Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantitation of HIV-RNA by one-step RT real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหา HIV RNA โดยวิธี One-step RT real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR)
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kiat Ruxrungtham
Second Advisor
Sunee Sirivichayakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2016
Abstract
The quantitative evaluation of HIV-1 viral load in plasma is a pivotal marker for the diagnosis and prognosis of HIV-1 infection. In addition, the viral load yields basis information for therapy monitoring allowing a concrete analysis of treatment failure caused by emerging resistance to a specific antiretroviral compound. For these reasons, studies on molecular procedures to determine viral load quantitatively have increased in recent years. Approaches such as The HIV-1 Quantiplex Assay, The AMPLICOR HIV-1 MORNITOR Assay และ The NucliSens HIV-1 Assay are employed widely as reference techniques for diagnostic laboratories. But the cost of the tests still remains expensive (1,500 - 2,000 bath).For this reason the One-Step RT Real-Time PCR was developed and the cost of this One-Step RT Real-Time PCR is less expensive (1,000 bath). In house One-Step RT Real-Time PCR was compared with The Bayer. HIV-1 RNA 3.0 Assay (bDNA) reference standard technique for the quantitative determination of HIV-1 viral load. Our approach presented a good correlation between two methods (r = 0.787). To evaulate the reproducibility of assay, the intra-inter-assay coefficient of variation (CV) were determined. The %cv was low, <7% for both intra-inter assays, indicating that our assay has a high reproducibility. The specificity is 90.62%. The One-Step RT Real-Time PCR assay detected in 66 out of 73 as sensitivity is 90.41%. The accuracy of the in house the One-Step RT Real-Time PCR method is 90.47%. In conclusion, our in-house One-Step RT Real-Time PCR assay has a good correlation, reproducible, practical, high sensitive and cost-effective and will be even more improved in the future studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปริมาณ RNA ของเชื่อ HIV-1 ในกระแสเลือดเป็นตัวที่ใช้บ่งบอกถึงอาการของโรคในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อ HIV-1 อีกทั้งยังเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ประสิทธิภาพในการรักษา ด้วยเหตุผลนี้ ในปัจจุบันนี้ มีบริษัทต่าง ๆ ได้ผลิตชุดน้ำยาตรวจหาปริมาณเชื้อ HIV-1 ในกระแสเลือดหลายบริษัทด้วยกัน ตัวอย่างเช่น The HIV-1 Quantiplex Assay, The AMPLICOR HIV-1 MORNITOR Assay และ The NucliSens HIV-1 Assay แต่ราคาชุดน้ำยาตรวจเหล่านี้ ต้องนำเข้ามาจากต่างประเทศและมีราคาแพง (1,500-2,000 บาท) ด้วยเหตุผลนี้ จึงได้มีการพัฒนาชุดน้ำยาตรวจขึ้นมาเพื่อให้มีราคาถูกลง (1,000 บาท) ชุดน้ำยาที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ (One-Ste Real-Time RT-PCR) ได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน The Bayer HIV-1 RNA 3.0 Assay (bDNA) เพื่อพิจารณาถึงความสัมพันธ์กันของทั้งสองวิธี พบว่าทั้งสองวิธีนี้มีความสัมพันธ์กัน (ค่าความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติ = 0.787), อัตราความแปรปรวน (coefficiency of variation) ของชุดน้ำยาตรวจต่ำกว่า 7% แสดงถึงชุดน้ำยาที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้ มีความถูกต้อง แม่นยำสูง แม้จะทำการตรวจในเวลาต่าง ๆ กัน โดยค่าทางสถิติในการวิเคราะห์ ความไว ความจำเพาะ และ ความถูกต้อง ของชุดน้ำยาตรวจนี้ อยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ (มากกว่า 90%) โดยสรุปแล้ว ชุดน้ำยา One-Step RT Real-Time PCR ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ สามารถนำมาใช้ได้จริง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังจำเป็นต้องทำการพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมในส่วนของตัวควบคุมการทดลอง ซึ่งจะทำให้ชุดน้ำยานี้ มีความถูกต้องแม่นยำน่าเชื่อถือมากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License