Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นอัตวิสัยของคำกริยาแสดงการเคลื่อนที่ "ไป" และ "มา" ในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SUBJECTIVITY OF THE MOTION VERBS "PAJ" 'GO' AND "MAA" 'COME' IN THAI
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิ่งกาญจน์ เทพกาญจนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.722
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการแทนที่กันของคำกริยา “ไป" และ “มา" ในบริบทต่างๆ และ 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเป็นอัตวิสัยของคำกริยา“ไป"และ“มา"กับความเป็นไปได้ในการแทนที่กันและระดับของการแสดงความหมายเชิงพื้นที่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคำกริยา “ไป" และ “มา"มีหลายความหมาย กล่าวคือ เมื่อคำกริยา “ไป" และ “มา" ปรากฏเป็นกริยาเดี่ยวในประโยคความเดียวจะแสดงการเคลื่อนที่จริงเชิงกายภาพออกจากหรือเข้าสู่จุดอ้างอิงของผู้พูด เมื่อคำกริยา “ไป" และ “มา" นำหน้าคำกริยาอื่นในหน่วยสร้างกริยาเรียงจะแสดงการเคลื่อนที่จริงเชิงกายภาพออกจากหรือเข้าสู่จุดอ้างอิงของผู้พูดเพื่อกระทำบางสิ่งบางอย่าง และความห่างเชิงระยะทางระหว่างเหตุการณ์ เมื่อคำกริยา “ไป" ตามหลังคำกริยาอื่นจะแสดงความหมายทิศทางเชิงพื้นที่ การณ์ลักษณะแบบสมบูรณ์และแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ และการเกินพอดี ส่วนคำกริยา “มา" เมื่อปรากฏตามหลังคำกริยาอื่น จะแสดงความหมายทิศทางเชิงพื้นที่ และเหตุการณ์ก่อนหน้าประเภทแง่ของผล และความต่อเนื่องของเหตุการณ์ ความเป็นไปได้ในการแทนที่กันของคำกริยา “ไป" และ “มา" แบ่งออกได้ 4 บริบท ได้แก่ 1) บริบทที่คำกริยา “ไป" และ “มา" สามารถแทนที่ได้ ซึ่งอ้างถึงเหตุการณ์เดียวกัน แต่สลับทิศทางของการเคลื่อนที่ 2) บริบทที่คำกริยา “ไป" และ “มา" สามารถแทนที่กัน แต่อ้างถึงเหตุการณ์คนละเหตุการณ์ 3) บริบทที่คำกริยา “ไป" ใช้ได้เท่านั้น และ 4) บริบทที่คำกริยา “มา" ใช้ได้เท่านั้น ความหมายของคำกริยา “ไป" และ “มา"และความเป็นไปได้ในการแทนที่กันได้ของคำกริยา “ไป" และ “มา" ดังกล่าวเกี่ยวข้องกับแนวคิดเรื่องกระบวนการกลายเป็นอัตวิสัยของแลงเอคเคอร์ (Langacker, 1985; 1991; 1999; 2006) กล่าวคือ เมื่อคำกริยา “ไป" และ “มา" มีความหมายทางไวยากรณ์มากขึ้นจะมีระดับความเป็นอัตวิสัยเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ในบริบทที่คำกริยา “ไป" และ “มา" สามารถแทนที่กันได้และแทนที่กันไม่ได้ ความหมายของคำกริยาทั้งสองแสดงทั้งการเคลื่อนที่เชิงกายภาพบนเส้นทางเชิงพื้นที่ ซึ่งมีความเป็นอัตวิสัยน้อย และการเคลื่อนที่เชิงนามธรรมบนเส้นทางที่ไม่ใช่เชิงพื้นที่ ซึ่งมีความเป็นอัตวิสัยมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is 1) to study the interchangeability of paj ‘go’ and maa ‘come’ in various contexts, and 2) to study the relationship between subjectivity of the verbs paj ‘go’ and maa ‘come’, their interchangeability and the degree of spatial meaning. It has been found that paj ‘go’ and maa ‘come’ have different meanings depending on their positions and the co-occurring verbs in the sentences. When occurring as a single verb in a simple sentence, they denote actual physical movement away from and towards the speaker’s reference point. When preceding other verbs, they denote actual physical movement away from and movement towards the speaker’s reference point in order to do something and distance between events. When occurring in the position following other verbs, the verb paj ‘go’ denotes spatial direction, perfective and imperfective aspect, and excessiveness, while the verb maa ‘come’ denotes spatial direction, anterior in terms of perfect of result and anterior continuing. The interchangeability of paj ‘go’ and maa ‘come’ can be divided into 4 contexts: 1) the context where they are interchangeable and refer to the same situation but the direction of motion is reversed; 2) The context where they are interchangeable but they refer to different events; 3) the context where only paj ‘go’ can be used; and 4) the context where only maa ‘come’ can be used. The meaning of the verbs paj ‘go’ and maa ‘come’ and their interchangeability are related to Langacker’s conception of subjectivity (Langacker, 1985; 1991; 1999; 2006). When paj ‘go’ and maa ‘come’ are more grammatical, their meanings are more subjective. However, in the contexts where paj ‘go’ and maa ‘come’ are interchangeable and not interchangeable, it was found that they denote both physical motion along a spatial path which is less subjective and abstract motion along a non-spatial path which is more subjective.
Share
COinS