Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความคิดของชนชั้นกลางไทยกับ “เรื่องอ่านเล่น" ไทยสมัยใหม่ ทศวรรษ 2460 – ทศวรรษ 2480
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE CHANGING PERSPECTIVE OF THE THAI MIDDLE CLASS AND MODERN THAI FICTION, LATE 1910s – LATE 1940s
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาพล ลิ่มอภิชาต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1769
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการทำความเข้าใจถึงวิธีคิดบางส่วนของชนชั้นกลางในช่วงทศวรรษ 2460 ถึงช่วงทศวรรษ 2480, โดยเฉพาะประเด็นในด้านของจริยธรรม ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบริบททางความคิดและงานวรรณกรรมหรือที่นิยมเรียกกันในสมัยนั้นว่า “เรื่องอ่านเล่น" อันเป็นสิ่งพิมพ์ที่เริ่มเป็นที่นิยมของชนชั้นกลางในช่วงเวลานั้น สิ่งพิมพ์เหล่านี้ในด้านหนึ่งก็ถูกสร้างขึ้นผ่านบรรยากาศทางความคิด บรรทัดฐานทางสังคม และระบบวัฒนธรรมที่ดำรงอยู่ในขณะนั้น ภายใต้บรรยากาศที่องค์ประกอบของสังคมจารีตและสังคมสมัยใหม่ยังคงดำรงอยู่ควบคู่กัน ในอีกด้านหนึ่ง ผู้เขียนซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของระบบสังคมดังกล่าว ก็ได้ใช้สิ่งพิมพ์เหล่านี้ในฐานะพื้นที่ในการสร้างจินตนาการทางจริยธรรม แสดงให้เห็นถึงความปรารถนาของปัจเจกที่มีต่อสภาพทางสังคมที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลง สภาพสังคมที่เริ่มมีลักษณะของทุนนิยมและบริโภคสูงขึ้น ซึ่งมีส่วนในการสร้างความรับรู้ใหม่ โดยเฉพาะกรอบคิดเสรีภาพ ความเท่าเทียม และความก้าวหน้า นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับของการรับรู้ ได้แก่การเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับมนุษย์ และการรับรู้อารมณ์ความรู้สึกแบบใหม่เช่นความรักโรแมนติก ได้มีส่วนผลักดันให้นักเขียนชนชั้นกลางสร้าง/นำเสนอบรรทัดฐานทางจริยธรรมที่สอดคล้องกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงข้างต้น คือ นำเสนอถึงความเห็นอกเห็นอกเห็นใจ ต่อต้านการดูถูกมนุษย์ และให้ความสำคัญกับความสุขทางใจ อันเป็นปฏิกิริยาของชนชั้นกลางบางส่วนต่อทั้งสังคมจารีตและสังคมสมัยใหม่ไปพร้อมๆ กัน บรรทัดฐานทางจริยธรรมดังกล่าวยังเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ใช้นิยามถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างตนกับชนชั้นอื่น นอกจากนั้น ยังมีส่วนในการจัดวางกรอบความคิดในการวิพากษ์ปัญหาสังคมที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลานั้น ทั้งปัญหาที่เกิดจากทุนนิยมและปัญหาทางการเมือง โดยหลักการดังกล่าววางอยู่บนฐานคิดเรื่องความดีในระดับปัจเจกบุคคล และมองว่าจะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาสังคมด้วยการที่ปัจเจกแต่ละคนรู้จักเห็นอกเห็นใจคนอื่น ไม่ดูถูกเพื่อนมนุษย์ และรู้จักพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to explore certain aspects of the mentality of the Thai middle class between the late 1910s and late 1940s, focusing especially on their ethics. It does so by analyzing the relationship between the intellectual context of this middle class and the Thai modern prose fiction, then called “ruang aan len," which was becoming popular amongst this particular group of people. This group of literary works was created, on the one hand, within the intellectual milieu, social norms, and cultural system of the period, where both traditional and modern influences were at play. On the other hand, Thai modern writers also used their works as a creative space to map out their ethical scheme as well as express their wishes and desires towards a changing world. A nascent capitalist and consumerist society helped shape the mentality of the Thai modern writers, especially their perspectives on liberty, equality, and progress. In addition, a changing perspective on humanity and a perception of new sensations, such as romantic love, also contributed to their construction/proposal of a new set of ethics. This new set of ethics consists of a sense of sympathy, a disapproval of a disdain for fellow human beings, and a valorization of spiritual happiness (over material wealth). These ethical values were a reaction of the Thai middle class against the prevailing standards of both traditional and modern society. Moreover, the Thai middle class of that time used this new set of ethics to distinguish themselves from other classes. They also used it as a basis upon which they engaged with social and political problems, which they believed could be effectively resolved if only people learned to sympathize with others, refrained from disdaining against fellow men, and knew how to curb their excessive desires.
Creative Commons License