Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The association between genes cagA, vacA and iceA of helicobacter pylori and peptic ulcer diseases
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีน cagA, vacA และ iceA ของเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori กับโรคแผลเปปติก
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somying Tumwasorn
Second Advisor
Ratha-Korn Vilaichone
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2102
Abstract
Helicobacter pylori infection causes gastric inflammation and gastritis which increase the risk for peptic ulcer disease (PUD) and gastric cancer. It is estimated that more than half of the world's population is infected with H. pylori. The etiologic factors contributing to clinical outcome include environmental factors, genetic factors of host and virulence factors of H. pylori. Several genes of H. pylori play a key role in pathogenesis such as cagA, vacA and iceA genes. The predominant H. pylori strains circulating among geographic locations differ in regard to genomic structure. The prevalence of more pathogenic bacterial genotype in certain areas may have important epidemiological consequences and be associated with the severity of H. pylori-related diseases in such regions. In addition, previous studies demonstrated that the relationship between virulence genes of H. pylori and clinical outcome is still controversial and varies between each ethnic group. Because of this diversity of reports associating the virulence genes with the clinical outcome from different geographic regions, it is important to analyze the association between genes cagA, vacA and iceA of H. pylori and clinical outcome in Thai setting. The aim of this study was to examine the prevalence of genes cagA, vacA and iceA of H. pylori in patients with PUD compared with patients with non-ulcer dyspepsia (NUD) and to determine the association of these genes with PUD. In this study, 40 H. pylori isolates were obtained from PUD patients and 40 isolates from NUD patients. Genes cagA, vacA and iceA of H. pylori were identified by using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) with specific primers. The result of this study demonstrated that cagA positive, vacA si, m2 and iceA2 genotypes were found predominantly in H. pylori in Thailand .The presence of either cagA, allelic variant vacA and iceA alone does not have a predictive value as a risk marker for clinical outcome of H. pylori infection. In addition, high prevalence of mixed iceA isolates (48.75%) was found in Thai patients. All of these isolates contained single vacA genotype which suggests the presence of mixed iceA genotype in one strain. From analysis, vacA sla, mixed iceA genotype was found to be significantly associated with PUD (P=0.04, OR=2.51, 95%CI=1.05-6.04). Therefore, vac A sla, mixed iceA genotype may be regarded as marker for predicting the peptic ulcer disease in Thai setting if the mixed iceA genotype has been proven to be really existed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบของเยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหารและเป็นโรคกระเพาะอาหาร อักเสบซึ่งทำให้เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเป็นโรคแผลเปปติกและมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร มีการประมาณการณ์ว่ามากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของประชากรโลกมีการติดเชื้อ H. pylori ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออาการแสดงออกทางคลินิกประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ปัจจัยด้านพันธุกรรมของโฮสต์และปัจจัยก่อโรคของเชื้อ H. pylori ยีนของเชื้อ H. pylori เช่น cagA, vacA และ iceA มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อพยาธิกำเนิด สายพันธุ์ของเชื้อ H. pylori ส่วนใหญ่ที่มีอยู่ในภูมิภาคต่างๆ ทั่วโลกมีความแตกต่างกันในด้านโครงสร้างของ genome อุบัติการณ์ของเชื้อ H. pylori ที่มีความรุนแรงมากในบางพื้นที่อาจมีผลที่สำคัญ ทางระบาดวิทยาและมีความสัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงของโรคในภูมิภาคนั้น นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้แสดงให้เห็น ว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีนก่อโรคของเชื้อ H. pylori กับอาการแสดงออกทางคลินิกยังคงมีความขัดแย้งและมีความแปรปรวนระหว่างแต่ละเชื้อชาติ เนื่องจากความแตกต่างของรายงานการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีนก่อโรคและ อาการแสดงออกทางคลินิกจากภูมิภาคต่างๆ ทั่วโลก จึงมีความสำคัญที่จะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีน cagA, vacA และ iceA กับอาการแสดงออกทางคลินิกในประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาอุบัติการณ์ของยีน cagA, vacA และ iceA ของเชื้อ H. pylori ในผู้ป่วยโรคแผลเปปติกเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดท้องแต่ตรวจไม่พบแผลและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของยีนเหล่านี้กับโรคแผลเปปติก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้เชื้อ H. pylori 40 isolates แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยโรคแผล เปปติกและอีก 40 isolates แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดท้องแต่ตรวจไม่พบแผล ส่วนการตรวจหาและจำแนกชนิดของ ยีน cagA, vacA และ iceA ด้วยไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะโดยใช้เทคนิค PCR พบว่า cagA positive, vacA s1, m2 และ iceA2 เป็น ยีนหลักของเชื้อ H. pylori ที่พบในประเทศไทยและพบว่ายีน cagA, vacA หรือ iceA ของเชื้อ H. pylori แต่ละยีนไม่สามารถบ่งชี้การเกิดโรคแผลเปปติก นอกจากนี้พบ mixed iceA genotype มีอุบัติการณ์สูง (48.75%) ในผู้ป่วยไทย ทุกสาย พันธุ์ที่พบ mixed iceA genotype มี vacA genotype เพียงชนิดเดียว ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่ามี mixed iceA genotype ในเชื้อหนึ่งสายพันธุ์ เช่นกัน จากการวิเคราะห์ผลพบ vacA sla ร่วมกับ mixed iceA genotype มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคแผลเปปติกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.04, OR=2.51, 95%CI= 1.05-6.04) ทำให้ทราบว่า การมี vacA sla ร่วมกับ mixed iceA genotype สามารถพยากรณ์การเกิดโรคแผลเปปติกในผู้ป่วยไทยได้ ถ้าพิสูจน์ได้ว่ามี mixed iceA genotype จริง
Creative Commons License