Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวรรณกรรมคัดสรรชุดเชอร์ล็อค โฮล์มส์ของเซอร์อาเธอร์ โคนัน ดอยล์กับละครดัดแปลงของบีบีซี (พ.ศ. 2553-2555)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE'S SELECTED SHERLOCK HOLMES STORIES AND THEIR BBC ADAPTATION (2010-2012)
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมนวล หิรัญเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1790
Abstract
งานเขียนชุด เชอร์ล็อค โฮล์มส์ ของเซอร์อาเธอร์ โคนัน ดอยล์ เป็นวรรณกรรมแนวสืบสวนสอบสวนที่ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมากจากในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ทั้งยังได้รับการดัดแปลงเป็นสื่ออื่นๆ มากมาย เช่น ละครเวทีหรือภาพยนตร์ ซึ่งมักจะดัดแปลงให้มีความซื่อตรงต่อต้นฉบับ แต่ในฉบับดัดแปลงเป็นละครโทรทัศน์ของสถานีโทรทัศน์บีบีซีนั้นได้ดัดแปลงงานเขียนชุดดังกล่าวให้อยู่ในบริบทของสังคมอังกฤษปัจจุบันแต่ยังคงโครงเรื่องแบบเดิมไว้อยู่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวรรณกรรมคัดสรรชุด เชอร์ล็อค โฮล์มส์ และละครโทรทัศน์ฉบับดัดแปลงชุด เชอร์ล็อค โดยวิเคราะห์ในสามประเด็น ได้แก่ อาการทางจิต ความเป็นอื่นทางเชื้อชาติ และเพศวิถี ในบริบทของสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากยุควิกตอเรียนสู่สังคมอังกฤษปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบว่าในงานเขียนต้นฉบับซึ่งมีฉากของเรื่องเป็นประเทศอังกฤษในยุควิกตอเรียนนั้นมักจะนำเสนอประเด็นทั้งสามในฐานะภัยคุกคามของสังคมที่สร้างความกังวลและทำลายความเป็นระบบระเบียบของสังคม อาการทางจิต ความเป็นอื่นทางเชื้อชาติ และเพศวิถีที่ผิดจากขนบธรรมเนียมของสังคม ถูกใช้เป็นลักษณะหนึ่งในการสร้างตัวร้ายของเรื่อง บทบาทของนักสืบในงานเขียนต้นฉบับจึงเป็นการเข้ามาจัดการกับสิ่งที่เป็นภัยกังวลดังกล่าวเหล่านี้เพื่อรักษาความสงบของสังคม หากแต่ในละครโทรทัศน์ฉบับดัดแปลงนั้นแสดงให้เห็นถึงการยอมรับในประเด็นของอาการทางจิต ความเป็นอื่นทางเชื้อชาติและเพศวิถีมากขึ้น แต่ความกังวลที่มีต่อทั้งสามประเด็นยังคงอยู่ในลักษณะที่ผ่อนคลายลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes stories have been one of the most well known series of detective fiction. The series has been adapted to different mediums such as stage plays, films, comics, and television shows. Usually the adaptations attempt to stay faithful to the original series in terms of setting and characters. However, Sherlock, the television adaptation by BBC, has transformed the literary masterpiece into a detective tv series set in present London. This thesis is a comparative study of the selected stories of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes and their BBC’s television adaptation, Sherlock. It discusses three aspects represented as sources of social anxieties - perversion, racial otherness and sexuality - with the change of social context from Victorian era to modern-day Britain. In the original Sherlock Holmes, these three aspects are portrayed as threats which cause anxiety and disrupt the order of English society. Sherlock Holmes is needed not only to solve the crimes but also to relieve anxiety and bring back order. However, these three aspects are presented differently in the modern television series. In the modern series perversion, racial otherness, and sexuality are represented as less scandalous and somewhat tolerated, though they are still viewed negatively.
Share
COinS