Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Efficacies of organic acids on the attachment and survival of Salmonella Typhimurium, Campylobacter Jejuni, and Listeria Monocytogenes on chicken skin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของกรดอินทรีย์ต่อการยึดเกาะ และการอยู่รอดของเชื้อ Salmonella Typhimurium, Campylobacter jejuni และ Listerla monocytogenes บนผิวหนังไก่
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thongchai Chalermchaikit
Second Advisor
Kriengsak Poonsuk
Third Advisor
Chomdao Sikkhamondhol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2013
Abstract
Bactericidal efficacies of acetic acid, citric acid, lactic acid, and mixed organic acids to eliminate Salmonella Typhimurium, Campylobacter jejuni, and Listeria monocytogenes were investigated. The studied concentrations were 0.25, 0.5, 1, 2, and 4 % for each organic acid and 0.5:0.5, 0.5:1, 1:0.5, 1:1, 1:2, and 2:1 % for mixed organic acids of lactic acid : citric acid. Adding 0.5 ml of each tested bacterial suspension into each concentration of acid solutions volumed 4.5 ml to yielded bacterial count 10[superscript 7] CFU/ml. After their contact time of 5, 10, 15 and 20 min, the results showed that mixed acids (2 % lactic and 1 % citric acids) and 4 % lactic acid were the most effectiveness which eliminated 3 species of tested bacteria within 5 min. The stability of mixed acids was very well, since they were still be able to eliminate all tested bacteria after keeping at 4 and 25 ํC for 1, 3, 5 and 7 days. A skin attachment model was used to determined bacterial eliminating efficacies of mixed organic acids on the chicken skins inoculated with S. Typhimurium, C. jejuni, or L. monocytogenes 10[superscript 5] to 10[superscript 6] CFU/cm[superscript 2]. After 30 min firmly attached, the bacterial inoculated skins were sprayed with mixed organic acids (2 % lactic and 1 % citric acids) compared with using water. Pressure of the spray-gun was set at 40-45 psi and applied for 10 seconds. Temperature of mixed organic acids were tested at 0, 25, and 55 ํC. Bacterial numbers were maximally reduce with mixture of 2 % lactic and 1 % citric acids at 55 ํC the variations in the reduction in the number of bacteria followed on varied with bacterial species. Of the pathogens tested, C. jejuni was the most susceptible to acids which was reduced 1.76 log[subscript 10] (98.2 % reduction) followed by S. Typhimurium which was reduced 1.55 log[subscript 10] (97.3 % reduction). L. monocytogenes was the least susceptible to acids which was reduced 0.91 log[subscript 10] (86.8 % reduction) after exposed 1 h and after storage 4 ํC for 24 and 48 h, bacterial numbers continuously decreased. Organic acid spray treatments caused slight color-change to yellow on chicken skin and left some sour odor. However, the differences of odor and taste after cooking could not be detected by sensory-trained panels. Acceptance of consumers on decision of purchasing raw acid- treated chicken was 94.4 %, but the acceptance was reduce to 41.6 % when having raw non-acid treated chicken samples for comparison.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเชื้อ Salmonella Typhimurium Campylobacter jejuni และ Listeria monocytogenes ของกรดอะซิติค กรดซิตริค และกรดแลคติคซึ่งมีความเข้มข้น 0.25, 0.5, 1, 2 และ 4% รวมทั้งกรดอินทรีย์ผสมระหว่างกรดแลคติคกับกรดซิตริค 6 สูตรความเข้มข้น 0.5:0.5, 0.5:1, 1:0.5, 1:1, 1:2 และ 2:1% โดยการเติมเชื้อแบคทีเรียเข้มข้น 10[superscript 8] โคโลนีต่อมล. ปริมาณ 0.5 มล. ลงในสารละลายกรดข้างต้น 4.5 มล. สังเกตการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรียในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลวภายหลังจากสัมผัสกรดเป็นเวลา 5, 10. 15 และ 20 นาที แล้วบ่มเชื้อที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส 48 ชม. พบว่ากรดแลคติคความเข้มข้น 4% และกรดอินทรีย์ผสมระหว่างกรดแลคติค 2% กับกรดซิตริค 1% มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 ชนิดได้ดีที่สุดคือ สามารถทำลายเชื้อได้ภายในเวลา 5 นาที จากนั้นทำการศึกษาความคงตัวของกรดอินทรีย์ผสมระหว่างกรดแลคติค 2% กับกรดซิตริค 1% ภายหลังจากเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 4 และ 25 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1, 3, 5 และ 7 วัน พบว่ากรดอินทรีย์ผสมสามารถกำจัดเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 ชนิดได้ภายในเวลา 5 นาทีเช่นเดียวกัน จากการทดสอบความสามารถของกรดอินทรีย์ผสมระหว่างกรดแลคติค 2% กับกรดซิตริค 1% ในการกำจัดเชื้อ S. Typhimurium C. jejuni และ L. monocytogenes เข้มข้น 10[superscript 5] ถึง 10[superscript 6] โคโลนีต่อ ตร.ซม. บนผิวหนังไก่เปรียบเทียบกับน้ำโดยการฉีดพ่นด้วยแรงดัน 40-45 psi นาน 10 วินาที และให้อุณหภูมิของกรดอินทรีย์ผสมขณะฉีดพ่นเท่ากับ 0, 25 และ 55 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่ากรดอินทรีย์ผสมที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถลดการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้ดีที่สุด คือ ลดการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อ S. Typhimurium C. jejuni และ L. monocytogenes ได้ 1.55 log[subscript 10](97.3%), 1.76 log[subscript 10](98.2%) และ 0.91 log[subscript 10](86.8%) ตามลำดับ การฉีดพ่นกรดอินทรีย์ผสมสามารถลดปริมาณเชื้อแบคทีเรียทดสอบได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% เมื่อเทียบกับผิวหนังไก่ที่ไม่ได้ฉีดพ่น และภายหลังเก็บผิวหนังไก่ไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 และ 48 ชม. พบว่าลดการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อ S. Typhimurium ได้ 1.40 log[subscript 10](96.0%) และ 1.84 log[subscript 10](98.5%) ลดการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อ C. jejuni ได้ 1.84 log[subscript 10](98.6%) และ 1.99 log[subscript 10](99.0%) และลดการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อ L. monocytogenes ได้ 1.01 log[subscript 10](90.1%) และ 1.18 log[subscript 10](92.9%) ตามลำดับ การทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสพบว่าพบว่าผิวหนังไก่ที่ฉีดพ่นกรดอินทรีย์และเก็บที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 1 วันจะมีสีเหลืองเข้มขึ้นเล็กน้อยและมีกลิ่นของกรดตกค้างบนผิวหนังไก่ แต่หลังจากปรุงสุกกลิ่นและรสชาติของเนื้อไก่ไม่ต่างจากไก่ที่ไม่ได้ฉีดพ่นกรดอินทรีย์ จากการสำรวจผู้บริโภคโดยตัดสินจากลักษณะภายนอกของเนื้อไก่ติดหนังซึ่งฉีดพ่นกรดอินทรีย์พบว่าผู้บริโภค 94.4% ยอมรับ แต่ทั้งนี้ เมื่อมีตัวอย่างเนื้อไก่ติดหนังซึ่งไม่ได้ฉีดพ่นกรดอินทรีย์เปรียบเทียบ มีเพียง 41.6% ของผู้บริโภคที่เลือกซื้อเนื้อไก่ติดหนังที่ฉีดพ่นด้วยกรดอินทรีย์
Creative Commons License