Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตำราทั้งสี่ กับการผลิตซ้ำอุดมการณ์ในการรักษาเสถียรภาพของสังคมจีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The four books and the reproduction of ideology for stability of Chinese society
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี ตั้งยืนยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1775
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาตำราทั้งสี่ เพื่อความเข้าใจสารัตถะและความมุ่งหมายของ ตัวบทในแง่ของการเป็นอุดมการณ์ที่ทรงอิทธิพลต่อความรู้สึกนึกคิดของสังคมจีนมาอย่างยาวนาน โดยศึกษาจากตัวบทที่เป็นเอกสารชั้นต้น และศึกษาวิเคราะห์ในขอบเขตสามด้าน ได้แก่ การประกอบสร้างวาทกรรมที่ปรากฏในตำราทั้งสี่ กลวิธีทางภาษาที่ประกอบสร้าง วาทกรรมต่างๆ ในตำราทั้งสี่ และศึกษาอุดมการณ์ที่แฝงอยู่ในตำราทั้งสี่ ซึ่งมีวาทกรรมเป็นสนามแห่งการผลิตซ้ำอุดมการณ์เหล่านั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตำราทั้งสี่ ประกอบสร้างวาทกรรมชุดหนึ่งซึ่งเป็นไปเพื่อประโยชน์ในการรักษาเสถียรภาพของสังคมจีน โดยวาทกรรมที่นำเสนอในตำราทั้งสี่ ประกอบไปด้วย วาทกรรมสร้างเสถียรภาพของสังคม วาทกรรมสร้างชนชั้นปกครอง และวาทกรรมสร้างความชอบธรรมแห่งการปกครอง ซึ่งวาทกรรมเหล่านี้อาศัยกลวิธีทางภาษาในการประกอบสร้าง เช่น การเลือกใช้คำ การใช้อุปลักษณ์ การใช้โวหารเปรียบเทียบคู่ตรงข้าม โวหารคู่ขนาน การใช้สหบท การใช้ตำนานการสร้างภาพตัวแทนการตั้งปุจฉา-วิสัจฉนา เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ วาทกรรมที่พบในตำราทั้งสี่นั้นยังเป็นแหล่งผลิตซ้ำอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองของสังคมจีน อาทิ อุดมการณ์เอกภาพ อุดมการณ์หน้าที่ อุดมการณ์ความกลมกลืน อุดมการณ์ธรรมราชา อุดมการณ์ขัดเกลาตนเอง อุดมการณ์สร้างความชอบธรรมในการการปกครอง และอุดมการณ์ต่อต้านการใช้อำนาจอย่างไม่ชอบธรรม ซึ่งผลของอุดมการณ์เหล่านี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการธำรงรักษาซึ่งเสถียรภาพของสังคมจีนมาอย่างยาวนาน ตำราทั้งสี่ซึ่งอุดมด้วยค่านิยมและโลกทัศน์ทั้งมวลของลัทธิหรูทำหน้าที่ผลิตซ้ำอุดมการณ์ การที่ตำราทั้งสี่เป็นตำราคลาสสิกที่ใช้กันมาตลอดประวัติศาสตร์ได้ เพราะโดยเนื้อแท้แล้ว ตำราทั้งสี่เป็นสิ่งที่บรรจุคุณค่าและความหมายที่เป็นรากแท้ของจิตวิญญาณแห่งสังคมจีน ตลอดจนเป็นหลักฐานอ้างอิงการครุ่นคิดและการดำรงชีวิตในวิถีแห่งวัฒนธรรมจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to study the text of The Four Books in order to understand its essences and goals in terms of ideology, which has had great influence on the concept and thought of Chinese society for a long time. The text in primary literatures is analyzed in the following three scopes, including the construction of discourses in The Four Books, language strategies used in the construction of discourses, and ideology as insinuated and reproduced by the said discourses in The Four Books. The results of the study show that the series of discourses in The Four Books have been constructed by the purpose of maintaining the social stability. These discourses include discourses to create social stability, discourses to cultivate the ruling class, and discourses to establish political legitimacy. And they have been constructed by means of different language strategies, for instance word choices, metaphors,contrast, parallel, intertextuality, legend, stereotypical characters, dialogues, etc. In addition, the discourses found in The Four Books are sources of political ideology reproduction in Chinese society, such as unification, responsibility, harmony, benevolent king, self-cultivation, ruling legitimacy, and resistance of power abuse. The consequences of these ideologies have effectively maintained the stability of Chinese society for a very long time. The Four Books which is full of values and visions of Confucianism has served to reproduce the ideology and has become the core of Confucian classic that has been used throughout the history. In other word, The Four Books not only contains values and spiritual essence of Chinese society, but can also serve as reference to Chinese concept and thought and the way of life in Chinese cultures.
Creative Commons License