Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อีโค-ดิสโทเปียและอีโค-ยูโทเปียในบันเทิงคดีแนววิทยาศาสตร์ของคิม สแตนลีย์ โรบินสัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ECO-DYSTOPIA AND ECO-UTOPIA IN KIM STANLEY ROBINSON'S SCIENCE FICTION
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.756
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาวะอีโค-ดิสโทเปียและอีโค-ยูโทเปียในบันเทิงคดีแนววิทยาศาสตร์ของคิม สแตนลีย์ โรบินสัน ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับบริบททางสังคม เศรษฐกิจและการเมืองในช่วงเวลาที่งานเขียนเหล่านั้นเกิดขึ้น การศึกษาพบว่าบันเทิงคดีแนววิทยาศาสตร์ของโรบินสันออกแบ่งได้เป็นสามกลุ่มซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นพัฒนาการของการมองปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม กลุ่มแรกคือ California Trilogy นำเสนอปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบกับพื้นที่บ้านเกิด กลุ่มที่สองคือ Mars Trilogy และ 2312 เป็นการเดินทางเพื่อสร้างอีโค-ยูโทเปียนอกโลก เนื่องจากสิ้นหวังที่จะฟื้นฟูโลกจากสภาวะที่ไม่น่าพึงปรารถนา ส่วนกลุ่มที่สามคือ Science in the Capital แสดงให้เห็นการกลับมาซ่อมแซมโลก ด้วยความเชื่อมั่นในศักยภาพของมนุษย์ที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะอีโค-ดิสโทเปียไปสู่สภาวะอีโค-ยูโทเปียได้ อีโค-ดิสโทเปียเป็นสภาวะที่เกิดจากการขาดความสมดุลสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากประชากรล้นโลก โลกธรรมชาติถูกทำลาย การขาดแคลนทรัพยากร และภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติ สภาวะที่ไม่น่าพึงพอใจนี้นำไปสู่การปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์เพื่อให้เกิดสังคมอีโค-ยูโทเปีย กล่าวคือเปลี่ยนจากกระบวนทัศน์ที่ใช้มนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลางซึ่งมองธรรมชาติเป็นทรัพยากรและมีมูลค่าสำหรับมนุษย์มาเป็นการใช้นิเวศเป็นศูนย์กลางซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับการมองโลกธรรมชาติอย่างเป็นองค์รวม มนุษย์เป็นเพียงส่วนหนึ่งของธรรมชาติ กระบวนทัศน์ดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับการมองธรรมชาติของโลกตะวันออก ด้านเศรษฐกิจ สภาวะอีโค-ดิสโทเปียเป็นผลมาจากระบบเศรษฐกิจทุนนิยมอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งโรบินสันเสนอให้ใช้ระบบเศรษฐกิจทางเลือก ได้แก่ ทุนนิยมสีเขียวซึ่งสร้างสมดุลให้ระบบนิเวศ และเศรษฐกิจที่มุ่งเน้นการเอื้อเฟื้อแบ่งปันอย่างเท่าเทียมซึ่งจะนำไปสู่ความยั่งยืน ลักษณะเฉพาะในงานของโรบินสัน คือ อีโค-ดิสโทเปียที่แม้จะเป็นหายนะแต่ไม่สิ้นหวัง อีโค-ยูโทเปียเชิงวิพากษ์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นกระบวนการ และมองอย่างมีความหวังว่ามนุษย์จะไปถึง และวิทยาศาสตร์เป็นทางรอดของธรรมชาติและมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to examine eco-dystopia and eco-utopia in Kim Stanley Robinson’s science fiction relating to socio-economic and political context. The study revealed that 11 Robinson’s science fiction novels could be fit into three groups which reflect his evolving point of view on environmental problems. The first one is California trilogy which deals with threats endangering his hometown. The second one is Mars Trilogy and 2312 which portrays the journey to establish the off-world eco-utopia among the hopeless situation to save the earth from its undesirable state. The third one is Science in the Capital which is about rewilding of the earth with the belief in human ability to transform eco-dystopia into eco-utopia. Eco-dystopia is the state of environmental imbalance as the consequence of overpopulation, depletion of nature and natural resource together with natural disasters. Such disagreeable state requires a paradigm shift in order to form eco-utopia by renouncing anthropocentric worldview that takes nature as resource and values for man and adopting ecocentric worldview that considers the wholeness of nature. Man must be a participant in nature. Such worldview coincides with eastern standpoint towards nature. Pertaining to economic aspect, eco-dystopia is the result of industrial capitalism. Robinson proposes alternative economies which are green capitalism that focuses on ecosystem’s wellbeing, whereas sharing economy focuses on collaboration which aims at sustainability. The characteristic of Robinson’s writing is his eco-dystopia though disastrous is never hopeless. His eco-utopia is critical and always in process with the hope that man can achieve. Science proves crucial to nature and man’s survival.
Creative Commons License