Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The protective role of epstein-barr virus (EBV) - specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes in immunocompromised hosts with EBV infection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของ Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV)-Specific Cytotoxic T Lymphocytes ต่อการควบคุมการติดเชื้อ EBV ในผู้ป่วยภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่อง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pokrath Hansasuta
Second Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Third Advisor
Wanla Kulwichit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2011
Abstract
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) play protective role in the pathogenesis of EBV infection. In the present study, the EBV-specific CTL responses in healthy donors and HIV-infected patients were investigated by vaccinia-based ELISpot assay. Furthermore, the correlations between EBV viral load and CD8⁺ T cell responses against various EBV proteins were analysed. Moreover, the feasibility to established EBV-CTL from either patients or healthy controls was studied. To evaluated cell-associated EBV DNA, EBNA-1 based real-time PCR was developed. The assay showed high sensitivity (as few as 10 copies could be detected), specificity (no cross-amplification of other Herpesviruses was demonstrated) and reproducibility (inter- and intra-assay variations within a 0.5-logl0- difference range). Quantitative of EBV-DNA revealed that EBV viral load in HIV-infected patients was significantly higher than that in healthy donors (P<0.05). On the other hand, the study of EBV-specific CTL responses showed that E BNA-3 family was the I mmunodominant protein which could be recognised by both healthy donors and HIV-infected patients. Indeed, EBNA-3b was the most immunodominant followed by EBNA-3a and EBNA-3c. The number of EBV proteins recognised was lower in HIV-infected patients than in control. This study clearly confirmed the importance of EBV-specific T cell responses in controlling EBV infection. However, the detailed study involving larger sample size may be needed to elucidate the correlate of protective immunity to EBV infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการ ติดเชื้อ EBV ในการวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาการตอบสนองของ CTL ที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อ EBV ในคนปกติและในผู้ป่วยเอดส์ ที่ติดเชื้อ EBV และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณไวรัสและการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของ EBV-specific CD8⁺ T cell ต่อ โปรตีนของไวรัส ด้วยวิธี vaccinia-based ELISpot assay นอกจากนี้เราศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการสร้าง CTL ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อเชื้อ EBV (EBV-CTL) จากผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV และคนปกติ ในการวัดปริมาณไวรัส EBV เราได้การพัฒนาการตรวจด้วยวิธี real-time PCR ขึ้นมา และพบว่าวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้มีทั้งความไว (sensitivity) ความจำเพาะ (specificity) และความถูกต้องแม่นยำ โดยสามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณ EBV-DNA ได้อย่างน้อย 10 copies และไม่พบการเพิ่มจำนวนสารพันธุกรรมข้ามสายพันธุ์ (cross amplification) ของเชื้อไวรัสที่อยู่ในกลุ่ม Herpeseviruses ด้วยกัน นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการหาปริมาณ EBV-DNA จากกลุ่ม ผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV และคนปกติ พบว่าในผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV มีปริมาณไวรัสมากกว่าในคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) และ จากการศึกษาการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของ EBV-specific CD8⁺ T cell ต่อโปรตีนของไวรัส แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีน กลุ่ม EBNA-3 เป็นโปรตีนที่มีการตอบสนองของ T เซลล์มากที่สุด โดย EBNA-3b มีการตอบสนองสูงสุดตามมาด้วย EBNA-3a และ EBNA-3C อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อแยกพิจารณาการตอบสนองของ T cell จากกลุ่มคนปกติและกลุ่มผู้ป่วย พบว่าในกลุ่มคนปกติมีการตอบสนองต่อ EBV proteins หลากหลายชนิดกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าในกลุ่ม ผู้ป่วยนั้นมีการลดลงของการตอบสนองของ T cell ต่อ EBV อย่างเห็นได้ชัด จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของ EBV-CTL ต่อการควบคุมการติดเชื้อ EBV ในผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการสรุปว่ากลไกทางภูมิคุ้มกันส่วนใดจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการป้องกัน และควบคุมการติดเชื้อ EBV อาจจะทำไม่ได้จนกว่าจะมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในประชากรกลุ่มใหญ่กว่านี้
Share
COinS