Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการแสวงหาสารสนเทศเพื่อการตัดสินใจลงทุนในหุ้นของนักลงทุนวัยเกษียณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information seeking behavior of retired investors for stock investment decision making
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ศรีบริสุทธิ์สกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1784
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาสารสนเทศของนักลงทุนวัยเกษียณเพื่อการตัดสินใจลงทุนในตลาดหุ้น ในด้านแหล่ง วิธีการ ประเภทของทรัพยากรสารสนเทศ เนื้อหาสารสนเทศ ปัญหาในการแสวงหาสารสนเทศ การนำไปใช้ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้แหล่งสารสนเทศ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักลงทุนวัยเกษียณที่เข้ามาใช้บริการภายในห้องสมุดมารวย รวมทั้งผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม SET in the City ปี 2557 จัดโดยตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 100 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่แสวงหาสารสนเทศจากแหล่งสื่อสารมวลชน ด้วยวิธีการชมรายการวิเคราะห์หุ้น ใช้ทรัพยากรสารสนเทศประเภทสิ่งตีพิมพ์ที่เป็นหนังสือคู่มือการลงทุน แสวงหาสารสนเทศที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับดัชนีราคาหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ และนำสารสนเทศที่แสวงหาไปใช้วางแผนการลงทุนในหุ้น ส่วนปัญหาในการแสวงหาสารสนเทศ พบว่า นักลงทุนวัยเกษียณประสบปัญหาทุกรายการทั้งในระดับปานกลางและระดับน้อย โดยรายการปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ การขาดการอบรมวิธีสืบค้นสารสนเทศใหม่ๆ สำหรับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลในระดับมากต่อการเลือกใช้แหล่งสารสนเทศและมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ความครอบคลุมของสารสนที่ได้รับจากแหล่งสารสนเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this survey research is to study the information seeking behavior of retired investors making a decision to invest in the stock market in terms of information sources, information seeking methods, types of information resources, contents and use of sought information, problems faced by the information seekers, and factors in the selection of information sources. The questionnaire was employed to gather the survey data from the 100 samples of retired investors who visited ‘Maruay Library’, including the event attendants ‘SET in the City 2014’ organized by Stock Exchange of Thailand. The research found that most respondents seek information from mass media sources, watch stock analysis programs on television, use printed handbooks which embrace the contents of stock priced indexes, and exploit sought information to their stock investment plans. On the other hand, information seeking problems faced by most respondents remain moderate and low levels only. Lack of training in how to search new information was the problem to be rated as the highest mean score. Coverage of information gained from different sources has the highest mean score at the high level as a major factor in the selection of information sources for seeking.
Creative Commons License