Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sorption of endosulfan in tangerine orchard soil using wastewater treatment sludge
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับสารเอ็นโดซัลแฟนในดินจากสวนส้มโดยใช้ตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jitthep Prasityousil
Second Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2100
Abstract
Endosulfan has been used extensively for pesticide control in tangerine orchard. It causes human health effect and environmental impact from aboundant usage and potential for environmental transport. The objective of this study is to reduce the movement of endosulfan in tangerine orchard soil by sorption process. Soil amendment by sludge has been reported to affect pesticide binding, transport and ultimate distribution in soil profile. In this experiment, soil from Mae-ai District, Chiang Mai was used to represent tangerine rchard soil. Three types of wastewater treatment sludge were studied in batch partitioning experiment to identify their sorption abilities. They are pig farm, municipal wastweater treatment sludge and food industrial-sweet corn canning sludge. In the study, the organic content of soil and sludges are 1.85% and 42.51-53.33%, respetively. The results showed that the sorption coefficient (Kd) of soil was 47.5 mL g-1, while the Kd of sludge from pig farm, municipal wastewater treatment plant, and sweet corn canning factory were 1,755.5, 466.9, and 707.7 mL g-1 respectively. WWTS from pig frm has highest sorption coefficient value and low desorption rate, thus it was chosen to be the cover material in soil column experiment. Soil columns were prepared by packing tangerine orchard soil in glass columns and applied. The results showed that endosulfan was mainly sorbed in the WWTS layer, while it moved down the soil profile in columns without WWTS. The results suggested that the contamination of endosulfan could be minimized by cover the soil surface with wastewater treatment sludge.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอ็นโดชัลแฟน ถูกนำไปใช้ในการทำสวนส้มอย่างแพร่หลาย ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดการตกค้างของสารเอ็นโดซัลแฟนในดิน จากการทำสวนส้ม โดยกระบวนการดูดซับ โดยใช้ดินจากสวนส้ม อ.แม่อาย จ.เชียงใหม่ เป็นตัวอย่างดินที่นำมาศึกษา และกากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ 3 แหล่งได้แก่ กากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียจากการเลี้ยงสสุกร กากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชน และ กากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียโรงงานแปรรูปอาหาร โดยทำการศึกษาถึงความสามารถในการดูดซับสารเอ็นโดซัลแฟนของกากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย จากแหล่งต่าง ๆ เพื่อช่วยลดการตกค้างของสารเอ็นโดซัลแฟนในดินโดยปริมาณอินทรีย์วัตถุในดิน หรือกากตะกอนมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการดูดซับสาร จากการทดลองพบว่าองค์ประกอบของอินทรีพย์วัตถุในดินมีปริมาณ 1.85% และในกากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียมีผริมาณอยู่ระหว่าง 42.51-53.33% โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ในการดูดซับของดิน 47.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัม และของกากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย มีค่า 466.9,707.7, และ 1,755.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัมลำดับ ในการทดลองคอลัมน์ดินโดยใช้กากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียจากการเลี้ยงสุกรเป็นวัสดุคลุมผิวดิน และทำการฉีดพ่นสารเอ็นโดซัลแฟนตามปริมาณที่กำหนด พบว่าการตกค้างของเอ็นโดซัลแฟนอยู่ในชั้นของกากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย ในขณะที่พการตกค้างของสารเอ็นโดซัลแฟนในชั้นดินของคอลัมน์ที่ไม่มีกากตะกอน จากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียคลุมผิวดิน ทำให้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการตกค้างของสารเอ็นโดซัลแฟนสามารถลดลงโดยใช้ กากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียคลุมที่ผิวดิน
Share
COinS