Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบราชาศัพท์ในภาษาไทยและภาษาเขมรจากมุมมองข้ามสมัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of Thai and Khmer royal vocabulary from diachronic Perspective
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Second Advisor
พิทยาวัฒน์ พิทยาภรณ์
Third Advisor
กังวล คัชชิมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.706
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาราชาศัพท์ในภาษาไทยตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยถึงปัจจุบัน และ ศึกษาราชาศัพท์ในภาษาเขมรตั้งแต่สมัยก่อนพระนครถึงปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราชา ศัพท์ในภาษาไทยและภาษาเขมร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ราชาศัพท์ในภาษาเขมรปรากฏมาตั้งแต่สมัยก่อนพระนคร มีที่มาจากภาษา สันสกฤตและภาษาเขมร มีวิธีการสร้างที่ไม่ซับซ้อน มักเป็นการยืมคาจากภาษาต่างประเทศหรือการใช้หน่วย เติม ต่อมาในสมัยพระนครจึงปรากฏวิธีการสร้างเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในสมัยกลางพบราชาศัพท์ที่มาจากภาษาบาลี และพบการใช้หน่วยเติมที่หลากหลายและซับซ้อนขึ้น ในสมัยปัจจุบันราชาศัพท์ในภาษาเขมรมีมากขึ้นและ พบคาที่มาจากภาษาไทยด้วย ส่วนวิธีการสร้างนั้นก็หลากหลายและซับซ้อนกว่าเดิม ส่วนราชาศัพท์ในภาษาไทยปรากฏในสมัยสุโขทัย พบครั้งแรกในจารึกวัดศรีชุมสมัยพระมหาธรรม ราชาที่ ๑ ลิไทย มีที่มาทั้งจากภาษาบาลีสันสกฤต ภาษาไทย ภาษาเขมร และภาษาอื่น ๆ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการ สร้างด้วยการใช้หน่วยเติม พบทั้งหน่วยเติมหน้าและหน่วยเติมท้าย ในสมัยอยุธยา ธนบุรี และรัตนโกสินทร์ พบราชาศัพท์ที่มาจากภาษาอื่น ๆ ด้วย เช่น ภาษาชวา-มลายู ภาษาอาหรับ-เปอร์เซีย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการสร้าง ด้วยการใช้หน่วยเติมหน้าและการประกอบกับราชาศัพท์ ในสมัยก่อนเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองและสมัย ปัจจุบัน วิธีการสร้างราชาศัพท์มีความซับซ้อนยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งยังพบการสร้างด้วยการตัดหน่วยเติมหน้าด้วยในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราชาศัพท์ไทยและเขมรพบว่า ราชาศัพท์ไทยสมัยสุโขทัยและอยุธยา ตอนต้นได้รับอิทธิพลจากราชาศัพท์เขมรสมัยพระนคร ทั้งในด้านศัพท์และการสร้างราชาศัพท์ แต่ได้พัฒนา วิธีการสร้างเฉพาะของตน และได้ส่งอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างราชาศัพท์เขมรในสมัยกลาง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ราชาศัพท์เขมรสมัยปัจจุบัน แสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของการสร้างราชาศัพท์ไทยตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยา ธนบุรี และ รัตนโกสินทร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้จะพบราชาศัพท์ที่ไทยและเขมรใช้ตรงกัน แต่มีจานวนไม่มาก ค วาม คล้ายคลึงกันของราชาศัพท์ไทยและเขมร จึงมิได้เกิดจากปัจจัยด้านการยืมศัพท์ แต่น่าจะเกิดจากปัจจัยด้าน การยืมการสร้างราชาศัพท์ระหว่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the Thai royal vocabulary from the Sukhothai period to the present, the Khmer royal vocabulary from the Pre-Angkorian period to the present, and their relationship with each other. It is found that royal vocabulary had been used in Khmer language since the Pre- Angkorian period. The source of Pre-Angkorian royal vocabulary was from Sanskrit and Khmer and the royal word formation was simple, with the use of loanwords and honorific prefixes. Variations of royal word formation could be seen later in the Angkorian period. In Middle Khmer, Pali loanwords, in addition to Sanskrit and Khmer words, were used in royal vocabulary while the honorific prefixes became varied and complicated. In the present time, Khmer royal vocabulary has increased in number, with Thai language as one of the additional sources, and its variety of word formation is wide and complex. As for the Thai royal vocabulary, it first appeared during Sukhothai period as evidenced in the Srichum inscription of King Maha Dharmmaraja I. The source of Sukhothai royal vocabulary was from Pali-Sanskrit, Thai, Khmer and other languages and the main formation included the use of honorific affixes, both prefixes and suffixes. From mid-Ayutthaya to Thonburi and to early Ratanakosin period, more sources of royal Thai vocabulary were found such as Java-Melayu and Arabic-Persian. Royal word formation had such variations as the use of honorific prefixes and the form of royal compounds. In the period prior to 1932 to the present, the formation of royal Thai vocabulary has become highly complicated with the omission of honorific suffix included. Concerning the relationship between Thai and Khmer royal vocabulary, the study shows that Thai royal vocabulary of Sukhothai and early Ayutthaya period was influenced by Khmer royal vocabulary of Angkorian period both in terms of form and word formation. The Thai had later developed its own royal word formation and had exerted this influence on the Middle Khmer royal vocabulary. It is also found that Modern Khmer royal vocabulary bore immense influence of Thai royal word formation of mid-Ayutthaya, Thonburi and Ratanakosin period. However, the shared royal vocabulary in Thai and Khmer is not very high in number. The similarity of Thai and Khmer royal vocabulary is therefore a result of the borrow of royal word formation system rather than royal word borrowing.
Creative Commons License