Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THAI FORWARD AIR GUIDES IN LAOS DURING THE SECOND INDOCHINA WAR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
หน่วยชี้เป้าทางอากาศของไทยที่ปฏิบัติการในลาวในสงครามอินโดจีนครั้งที่ 2
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasana Wongsurawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1892
Abstract
This research is centered on Thai civilians who volunteered to fight in Laos as Forward Air Guides (FAGs) in support of Thai, Lao and U.S. forces in the Laotian Civil War (1953-75), a key battleground of the Second Indochina War. FAGs were U.S. military-trained contract employees of the U.S. Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) who coordinated military operations in support of Thai and allied forces in Laos. FAG’s primary duties were to coordinate U.S. reconnaissance and strike aircraft, and liaison between the Thai military and CIA. Their role in modern warfare was unique, an anomaly never seen before nor after. My objectives are to better understand Thailand's activities in combating communist forces in peninsular Southeast Asia by documenting and analyzing FAG participation. I argue Thai FAGs played a significant role in support of Thai, Lao and American forces, greatly enhancing the forces’ ability to fight. FAGs occupied an instructive vantage point in Thailand’s largest military expeditionary effort in modern times and thus are positioned to provide an exclusive glimpse into the conflict.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษากลุ่มพลเรือนชาวไทยที่อาสาไปรบในลาวในตำแหน่งผู้ชี้เป้าทางอากาศเพื่อสนับสนุนกองกำลังฝ่ายไทย ลาว และสหรัฐอเมริกาในสงครามกลางเมืองลาว (พ.ศ. 2496 – 2518) ซึ่งเป็นสมรภูมิที่สำคัญยิ่งแห่งหนึ่งในสงครามอินโดจีนครั้งที่ 2 กลุ่มผู้ชี้เป้าทางอากาศได้รับการฝึกทหารและเป็นลูกจ้างของสำนักข่าวกรองกลาง (ซีไอเอ) ของสหรัฐอเมริกา และเป็นผู้ประสานงานปฏิบัติการทางทหารเพื่อสนับสนุนกองกำลังฝ่ายไทยและพันธมิตรในลาว ภารกิจเบื้องต้นของผู้ชี้เป้าทางอากาศคือการประสานข้อมูลเป้าหมายและการโจมตีกับอากาศยานของฝ่ายสหรัฐอเมริกา และเป็นผู้ประสานงานระหว่างกองทัพไทยกับสำนักข่าวกรองกลาง บทบาทของผู้ชี้เป้าทางอากาศในสงครามครั้งนี้เป็นบทบาทที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะ เป็นบทบาทพิเศษที่ไม่เคยมีมาก่อนและไม่เคยถูกนำมาใช้อีกหลังจากสงครามครั้งนี้ วัตถุประสงค์ของผู้วิจัยคือต้องการสร้างความเข้าใจในกิจกรรมต่างๆ ของฝ่ายไทยในการสนับสนุนการต่อสู้กับกองกำลังฝ่ายคอมมิวนิสต์ในคาบสมุทรอินโดจีนผ่านการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เอกสารที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับปฏิบัติการของกลุ่มผู้ชี้เป้าทางอากาศ ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่ากลุ่มผู้ชี้เป้าทางอากาศชาวไทยมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสนับสนุนกองกำลังฝ่ายไทย ลาว และสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มศักยภาพในการต่อสู้ของกองกำลังเหล่านั้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กลุ่มผู้ชี้เป้าทางอากาศมีตำแหน่งสำคัญที่ช่วยเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลและประสานงานในปฏิบัติการทางทหารที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในประวัติศาสตร์สมัยใหม่ของไทย ดังนั้นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับหน่วยดังกล่าวจึงให้ข้อมูลใหม่และมุมมองใหม่ในความขัดแย้งภายในคาบสมุทรอินโดจีนในยุคสงครามเย็นได้มาก
Share
COinS