Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์ประกอบของแฟนตาซีในการนำเสนอปัญหาครอบครัวและปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมในนวนิยายชุด เดอะ สไปเดอร์วิก โครนิเคิลส์ ของ โทนี ดิเตอร์ลิซซิ และฮอลลี แบล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ELEMENTS OF FANTASY IN THE PRESENTATION OF FAMILY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROBLEMS IN TONY DITERLIZZI AND HOLLY BLACK'S THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1793
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษานวนิยายแฟนตาซีชุดเดอะ สไปเดอร์วิก โครนิเคิลส์ ของโทนี ดิเตอร์ลิซซิ และฮอลลี แบล็ก ประกอบด้วยนวนิยาย 5 เล่ม ได้แก่ เดอะ ฟีลด์ ไกด์ (The Field Guide), เดอะ ซีอิง สโตน (The Seeing Stone), ลูซินดาส์ ซีเคร็ท (Lucinda’s Secret), ดิ ไอรอนวูด ทรี (The Ironwood Tree) และ เดอะ แร็ท ออฟ มุลการาธ (The Wrath of Mulgarath) มุ่งศึกษาการใช้องค์ประกอบแฟนตาซี ซึ่งหมายถึงความมหัศจรรย์เกินจริงที่นำเสนอผ่านองค์ประกอบของเรื่องแต่ง ได้แก่ ตัวละคร ฉาก เหตุการณ์ และโครงเรื่อง เพื่อสะท้อนปัญหาครอบครัวและปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมในสังคมร่วมสมัย จากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ประพันธ์นำเสนอปัญหาและชี้แนะทางออกผ่านการเรียนรู้และเติบโตของจาเร็ด ผู้เป็นตัวละครเอกที่ยอมรับการหย่าร้างของพ่อแม่ และตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของครอบครัวในความเป็นจริงหลังการผจญภัยในรูปแบบแฟนตาซี ขณะเดียวกันผู้ประพันธ์นำเสนอให้ตัวละครเยาวชนเรียนรู้แนวคิดนิเวศสำนึกผ่านการใช้วัตถุวิเศษและการผจญภัยร่วมกับตัวละครแฟนตาซี กล่าวคือเกิดการตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของธรรมชาติและสถานะที่แท้จริงของมนุษย์ ว่ามนุษย์เป็นเพียงสิ่งมีชีวิตชนิดหนึ่งที่อิงอาศัยธรรมชาติในการดำรงชีวิตเท่านั้น มิใช่เจ้าของหรือเจ้านายของธรรมชาติ ตัวละครเยาวชนในนวนิยายต้องน้อมรับความช่วยเหลือจากตัวละครแฟนตาซีฝ่ายธรรมชาติ จึงจะสามารถเอาชนะปีศาจร้ายซึ่งเป็นศัตรูของธรรมชาติได้ จากการวิจัยพบว่าองค์ประกอบแฟนตาซีในนวนิยายเดอะ สไปเดอร์วิก โครนิเคิลส์ มีบทบาทสำคัญ ในการสื่อสารปมปัญหาครอบครัวควบคู่ไปกับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้เยาวชนสามารถเรียนรู้และได้รับความสนุกสนานจากนวนิยายไปพร้อมๆ กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies Tony Diterlizzi and Holly Black’s fantasy fiction, The Spiderwick Chronicles, which comprises 5 books: The Field Guide, The Seeing Stone, Lucinda’s Secret, The Ironwood Tree, and The Wrath of Mulgarath. The study focuses on the use of fantasy elements, meaning miraculousness, in fiction components which are characters, settings, incidents and plot, to reflect family and environmental problems in contemporary society. The study finds that the authors present problems and suggest solutions through the learning and growing of the young adult character. Jared accepts their parent’s divorce and realize the significance of family in real life after fantasy adventures. Meanwhile, the youth characters are presented as those who, via the use of magic objects and adventures with fantasy characters, attain ecological conscience, an awareness of the importance of nature and the true status of human beings as only a species of epiphytic nature in livelihood, not the owner or master of nature. Young adult characters in the novels need to get help from fantasy characters representing nature in order to defeat the evils which represent nature’s enemies. The study finds that fantasy elements play an important role in The Spiderwick Chronicles in conveying both family and environmental problems, enabling young adult readers to learn and to be entertained at the same time.
Creative Commons License