Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศาสตร์แห่งการยุทธด้วยธนูในคัมภีร์ธนุรเวทและมหาภารตะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Archery in dhanurveda and mahābhārata
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชานป์วิชช์ ทัดแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1810
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาเนื้อหาส่วนที่ว่าด้วยการฝึกฝนธนูในวรรณคดีธนุรเวทฉบับ อัคนิปุราณะ ธนุรเวทฉบับศารงคธรปัทธติ และวรรณคดีเรื่องมหาภารตะในส่วนอาทิบรรพ เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการฝึกฝนธนูของอินเดียโบราณ และสภาพทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฝึกฝนธนู ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การฝึกฝนธนูเป็นศาสตร์ที่ได้รับการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และกำหนดกฎเกณฑ์ไว้ชัดเจนตั้งแต่โบราณ มีขั้นตอนและกลวิธีในการพัฒนาผู้เรียนอย่างหลากหลาย โดยเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฝึกฝนธนูในวรรณคดีธนุรเวททั้งสองฉบับนั้นสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 5 ประเด็น ได้แก่ ท่าทางในการยิงธนู, วิธีการยิงธนู, หลักสูตรในการฝึกธนู, ข้อผิดพลาดใน การยิงและวิธีแก้ไข, และการยิงธนูรูปแบบพิเศษ ทุกประเด็นล้วนมุ่งให้นักธนูยิงได้แม่นยำ และสามารถพลิกแพลงในสถานการณ์ต่างๆได้ดี ซึ่งทักษะเหล่านี้ก็เกื้อหนุนจุดประสงค์สูงสุดในการฝึกธนูของอินเดียโบราณ นั่นคือการใช้ธนูได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในยามสงคราม ในด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องนั้น พบว่าการฝึกฝนธนูของภารตะโบราณต้องอยู่ภายใต้ระบบการเรียนการสอนที่มีครูเป็นผู้กำกับดูแลอย่างเบ็ดเสร็จ ทั้งยังเป็นระบบการศึกษาที่สัมพันธ์กับศาสนาอย่างลึกซึ้ง ดังนั้น แม้การเรียนการสอนธนูจะมีรายละเอียดและเนื้อหาที่เรียนต่างจากการเรียนสาขาอื่นๆ แต่เมื่อพิจารณาระบบและลักษณะโดยรวมแล้ว ก็จะเห็นได้ว่าไม่แตกต่างกันนัก หรืออาจกล่าวได้ว่า การศึกษาด้านการธนูนั้นก็เป็นไปตามขนบธรรมเนียมด้านการศึกษาของสังคมอินเดียโบราณนั่นเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research looks through archery trainings in Agni Purāṇa Dhanurveda, Śārṅgadharapaddhati Dhanurveda, and Ādiparvan in Mahābhārata. The goal is to clarify the procedure of the training and the social and cultural aspects involved. Upon examining the texts, it becomes clear that the practice of archery has been carefully studied and systematized since ancient times in India. A variety of processes and methods were implemented to sharpen the skills of the students. The training-related sections in the Dhanurvedas can be described in 5 subjects: the poses, the processes of shooting, the elements of the training, the errors and corrections, and the special forms of shooting. Each contains many details, yet the key ideas of the training revealed all over the works are the same: the ultimate preciseness and the ability of the archer to shoot effectively in various situations. These served the potency during battle, which was the main purpose of archery in ancient India. In terms of its social and cultural features, archery training was mostly carried out under the traditional education system. The teacher directed the entire course and the religious rites and beliefs were deeply dominant. Therefore, it can be concluded that, despite some differences in contents and details, archery training in ancient India followed the conventional way of the education of that time.
Creative Commons License