Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance characterization of biological wastewater treatment systems using 5-day biodegradable dissolved organic carbon and ultraviolet absorbance at 254 nanometers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงคุณลักษณะของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียทางชีวภาพโดยสารละลายอินทรีย์คาร์บอนที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพและการดูดกลืนแสงอุลตราไวโอเลต
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Eakalak Khan
Second Advisor
Sutha Khaodhiar
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2096
Abstract
Biodegradable dissolved organic carbon (BDOC) and ultraviolet absorbance at 254 nm (UV254) which have been widely used in the drinking water field were investigated for their applicabilities to be used as wastewater quality parameters and treatment efficiency indicators. Three bench-scale biological wastewater treatment processes, activated sludge (AS), trickling filter (TF) and rotating biological contactor (RBC), were fed with primary wastewater from fullscale municipal wastewater treatment plants. First, relatively low organic concentration primary wastewater was used as an influent for TF and RBC that were operated at three different hydraulic loading rates (HLR). The results indicated that effluent BDOC5 and its removal of TF and RBC were not much different across different HLRs but the trends were reasonable. The UV254 reslts indicated that TF and RBC removed minimal amount of UV absorbing constituents. When applying higher organic concentration primary treated wastewater fromanother treatment plant as an influent tothe three biological wastewater treatment systems, AS system was operated at five different solid retention times (SRT), while TF and RBC were operated at four different HLRs. For AS, higher SRTs slightly increased BDOC5 removal but has no effect on UV254 removal. For TF and RBC, the effluent BDOC5 and their removal results were very similar; the values increased with higher HLRs. The UV254 results showed that TF barely removed UV254 absorbing constituents. The applicabilities of BDOC5 and UV254 were supported by a fairly strong linear relationship between BDOC5 and UV254. BDOC5 can be used as an indicator of secondary wastewater quality and treatment process performance, while UV254 can be used only for characterizing quality of wastewater.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาประโยชน์ของค่าสารละลายอินทรีย์คาร์บอนที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ (ค่าบีดีโอซี) และค่าการดูดกลืนแสงอุลตรไวโอเลต (ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงยูวี) ซึ่งเป้นพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในด้านการผลิตน้ำดื่มอย่างกว้างขวาง เพื่อแสดงคุณภาพของน้ำเสียและประสิทธิภาพของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียทุติยุภูมิ ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยใช้น้ำเสียปฐมภูมิจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนผ่านเข้าสู่ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียทางชีวภาพจำลอง 3 ระบบ ได้แก่ระบบแอคติเวจเตดสลัดจ์ ระบบโปรยกรองและระบบจานหมุนชีวภาพ ในช่วงแรกของการศึกษา ได้ทำการผ่านน้ำเสียที่มีความเข้มข้นสารอินทรีย์ต่ำเข้าสู่ระบบโปรยกรองและระบบจานหมุนชีวภาพ ที่แต่ละค่าภาระชลศาสตร์ 3 ค่า พบว่า ที่ค่าภาระชลศาสตร์ต่างกัน น้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดมีค่าบีดีโอซีและค่าประสิทธิภาพภารบำบัดไม่แตกต่างกันมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังแสดงให้เห็นแนวโน้มที่น่าจะเป็น และค่าการดูดกลืนแสงยูวีชี้ให้เห็นว่า ระบบโปรยกรองและระบบจานหมุนชีวภาพสามารถกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ที่สามารถดูดกลืนแสงยูวีได้น้อยมากต่อมา เมื่อเปลี่ยนมาใช้น้ำเสียปฐมภูมิที่มีความเข้มข้นสารอินทรีย์สูงขึ้นกับระบบแอคติเวดเตดสลัดจ์ ที่ค่าเวลากักตะกอนต่างกัน 5 ค่า และระบบโปรยกรองและระบบจานหมุนชีวภาพ ที่ค่าภาระชลศาสตร์ต่างกัน 4 ค่า พบว่า ค่าเวลากักตะกอนที่นานขึ้นของระบบแอคติเวดเตดสลัดจ์ เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดบีดีโอซี แต่ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดการดูดกลืนแสงยูวี สำหรับระบบโปรยกรองและจานหมุนชีวภาพ ค่าบีดีโอซีและประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดของน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดของทั้งสองระบบมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันมาก ดดยค่าเหล่านั้นเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อค่าภาระชลศาสตร์เพิ่มขึ้น ผลการศึกษาค่าการดูดกลืนแสงยูวี แสดงให้เห็นว่า ระบบโปรยกรองสามารถกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ที่ดูดกลืนแสงยูวีได้น้อยมาก ความสัมพันธ์เขิงเส้นะรหว่างค่าบีดีโอซีและค่าการดูดกลืนแสงยูวีสนับสนุนประโยชน์ของบีดีโอซีและการดูดกลืนแสงยูวี จากการศึกษาผลของทุกระบบ พบว่า ค่าบีดีโอซีสามารถใช้แสดงคุณภาพของน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดและประสิทธิภาพของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียทุติยภูมิได้ ในขณะที่ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงยูวีสามารถใช้แสดงคุณภาพของน้ำเสียได้เพียงอย่างเดียว
Share
COinS