Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลที่แสดงผ่านอายตนกริยาในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INDICATION OF EVIDENTIALITY BY MEANS OF PERCEPTION VERBS IN THAI
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิ่งกาญจน์ เทพกาญจนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.714
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ว่าอายตนกริยาในภาษาไทยคำใดที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นคำบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูล 2) วิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์ของคำบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลที่ได้ในข้อ 1) 3) จัดจำแนกประเภทของการบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูล 4) วิเคราะห์ความหมายเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติ และ 5) ศึกษาการกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ของอายตนกริยาบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลในภาษาไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอายตนกริยาบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลในภาษาไทยได้แก่ อายตนกริยา "เห็น" "ดู" "ได้ยิน" และ "รู้สึก" โดยแบ่งตามคุณสมบัติทางวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์ได้เป็น 2 ประเภท คือ 1) อายตนกริยาบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงทัศนภาวะได้แก่ “ดู" “เห็น" และ “รู้สึก" และ 2) อายตนกริยาบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงทัศนภาวะได้แก่ “เห็น" และ “ได้ยิน" อายตนกริยาบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงทัศนภาวะ “ดู" และ “เห็น" แสดงการบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลประเภทอนุมาน (inference) ได้แก่การร่างข้อสรุปจากการรับรู้ด้วยตา ขณะที่อายตนกริยา “รู้สึก" แสดงการบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลประเภทสันนิษฐาน (assumption) ได้แก่การร่างข้อสรุปบนพื้นฐานของการรับรู้อื่น ส่วนอายตนกริยาบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงทัศนภาวะ “เห็น" และ “ได้ยิน" แสดงการบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลประเภทบอกต่อ (hearsay) และคัดลอกถ้อยความ (quotative) ได้แก่การรายงานข้อมูลจากบุคคลอื่น อายตนกริยาบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลแสดงความหมายในเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลดระดับการยืนยันความถูกต้องข้อมูลโดยการปัดความรับผิดชอบที่มีต่อความถูกผิดของข้อมูลไปที่การรับรู้ของผู้อื่น หรือถ่ายทอดของมูลในลักษณะของความเห็นมากกว่าการรายงานข้อเท็จจริง การกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ของอายตนกริยาบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลเกี่ยวข้องกับการกลายเป็นอัตวิสัย ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ทำให้เกิดการตีความตามมุมมองของผู้พูดแทนการตีความตามรูปภาษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at 1) finding out which perception verbs in Thai have developed an evidential meaning 2) analyzing syntactic and semantic properties of these verbs 3) classifying the evidential types that these perception verbs display 4) analyzing their pragmatic effects and 5) looking into grammaticalization of these verbs. It is found that the verbs ‘hen’ SEE ‘duu’ LOOK ‘dayyin’ HEAR and ‘ruusuk’ FEEL in Thai have developed an evidential meaning in some certain contexts. The verbs can be classified into 2 categories, namely, 1) epistemic evidential perception verbs: ‘hen’ SEE ‘duu’ LOOK and ‘ruusuk’ FEEL and 2) non-epistemic evidential perception verbs: ‘hen’ SEE and ‘dayyin’ HEAR . The epistemic evidential perception verbs: ‘hen’ SEE ‘duu’ LOOK have developed into an inferential evidential showing that the speaker makes his/ her statement based on deduction from visual perception. The verb ‘ruusuk’ FEEL has developed into an assumption evidential which marks that the speaker makes his/ her claim based on other perception besides visual one. The non-epistemic evidential perception verbs ‘hen’ SEE and ‘dayyin’ HEAR fall into the hearsay and quotative evidential categories which show that the speaker makes his/ her statement by reporting from other sources. Pragmatically, the evidential perception verbs in Thai function as one of mitigating devices that soften the assertive force or degree of commitment towards the proposition by putting aside the speaker’s responsibility towards the information to the source of information or presenting information as opinions rather than facts. The grammaticalization of these verbs pertains to subjectification whereby the potency of actual events becomes more subjective as being judged according to the speaker’s very own visual perception. ​
Share
COinS