Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
"สามบุตรีแห่งจีน": การวิพากษ์สังคมและวัฒนธรรมจีนใน ไวลด์ สวอนส์ ของ จุง ชาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"THREE DAUGHTERS OF CHINA": A CRITIQUE OF CHINESE SOCIETY AND CULTURE IN JUNG CHANG'S WILD SWANS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1791
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการวิพากษ์สังคมและวัฒนธรรมจีนช่วง ค.ศ. 1912-1976 จากมุมมองของ จุง ชาง (Jung Chang) และความเป็นหญิงจีนซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของจีนในแต่ละยุคสมัย ตั้งแต่ยุคสาธารณรัฐ พรรคคอมมิวนิสต์ปกครองประเทศและช่วงการปฏิวัติวัฒนธรรมในอัตชีวประวัติเรื่อง ไวลด์ สวอนส์ (Wild Swans) จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตชีวประวัติเรื่อง ไวลด์ สวอนส์ (Wild Swans)ของ จุง ชาง (Jung Chang) นำเสนอชีวิตของสตรี 3รุ่น ได้แก่ ยาย แม่ และผู้ประพันธ์ ซึ่งเผชิญชะตากรรมต่างยุคสมัย คือ ยุคสาธารณรัฐ (ค.ศ. 1912-1949) ยุคปฏิวัติคอมมิวนิสต์ (ค.ศ. 1949-1966) และยุคการปฏิวัติวัฒนธรรม (ค.ศ. 1966-1976) อัตชีวประวัติเรื่องนี้สะท้อนสังคมจีนในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวและวิพากษ์ความเหลื่อมล้ำระหว่างชายหญิง ระบอบเผด็จการโดยผู้นำ และการล้มล้างค่านิยมดั้งเดิม นอกจากนี้ ยังนำเสนอทัศนคติของผู้ประพันธ์เกี่ยวกับประวัติศาสตร์และสังคมจีนตั้งแต่การสถาปนาสาธารณรัฐจนถึงช่วงมรณกรรมของเหมาเจ๋อตุง แม้สตรีจีนประสบกับการกดขี่จากค่านิยมขงจื่อ อุดมการณ์คอมมิวนิสต์และลัทธิเหมา แต่สตรีจีนได้พัฒนาตัวตนเพื่อสร้างความหมายของสตรีจีนใหม่และปฏิเสธอำนาจของระบอบปิตาธิปไตย และการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าจุง ชางใช้กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ เช่น การใช้บทสนทนาโต้ตอบ การอ้างอิงถึงตัวบทอื่น และการใช้เรื่องเล่าพื้นบ้านในการบอกเล่าประวัติศาสตร์จีนจากมุมมองของผู้หญิงในฐานะที่เป็นประวัติศาสตร์อีกด้านหนึ่งและวิพากษ์สังคมยุคดังกล่าวเรื่องการบริหารประเทศล้มเหลว เจ้าหน้าที่ใช้อำนาจในทางที่ผิดและชนชั้นทางสังคมที่ยังหลงเหลืออยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the critique of Chinese society and culture in 1912-1976 from Jung Chang's perspectives and Chinese womanhood influenced by the Chinese social and cultural context in each period: the Republic of China, the rule of Communist Party and the Cultural Revolution in Jung Chang's Wild Swans. The study reveals that Jung Chang's Wild Swans represents the lives of three generations of women: grandmother, mother and daughter who had experienced different political situations such as the Republic of China (1912-1949), communist revolution (1949-1966) and the Cultural Revolution (1966-1976). The autobiography presents Chinese society in those time and criticizes the inequality among men and women, dictatorship and the purge of traditional elements. Wild Swans also reveals author's views of Chinese history and society from the establishment of the Republic of China to the death of Mao Zedong. Although Chinese women had undergone Confucianism, Communism and Mao's ideologies, they developed their identities to define themselves and rejected the patriarchal power. The study also illustrates the literary techniques: dialogism, referring to other texts ,and folk tale used by Jung Chang in expressing women's point of view to Chinese as an alternative one and a critique of society because of failure in public administration, abusive power and social class remaining in society.
Share
COinS