Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสานวนจีนทางพุทธศาสนากับสานวนไทยที่มีความหมายใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative Study Of Buddhist Chinese Idiomatic Expressions And Thai Idiomatic Expressions With Similar Meanings
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ ชุณหเรืองเดช
Second Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1774
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสานวนจีนที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากพุทธ ศาสนากับสานวนไทยที่มีความหมายใกล้เคียงกัน โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการแบ่งประเภทตาม เนื้อหาและกลวิธีทางวาทศาสตร์ที่พบในสานวนจีนทางพุทธศาสนากับสานวนไทยที่มีความหมาย ใกล้เคียงกัน และนาเสนอบทบาทหน้าที่ของสานวนจีนทางพุทธศาสนาที่มีต่อสังคมจีน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สา นวนจีนทางพุทธศาสนาสามารถแบ่งประเภทตามเนื้อหาได้ 5 ประเภท สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของการใช้คาทางพุทธศาสนาหรือแนวคิดหลักธรรมทางพุทธศาสนาใน ฝ่ ายอุตรนิกายสายจีน ส่วนสา นวนไทยที่มีความหมายใกล้เคียงกัน พบว่ามีการใช้คา ทางพุทธศาสนา ทั้งที่เหมือนกันและต่างกันกับสานวนจีน ในบางกรณีก็ไม่มีคา ทางพุทธศาสนาหรือหลักธรรมคา สอนทางพุทธศาสนาปรากฏอยู่ในสานวนเลย สาหรับกลวิธีทางวาทศาสตร์ที่พบในสานวนจีนทาง พุทธศาสนาเปรียบเทียบกับสานวนไทยที่มีความหมายใกล้เคียงกัน สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ประเภท หลักๆ คือ การเปรียบอุปมา (明喻míngyù) การเปรียบอุปลักษณ์ (借喻jièyù) การเปรียบอติ พจน์ (夸张 kuāzhāng) และการเปรียบวิภาษ (对照duìzhào) การใช้คาอุปมาเปรียบเทียบที่ ปรากฏในกลวิธีทางวาทศาสตร์เหล่านี้มีทั้งที่เหมือนกันและต่างกัน ซึ่งสามารถสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงอัต ลักษณ์อันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ในแต่ละสังคมหรือวัฒนธรรมได้ นอกจากนี้ หลักธรรมและข้อคิดต่างๆ ที่ แฝงอยู่ในสานวนจีนทางพุทธศาสนากับสานวนไทยที่มีความหมายใกล้เคียงกันยังมีบทบาทสาคัญ ในการเป็นเครื่องมือสร้างบรรทัดฐานทางพฤติกรรมและจริยธรรมในสังคมอย่างหนึ่งด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to compare Buddhist-influenced Chinese idiomatic expressions to Thai idiomatic expressions with similar meanings based on the classification of the idiomatic contents and the rhetorical strategies employed by both types of idiomatic expressions. It also presents the function and role of Buddhist-influenced Chinese idiomatic expressions within Chinese society. The result shows that the Buddhist-influenced Chinese idiomatic expressions can be classified into five groups, reflecting the influence of Northern Buddhism on the use of lexical words and their propagated dharma principles and doctrines. As for the Thai idiomatic expressions with similar meanings, we find that the use of words and terms relating to Buddhism can be either similar to or different from their Chinese counterparts. Furthermore, sometimes the Thai idiomatic expressions make no use of Buddhist-influenced lexical words and/or dharma principles and doctrines at all. Regarding the rhetorical strategies as employed by both types of idiomatic expressions, they can be categorized into four groups, namely, simile (míngyù), metaphor (jièyù), exaggeration (kuāzhāng), and comparison (duìzhào). The simile or metaphor being compared in both kinds of idiomatic expressions can also be either similar or different, thus reflecting the unique identity of each society or culture. In addition, the ideas and moral principles implied by both types of idiomatic expressions also play an important role and can be used as a tool in forming the norm of behavior and ethics in each society.
Creative Commons License