Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดและยุทธศาสตร์ทางการเมืองของ ดี. เอ็น. ไอดิต ในช่วง ค.ศ. 1951-1965
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political ideas and strategies of D.N. Aidit, 1951-1965
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาพล ลิ่มอภิชาต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1786
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาแนวคิดและยุทธศาสตร์ทางการเมืองของ ดี. เอ็น. ไอดิต เลขาธิการพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์อินโดนีเซียระหว่างปี 1951-1965 ซึ่งมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการกำหนดทิศทางและการขับเคลื่อนพรรค ภายใต้การนำของไอดิต พรรคคอมมิวนิสต์อินโดนีเซียเติบโตขึ้น มีฐานมวลชนและแนวร่วมให้การสนับสนุนมากที่สุดนับตั้งแต่ก่อตั้งพรรค จนถือได้ว่าเป็นพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์ที่มีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดในโลกนอกค่ายคอมมิวนิสต์ก่อนจะถูกปราบอย่างราบคาบในปี 1965 ข้อเสนอหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์คือแนวคิดและยุทธศาสตร์ทางการเมืองของไอดิตในช่วงปี 1951-1965 วางอยู่บนพื้นฐานการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างสังคม การประเมินสถานการณ์และเงื่อนไขทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมอินโดนีเซียเป็นสำคัญ โดยมีลักษณะที่ยืดหยุ่น มีพัฒนาการทางความคิดที่ต่อเนื่อง และมีการปรับเปลี่ยนภายใต้บริบททางการเมืองและสังคมอินโดนีเซียที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในแต่ละช่วง ที่สำคัญคือการปรับเปลี่ยนแนวทางจากการสร้างแนวร่วมแห่งชาติและการต่อสู้ทางรัฐสภา ซึ่งปฏิเสธการต่อสู้ด้วยอาวุธในทศวรรษ 1950 มาสู่การปลุกระดมมวลชนอย่างหนักในปี 1963 เป็นต้นมา จนนำไปสู่ความพยายามติดอาวุธให้กับชาวนา และนำไปสู่ความขัดแย้งกับกองทัพอินโดนีเซีย จนกระทั่งถูกปราบในเหตุการณ์เกสตาปูปี 1965
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the political ideas and strategies of D. N. Aidit, the Secretary General of the Communist Party of Indonesia (PKI: Partai Komunis Indonesia) during 1951-1965, which proved the crucial period in determining the PKI’s direction and operation. Under Aidit’s leadership, the PKI grew and reached an unprecedented number of its mass base and allies, making it the largest communist party outside the Communist bloc before its destruction in 1965. This thesis argues that Aidit’s political ideas and strategies during 1951-1965 were based largely on the analysis of Indonesian social structure and the evaluation of situations as well as political, economic, and social conditions of Indonesia. These ideas and strategies were flexible and constantly evolving as they became modulated under different political and social contexts of Indonesia. After building the national front and competing non-violently in the parliamentary system in the 1950s, a significant shift occured from 1963 onward as the PKI forcefully mobilized the masses, leading to its attempt at weaponizing the peasantry and its conflict with the Indonesian Army, which culminated in the extermination of the PKI upon the Gestapu events of 1965.
Share
COinS