Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมระหว่างผู้เรียนชาวไทยและผู้สอนชาวสเปนในชั้นเรียนภาษาสเปนในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMUNICACIÓN INTERCULTURAL ENTRE ALUMNOS TAILANDESES Y PROFESORES ESPAÑOLES EN LA CLASE DE ESPAÑOL EN TAILANDIA
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาสเปน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.726
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมของชาวไทยและชาวสเปนในบริบทชั้นเรียนในประเด็นความเป็นทางการ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้สอน-ผู้เรียน การแสดงออกของผู้สอนและผู้เรียน และความคาดหวังที่มีต่อบทบาทของผู้สอนและผู้เรียน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เกิดจากความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมสเปนและวัฒนธรรมไทยและเสนอแนวทางปฏิบัติเพื่อรับมือกับความแตกต่างดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างการศึกษา จำนวน 50 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็นผู้เรียนชาวไทย ระดับชั้นปี 1 ปี 2 ปี 3 และ ปี 4 ที่เรียนภาษาสเปนในระดับอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 40 คน และ ผู้สอนชาวสเปนที่สอนภาษาสเปนในระดับอุดมศึกษาจำนวน 10 คน ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า ความแตกต่างที่สำคัญที่พบคือ ในด้านความเป็นทางการผู้เรียนชาวไทยมีความเป็นทางการมากกว่าผู้สอนชาวสเปน ทำให้ผู้เรียนไม่กล้าถามเมื่อไม่เข้าใจ ไม่กล้าแสดงความคิดเห็นต่างจากผู้สอน ไม่กล้าท้วงติงเมื่อผู้สอนพูดผิด ในด้านการแสดงออก ผู้สอนชาวสเปนแสดงออกทั้งอารมณ์ น้ำเสียง สีหน้า ท่าทาง ทำให้ผู้เรียนชาวไทยไม่พอใจในบางครั้งเพราะตีความการแสดงออกไม่ตรงกัน ในขณะที่ผู้เรียนชาวไทยมีวัฒนธรรมที่ไม่แสดงออก รวมทั้งยิ้มกับทุกสถานการณ์ ทำให้ผู้สอนชาวสเปนไม่เข้าใจผู้เรียน ในด้านความคาดหวังที่มีต่อบทบาทของผู้เรียนและความคาดหวังด้านคุณลักษณะที่ดีของผู้เรียน พบว่าผู้สอนชาวสเปนคาดหวังให้ผู้เรียนแสดงความคิดเห็นและถามเมื่อสงสัย ในขณะที่ผู้เรียนชาวไทยส่วนใหญ่มักเงียบและไม่แสดงความคิดเห็น คุณลักษณะที่ดีของผู้เรียนที่ผู้เรียนชาวไทยทุกคนให้ความสำคัญมากที่สุด คือ การให้ความเคารพผู้สอน แต่เป็นคุณลักษณะที่ผู้สอนชาวสเปนให้ความสำคัญน้อยที่สุดและผู้สอนยังคาดหวังการปฏิบัติที่เท่าเทียมกัน โดยผู้สอนชาวสเปนให้ความสำคัญมากที่สุดกับการช่างสงสัยและการรู้จักตั้งคำถามเมื่อไม่เข้าใจ แต่เป็นคุณลักษณะที่ผู้เรียนชาวไทยให้ความสำคัญน้อยที่สุด ทั้งนี้ ผู้เรียนและผู้สอนควรเรียนรู้ที่จะปรับตัวและหาวิธีจัดการกับความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม โดยไม่ยึดวัฒนธรรมหรือมาตรฐานทางสังคมของตนเป็นที่ตั้งและตัดสินว่าคนที่ทำต่างจากตนทำไม่ถูกต้องไม่เหมาะสม การศึกษาเรื่องความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมจะช่วยให้เราเข้าใจต้นเหตุของปัญหาการสื่อสารที่เกิดขึ้นในบริบทชั้นเรียนภาษาต่างประเทศ ซึ่งหากเตรียมพร้อมรับมืออย่างเหมาะสมแล้วจะนำไปสู่การสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมที่ราบรื่นและความเข้าใจที่ดีต่อกันระหว่างผู้สอนและผู้เรียนที่มาจากต่างวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aims to explore cultural differences between Thais and Spaniards in the foreign language classroom with regards to expectations about formality, relationships between teachers and students, expressiveness of teachers and students, and role of teachers and students in the classroom, in order to identify the problems caused by cultural differences and then provide a guideline for coping with those differences.In-depth interviews were conducted with fifty key informants: forty undergraduate students majoring in Spanish: freshman, sophomore, junior and senior, and ten Spanish teachers at the same universities. The results indicate major differences in relation to formality, expressiveness, expectations about student’s role, and characteristics of good student. In general, Thai students are more formal than Spanish teachers; therefore, students are afraid to ask questions when they don’t understand and are afraid to express disagreement or point out teachers’ mistakes. With regards to expressiveness, Spanish teachers are more expressive than Thai students. Spanish teachers show their emotions through voice, facial expressions and gestures, which are sometimes misinterpreted and make Thai students unhappy. Thai students are generally reserved and are found to smile at all times, which can be difficult to understand to Spanish teachers. Spanish teachers expect students to express their opinions and ask questions, whereas most Thai students tend to remain silent. As for characteristics of good student, the top value mentioned by Thai students is respect for teacher. Spanish teachers, on the other hand, consider this value the least important and expect to be treated as equals by the students. The top value mentioned by Spanish teachers are being curious and asking questions whereas Thai students consider this value to be the least important. In conclusion, students and teachers should find ways to manage cultural differences and should not judge those who behave differently based on their own cultural standard. This study helps identify the underlying communication problems in the foreign language classroom. It is hoped that the findings of this study will help both teachers and students from different cultures have a better understanding of each other’s culture and thus reduce the misunderstandings and conflicts.
Share
COinS