Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำสวดภาษาบาลีบูชาพระธาตุและพระพุทธรูปสำคัญ ทางภาคเหนือตอนบนของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pali praying formulas of significant Stupas and Buddha images in Northern Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพรนุช ตันศรีสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1811
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคิด เนื้อหา และภาษาบาลีในคำบูชาพระธาตุและพระพุทธรูปสำคัญทางภาคเหนือตอนบนของประเทศไทยทั้ง ๘ จังหวัด โดยได้คัดเลือกคำบูชาภาษาบาลีมาศึกษาจำนวน ๕๓ บท ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คำบูชาพระธาตุและพระพุทธรูปทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย มีพื้นฐานมาจากแนวคิดการบูชาตามแนวจารีตพุทธศาสนา ผสมผสานกับความเชื่อท้องถิ่น คำบูชาพระธาตุและพระพุทธรูป มักเป็นร้อยแก้วสำนวนนิยม ประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างและส่วนประกอบที่คล้ายกัน ได้แก่ บทนมัสการซึ่งประกอบด้วยกิริยาการบูชาและสิ่งที่บูชา บทพรรณนาสรรเสริญ ระบุสถานที่ และอธิษฐานขอพร ในเรื่องภาษาพบว่ามีลักษณะเฉพาะ ๓ ประการ ได้แก่ ๑. มีการสร้างคำวิสามัญนามภาษาบาลีซึ่งได้รับวิธีการจากวรรณกรรมบาลีในล้านนา ๒. เพศ วิภัตติ และพจน์ของคำนามแตกต่างจากไวยากรณ์มาตรฐาน ๓. มีการลำดับคำจากประธาน กิริยา กรรม คล้ายภาษาไทย ซึ่งลักษณะภาษาบาลีในคำบูชานี้สะท้อนให้เห็นอิทธิพลของภาษาไทย และวิธีการที่เอื้อต่อการเปล่งเสียงคำบูชาอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims at studying thoughts, subject matter, and characteristics of Pāli language in 53 selected prayers uttered in the worship of significant Stupas and Buddha’s images in 8 provinces of Northern Thailand. It is found that the prayers are based on the traditional worship of the Buddha with combination of local beliefs. The prayers, mostly written in prose with some particular styles, share a similar structure and similar components, i.e., salutation, which consists of the verb “to worship" and the object of worship, praise, specification of place, and wishes. In the language, three special characteristics are found: Firstly, Thai proper nouns are formed into Pāli by the methods in Pāli works of Northern Thailand. Secondly, use of gender, case, and number are often different from standard grammar. Thirdly, words in sentence are ordered from subject, verb, and object like Thai language. These qualities clearly reflect the influence of Thai language and the way to recite the prayers.
Share
COinS