Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โคะจิกิ: จากตำนานเทพสู่หนังสือเรียนและวรรณกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
KOJIKI: FROM MYTH TO TEXTBOOK AND CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถยา สุวรรณระดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1756
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตซ้ำและการแพร่กระจายของตำนานเทพโคะจิกิ ตั้งแต่สมัยเริ่มแรกที่มีการเรียบเรียงคือค.ศ.712 จนถึงศตวรรษที่ 21 การศึกษาสรุปผลได้ดังนี้ 1. ตำนานเทพใน โคะจิกิ ได้ถูกผลิตซ้ำโดยเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการเล่าเรื่องซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับบริบททางการเมืองและแนวคิดทางสังคมที่เปลี่ยนไปในแต่ละยุค โดยเฉพาะในสมัยสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง โคะจิกิ ในหนังสือเรียนถูกดัดแปลงและเลือกใช้ตำนานที่เกี่ยวกับสุริยเทพีและจักรพรรดิผู้เป็นต้นราชวงศ์ มีหน้าที่เป็น “ตำนานแห่งชาติ" ที่สร้างอัตลักษณ์ความเป็น “ชาติ" ให้จักรพรรดิเป็นศูนย์กลางอำนาจอันยิ่งใหญ่ 2.โคะจิกิ ในรูปแบบของวรรณกรรมสำหรับเด็กและหนังสือภาพมีบทบาทในการสืบสานอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมเชิงวัฒนธรรม (Cultural Nationalism) คือเป็นตำนานเทพที่แสดงความสำคัญของท้องถิ่น วัฒนธรรมพื้นบ้าน และเรื่องเล่าโบราณ เป็นความภูมิใจของคนในชาติ หลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง จักรพรรดิไม่ได้เป็นศูนย์รวมอำนาจทางการเมืองอีกต่อไป สุริยเทพีและปวงเทพทั้งหลายเปลี่ยนความหมายเป็นสัญลักษณ์ทางธรรมชาติและมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่สะท้อนแนวคิดที่ชาวญี่ปุ่นมีความผูกพันกับธรรมชาติ 3. ในยุคปัจจุบันโคะจิกิ มีความหลากหลายและเป็นสากล (Universal) สื่อได้ถึงผู้คนทั่วโลก โคะจิกิ สืบทอดมากว่า 1300 ปีได้นั้นเกิดจากความพยายามของนักวิชาการ นักเขียนวรรณกรรมสำหรับเด็ก สื่อมวลชน รวมทั้งผู้คนในระดับภูมิภาคที่ต้องการให้ความสำคัญกับ โคะจิกิ ในฐานะ “โมะโนะงะตะริ" หรือเรื่องเล่า ไม่ใช่ “ประวัติศาสตร์" ซึ่งมีนัยยะทางการเมืองในสมัยสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง ความนิยมการอ่านโคะจิกิ เกิดเมื่อสังคมอยู่ในภาวะวิกฤติทางอัตลักษณ์ เพื่อค้นหาตัวตนหรือความเป็นญี่ปุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of the retelling and diversity of Japanese Myth in Kojiki from those first complied (712) to the 21st century, with a focus on children’s literary works. The results of the study are as follows : 1. The myths in Kojiki were retold in different forms, which refer to the changing political circumstances and social ideas in different historical contexts. During the war, the myth about the emperors and the Sun goddess in Kojiki were adapted in textbooks to cultivate patriotism among children. Kojiki was used for “The State’s Myth" to combine “State" with the emperor as the center of the country. 2. Kojiki in children’s literature and picture book style has the role to transmit the cultural nationalism idea. It is the myth that represents the importance of the countryside, rural culture, ancient narrative stories, and the pride of Japanese after WWII. The emperor no longer was the center of political power, the Sun goddess and other gods became the symbols of nature and cultural heritage. This showed the deep relations of Japanese and the belief in nature. 3. Kojiki today is universal, and has spread to the world. Kojiki has been retold for more than 1,300 years with the effort of scholars, children’s literature writers, press and people in rural areas, to represent the value of Kojiki as “monogatari" (narrative story), not “history" that reflects the meaning of war-time politics. Kojiki becomes popular when the society falls into an identity conflict. It is used for seeking oneself or finding the meaning of “Japan"
Share
COinS