Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of zinc by sulfide precipitation in completely-mixed anaerobic reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสังกะสีโดยใช้การตกตะกอนซัลไฟด์ในถังไร้อากาศแบบกวนสมบูรณ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichaya Rachadawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2098
Abstract
Precipitation is a widely used method for treating heavy metals in wastewater. Sulfide precipitation is popularly employed due to its low hydraulic retention time and ability for metal recovery. Sulfide precipitation process can be employed using various sulfide sources. Generation of sulfide by sulfate reducing bacteria (SRB) is one method that can be applied for wastewater treatment plant. The treatment process is separated into two steps. In the first step, S2- was formed in the anaerobic water treatment system. The SRB used SO42- as an electron acceptor and the sulfate was transformed to S2-. In the second step, sulfide was precipitated with metals in metal sulfide form. The purpose of this research was to study the optimum condition for zinc precipitation by S2- in completely-mixed anaerobic reactor and the amount of zinc in the anaerobic reactor that can be efficiently removed. This experiment was separated into two steps. The first was starting up the reactor for eight days. The second was injecting zinc sulfate for 9 times (in 27 days). The concentration of zinc for the injection was as follows: 10 ppm for the 1st, 20 ppm for the 2nd to 5th, 50 ppm for the 6th, and the 7th, and 100 ppm for the 8th, and the 9th injection. From the experiment, the optimum for SRB in the anaerobic reactor was the pH between 7.0-7.2, ORP less than -l00mV, and temperature between 28-32 ℃. The injected zinc precipitated rapidly in the first 10 minutes at the concentration of 100 ppm of zinc. The concentration of 290 ppm of zinc accumulated in the reactor and made ORP to increase to higher than zero. The pH decreased to lower than 7.0 and strongly inhibited sulfate reducing process. The residual sulfide in the reactor decreased to zero and zinc precipitation did not occur and indicated the failure of the system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการตกตะกอนเป็นวิธีที่นิยมใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีโลหะหนักเจือปนการตก ตะกอนโดยใช้ซัลไฟด์ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพค่อนข้างสูงและใช้ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาสั้นอีกทั้งโลหะซัลไฟด์ยังสามารถนำกลับมาสกัดเพื่อนำโลหะกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ การสร้างซัลไฟด์โดย ใช้ซัลเฟตรีดิวซิ่งแบคทีเรียเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถพัฒนามาใช้ในระบบบำบัดจริง ขั้นตอนทางธรรมชาติของการบำบัดได้แบ่งกระบวนการตกตะกอนโลหะหนักโดยใช้ซัลเฟตรีดิวซิ่งแบคทีเรียออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน โดยในขั้นตอนแรกซัลไฟด์สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ในระบบบำบัดนำเสียแบบไร้อากาศ โดยซัลเฟตรีดิวซิ่งแบคทีเรียจะใช้ซัลเฟตเป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอนจากสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำเสียแล้วเปลี่ยนรูปซัลเฟตเป็นซัลไฟด์ ขั้นที่สองคือการตกตะกอนของโลหะซัลไฟด์ จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อการศึกษา สภาพแวดล้อมและปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมของการตกตะกอนโลหะหนักโดยใช้ซัลไฟด์ในถังไร้อากาศแบบกวนสมบูรณ์ และปริมาณสังกะสีที่ถังบำบัดไร้อากาศนี้จะสามารถบำบัดได้สูงสุด ในการทดลองได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกทำการเริ่มต้นเดินระบบถังไร้อากาศเป็นเวลา 8 วัน ขั้นที่สอง ทำการเติมสังกะสีซัลเฟต 9 ครั้ง ที่ความเข้มข้นของสังกะสี10 มก./ล.สำหรับครั้งที่1 20 มก./ลิตรสำหรับครั้งที่ 2 ถึง ครั้งที่ 5 50 มก./ล. สำหรับครั้งที่ 6 และครั้งที่ 7 100 มก./ล.สำหรับครั้งที่ 8 และครั้งที่ 9 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพที่เหมาะสมกับถังไร้อากาศ คือ ที่pH ระหว่าง 7.0-7.2 ORP ตํ่ากว่า-100 mV และอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 28-32 องศาเซลเซียส สังกะสีที่ถูกเติมลงในถังไร้อากาศ จะตกตะกอนอย่างรวดเร็วภายใน 10 นาที ที่ปริมาณความเข้มข้นสังกะสี 100 มก./ลิตร มีผลทำให้การเปลี่ยนรูปซัลเฟตเป็นซัลไฟด์เกิดขึ้นช้าและน้อยลง และที่ความเข้มข้นสะสมของสังกะสีในถัง 290 มก./ลิตร จะทำให้ ORP มีค่ามากกว่า ศูนย์ pH ลดลงจนตํ่ากว่า 7.0 และไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนรูปซัลเฟตเป็นซัลไฟด์ ทำให้ซัลไฟด์ในระบบเป็น ศูนย์ และไม่เกิดการตกตะกอนของสังกะสีซึ่งแสดงถึงการล้มเหลวของระบบ
Creative Commons License