Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รัฐกับนโยบายส่งเสริมกีฬาในหมู่เกาะอินโดนีเซียระหว่างสงครามมหาเอเชียบูรพาและสงครามต่อสู้เพื่อเอกราช ในช่วง ค.ศ. 1942-1949
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State and Sport Promotion Policies in the Indonesia Archipelago during the Greater East Asia War and the War of Independence, 1942-1949
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดินาร์ บุญธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1785
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาการส่งเสริมกีฬาและการออกกำลังกายให้แก่ประชาชนในหมู่เกาะอินโดนีเซียช่วงสงครามมหาเอเชียบูรพาและสงครามต่อสู้เพื่อเอกราช ค.ศ. 1942-1949 รัฐบาลกองทัพญี่ปุ่นสนับสนุนให้ชาวอินโดนีเซียหันมามีส่วนร่วมกับการกีฬาและการออกกำลังกายเพื่อให้ประชาชนเหล่านี้มีสุขภาวะที่ดีและเพื่อเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมในการทำสงครามต่อสู้กับฝ่ายสัมพันธมิตร หลังจากที่ประชาชนเหล่านี้ได้รับโอกาสด้านการกีฬาและการออกกำลังกายอย่างจำกัดในสมัยการปกครองยุคอาณานิคม โดยในเวลาต่อมาการส่งเสริมกีฬาของกองทัพญี่ปุ่นได้กลายเป็นแนวทางแก่รัฐบาลสาธารณรัฐอินโดนีเซียในการใช้กีฬาและการออกกำลังกายเป็นหนึ่งในนโยบายสร้างชาติของรัฐบาลและใช้ต่อสู้กับการกลับมาของอาณานิคมตะวันตก กองทัพญี่ปุ่นให้ความสำคัญกับการส่งเสริมกีฬาและการออกกำลังกายด้วยวัตถุประสงค์ที่หลากหลายเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับยุทธศาสตร์ของสงครามมหาเอเชียบูรพา การเปลี่ยนแปลงยุทธศาสตร์ทางการสงครามของกองทัพญี่ปุ่นในหมู่เกาะอินโดนีเซียช่วง ค.ศ. 1943 ส่งผลให้กองทัพญี่ปุ่นให้ความสำคัญกับการส่งเสริมกีฬาต่อสู้ป้องกันตัวไปพร้อมกับการส่งเสริมกีฬาสากลและการออกกำลังกายแก่ประชาชน แนวทางการส่งเสริมกีฬาการต่อสู้ป้องกันตัวกลายเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดการผลักดันกีฬาต่อสู้ป้องกันตัวพื้นเมืองอย่างปันจักสีลัตเป็นกีฬาประจำชาติไปพร้อมกับเป็นกีฬาที่ใช้ฝึกฝนกองกำลังชาวพื้นเมือง และเมื่อเข้าสู่ช่วงสงครามต่อสู้เพื่อเอกราชรัฐบาลสาธารณรัฐอินโดนีเซียยังคงผลักดันปันจักสีลัตเป็นหนึ่งในกีฬาประจำชาติไปพร้อมกับการจัดการแข่งขันสัปดาห์กีฬาแห่งชาติเพื่อเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือแสดงออกถึงความมีอำนาจอธิปไตยของสาธารณรัฐอินโดนีเซียเหนือเจ้าอาณานิคมเดิมอย่างเนเธอร์แลนด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the promotion of sport and exercise to the people in the Indonesia archipelago during the period of the Greater East Asia War and the War of Independence, 1942-1949. The Japanese Military Administration encouraged Indonesian people to participate in sports and exercise activities for the purposes of good health and military mobilization, after their participation had been limited in the colonial period. Japanese Military Administration’s sport policy later became one of the Republic of Indonesia’s nation-building policies, when sports were politically instrumentalized in the fight against the return of Netherland's government. The Japanese Military Administration emphasized sport and exercise with multiple objective in accordance with the Greater East Asia War's strategy. The change of the Japanese strategy in 1943 turned their attention to the promotion of martial art for self-defense together with Western sport and exercise, and later became a major factor to promote Pencak Silat as national sport. After the end of the Greater East Asia War, the Republic of Indonesia continues to promote Pencak Silat as national sport and arranged the national sport week to express the sovereignty of the Republic of Indonesia over the Netherland's authority in the War of Independence period.
Share
COinS