Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดของโกลด์แมนเรื่องความไม่ลงรอยกันอย่างมีเหตุผล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GOLDMAN’S CONCEPTION OF REASONABLE DISAGREEMENT
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรประภา ชวะนะญาณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1787
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยต้องการปกป้องแนวคิดของ อัลวิน โกลด์แมน เรื่องความไม่ลงรอยกันอย่างมีเหตุผล โกลด์แมนให้ข้อสรุปว่าความไม่ลงรอยอย่างมีเหตุผลระหว่างผู้เสมอกันมีความเป็นไปได้ ผู้วิจัยเริ่มต้นด้วยการสนับสนุนข้อถกเถียงของโกล์แมนที่ปฏิเสธหลักการความเป็นได้อย่างเดียว เพราะถ้าหลักการความเป็นได้อย่างเดียวเป็นจริง ความไม่ลงรอยกันอย่างมีเหตุผลจะเป็นไปไม่ได้ จากนั้นผู้วิจัยจะแสดงให้เห็นว่าความมีเหตุผลอยู่ที่การมีเหตุผลสนับสนุนในลำดับที่สอง หรือผู้เชื่อมีเหตุผลสนับสนุนว่าสิ่งที่ตนเชื่อมีเหตุผลสนับสนุน ประการต่อมาคือ การมีหลักฐานที่ซับซ้อนจะทำให้แต่ละคนมีทัศนคติที่ไม่ตรงกัน จากคำอธิบายเหล่านี้ผู้วิจัยจะเสนอว่าแนวคิดของโกลด์แมนเป็นแนวคิดที่ดีที่สุดที่จะอธิบายเรื่องความมีเหตุผลในกรณีที่เกิดความไม่ลงรอยกัน ในตอนท้าย ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่าแนวคิดเชิงหน้าที่ของ แอลลาด จิโล สนับสนุนแนวคิดของโกลด์แมน จิโลเสนอว่าผู้เชื่อยังมีหน้าที่ทางญาณวิทยา แม้ว่าความสมัครใจทางความเชื่อเป็นเท็จ แนวคิดดังกล่าวของจิโลมีความน่าสนใจที่จะช่วยให้เราทำความเข้าใจแนวคิดของโกลด์แมน และผู้วิจัยสรุปว่าความไม่ลงรอยกันระหว่างผู้เสมอกันมีความเป็นไปได้ แม้ว่าผู้เสมอกันจะมีบรรทัดฐานหรือจุดยืนที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis I will defend Alvin Goldman’s concept of reasonable peer disagreement. According to Goldman, reasonable disagreement is possible. I begin by supporting Goldman’s argument that uniqueness thesis is false. Because if the Uniqueness Thesis is true, reasonable peer disagreement is impossible. I demonstrate that rationality happens at the second-order level of justification; people are justified in believing that their beliefs are justified. Next, I will argue that having several kinds of complex evidence makes people have different attitudes. Then I show that Goldman’s idea of rejecting the Uniqueness thesis is the best way for explaining the possibility of reasonable peer disagreement. In order to further defend Goldman’s position, I utilize Elad Gilo’s conception of epistemic duties (deontology). He proposes that people have epistemic duties even if doxastic voluntarism is false. Gilo’s argument is interesting as it helps clarify Goldman’s position. I conclude reasonable peer disagreement is possible even if peers do not have the same norms.
Creative Commons License