CYP และวัดสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ CYP แต่ละ isoforms ผลการทดลอง พบว่าสารสกัดว่านชัดมดลูกไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณ total CYP และสมรรถนะ CYP1A1, CYP 1A2, CYP 2E1 และ CYP3A และพบว่าสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกที่ขนาด 250 และ 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน มีผลเพิ่มสมรรถนะของ CYP2B1/2B2 ตามขนาดของสารสกัดที่ได้รับเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเอทานิลที่ขนาด 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน มีผลเพิ่มค่าเคมีคลินิก ดังต่อไปนี้คือ alkaline phosphatase, potassium และที่ขนาด 250 และ 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน มีผลเพิ่ม estradiol ในขณะที่สารสกัดดังกล่าวที่ทุกขนาดที่ทำการทดลอง ไม่มีผลต่อค่าโลหิตวิทยา และค่าเคมีคลินิกดังต่อไปนี้คือ hematocrit, hemoglobin, RBC count, RBC indice, RBC morphology, platelet count, WBC count, %differential WBC, aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase, total protein, albumin, globulin, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, blood urea nitrogen, serum creatinine, glucose, total cholesterol, triglyceride, high density lipoprotein-cholesterol, low density lipoprotein-cholesterol, และ electrolytes (Na, K, Ca, Cl) ผลจากการศึกษานี้ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลความเป็นไปได้ของการเกิดอันตกิริยาระหว่างยาและ/การเกิดปฏิกิริยาการกระตุ้นฤทธิ์ของสารพิษ สารก่อการกลายพันธุ์และ/สารก่อมะเร็งได้ เมื่อได้รับสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเอทานอลร่วมกับยา สารพิษ สารก่อการกลายพันธุ์ และ/สารก่อมะเร็งได้ เมื่อได้รับสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเอทานอลร่วมกับยา สารพิษ สารก่อการกลายพันธุ์ และ/สารก่อมะเร็งที่ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือถูกกระตุ้นฤทธิ์โดย CYP2B1/2B2
Share
COinS