Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
LANGUAGE ATTITUDES AND IDENTITY CONSTRUCTION OF THAI SPEAKERS OF ENGLISH IN THE WORKFORCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทัศนคติต่อภาษาและการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของผู้พูดชาวไทยที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในที่ทำงาน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preena Kangkun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1540
Abstract
As English has become a world language, many scholars have called for a shift of teaching paradigm from teaching English as a foreign language (EFL) to English as an international language (EIL). While such view seems to be practical when English is being increasingly used as a global language, it also calls for a study of people’s attitudes towards different English varieties since attitudes can play a role in identity construction, second language learning, and educational practices. This study aims to investigate (1) how Thai working adults perceive native varieties (British English and American English) and non-native varieties (Philippine English, Singaporean English, and Thai English) in terms of social status, social attractiveness, and linguistic quality, (2) which English varieties they aim for, (3) how they construct their identities through linguistic choices, and (4) how they position themselves and others in ELF encounters through the use of Verbal Guise Test (VGT) (80 participants) and semi-structured interviews (10 participants). The results showed that native varieties were still the dominant English accents that Thai speakers of English want to learn and use due to intelligibility, the ownership of English, and identity reasons. The results from the semi-structured interviews also indicated that most participants aimed for native varieties and had the ability to achieve the accent they aimed for. In addition, the study also reveals the potential effects of educational discourse on how Thai speakers of English positioned themselves and others in ELF encounters. The study suggests the significance of awareness raising about the diversity of English varieties to prepare them for the interactions in ELF contexts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากภาษาอังกฤษในปัจจุบันมีบทบาทเป็นภาษากลางของโลก นักวิชาการหลายท่านจึงเรียกร้องให้ปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์การเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษจากเดิม “การสอนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ" เป็น “การสอนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติ" ถึงแม้ว่าการปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์ดังกล่าวดูเหมาะสมกับยุคปัจจุบันซึ่งใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็น “ภาษากลาง" ของโลกแต่ในการปรับเปลี่ยนดังกล่าวยังมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องศึกษาทัศคติของคนที่มีต่อภาษาอังกฤษในสำเนียงต่าง ๆ เนื่องจากทัศนคติต่อภาษานั้นสามารถส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการเรียนการสอนและการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษา (1) ทัศนคติของชาวไทยในวัยทำงาน 80 คน ที่มีต่อสำเนียงของผู้ที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่ (ภาษาอังกฤษสำเนียงอเมริกันและอังกฤษ) และผู้ที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สอง (ภาษาอังกฤษสำเนียงฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์ และไทย) ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษากลางในการสื่อสาร ในแง่ของสถานะทางสังคมและความสามารถ ความมีเสน่ห์ และคุณลักษณะทางภาษา (2) สำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษใดที่ผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยเลือกใช้ (3) ผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยสร้างอัตลักษณ์จากการใช้สำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งเป็นภาษาที่สองอย่างไร และ (4) ผู้พูดภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยจัดตำแหน่งตนเองและคู่สนทนาอย่างไรในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ภาษาอังกฤษถูกใช้เป็นภาษากลาง ซึ่งศึกษาโดยการใช้แบบทดสอบทัศคติที่มีต่อภาษา (80 คน) และการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง (10 คน) ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษของผู้ที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่ยังคงเป็นที่นิยมชื่นชอบ เนื่องจากเหตุผลด้านความเข้าใจง่ายของสำเนียง ความเป็นเจ้าของภาษา และการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของตัวผู้พูด ผลการวิจัยจากการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าผู้เข้าสำรวจส่วนใหญ่สามารถใช้สำเนียงในแบบที่ต้องการ นอกจากนี้งายวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบจากบริบทการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของคนไทยที่มีต่อการมองตนเองและคู่สนทนาในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลาง ผลวิจัยดังกล่าวยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการสร้างความตระหนักรู้ด้านความหลากหลายของสำเนียงในภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อเตรียมผู้เรียนให้มีความพร้อมกับการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษากลางในการติดต่อสื่อสารกับผู้พูดที่มีภาษาแม่แตกต่างกัน
Share
COinS