Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบมุกตลกในนวนิยายจีน ฮว๋านจูเก๋อเก๋อ กับฉบับ แปลภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of jokes in Chinese novel Huanzhu Gege and its Thai translation
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศรักษ์ เพชรเชิดชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1803
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สองประการ ประการแรก ศึกษากลวิธีสร้างมุกตลกในนวนิยายเรื่อง ฮว๋านจูเก๋อเก๋อ เเละประการที่สอง เปรียบเทียบข้อความตลกกับฉบับแปลภาษาไทย กลวิธีสร้างมุกตลกในนวนิยายเรื่อง ฮว๋านจูเก๋อเก๋อ เเบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ประเภทดังนี้ 1) กลวิธีการสร้างมุกตลกด้วยกลวิธีทางภาษา และ 2) กลวิธีสร้างมุกตลกด้วยกลวิธีปริจเฉท กลวิธีการสร้างมุกตลกด้วยกลวิธีทางภาษาสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ประเภทย่อย ได้แก่ การเล่นคำที่มีเสียงคล้ายคลึงกัน การเล่นคำที่มีเสียงเหมือนกัน และการล้อข้อความ การสร้างมุกตลกด้วยกลวิธีทางปริจเฉทสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 ประเภทย่อยได้เเก่ การทำให้หลงทาง การทำให้เหนือความคาดหมาย การละเมิดธรรมเนียมปฎิบัติ และการประชด การเปรียบเทียบข้อความตลกกับฉบับแปลภาษาไทย สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภทได้แก่ การแปลแบบตรงตัวและการแปลแบบไม่ตรงตัว การสร้างความตลกด้วยกลวิธีทางภาษาสามารถแปลได้เพียงเเบบเดียวคือ เเบบไม่ตรงตัว แต่การสร้างความตลกด้วยกลวิธีปริจเฉทสามารถแปลได้ทั้งแบบตรงตัวและแบบไม่ตรงตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are two main purposes in this research. The first one is the study of strategic jokes in the Chinese novel HUANZHU GEGE. The second one is the comparaison of jokes and its Thai translation. The strategies of jokes in the Chinese novel HUANZHU GEGE can be divided into two main types which are known as the strategies of jokes in the language and the strategies of jokes in the discourse. The former can be divided into three sub subjects which include the punning as a similar sound, the punning as the same sound and the ridicule of the message. Likewise, there are also four sub subjects in the strategies of jokes in the discourse, including garden path, presentation of expectation-beyond-events, the violation of conventions, and sarcasm. The comparative study of jokes in the Chinese novel HUANZHU GEGE and its thai translation is divided into two major categories which are literal and free translation. The strategies of jokes in the language have only one type: free translation. The strategies of jokes in the discourse can be categorised into literal and free translation.
Creative Commons License