Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จากหยาดน้ำตาสู่หยดน้ำหมึก : ความรุนแรง บาดแผล และการเยียวยาในนวนิยายของดาชา มาราอินี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FROM TEARS TO INK DROPS : VIOLENCE, TRAUMA, AND HEALING IN DACIA MARAINI'S NOVELS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1789
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้นกับตัวละครผู้หญิงในบริบทของสังคมอิตาเลียนผ่านการวิเคราะห์นวนิยายหกเรื่องของดาชา มาราอินี นักเขียนสตรีร่วมสมัยชาว อิตาเลียนผู้ที่มีความโดดเด่นในการตีแผ่ประสบการณ์ของผู้หญิงที่ใช้ชีวิตภายใต้กรอบสังคมปิตาธิปไตย จากการศึกษาพบว่าอุดมการณ์ปิตาธิปไตยที่ครอบงำสังคมอิตาเลียนอยู่นั้นเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดความรุนแรงต่อผู้หญิง ประสบการณ์ความรุนแรงที่ตัวละครผู้หญิงได้รับทั้งจากการกดขี่ทางเพศในชีวิตประจำวันและจากการถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศส่งผลกระทบต่อจิตใจของพวกเธอจนกลายเป็นบาดแผลทางใจนอกเหนือไปจากบาดแผลทางกาย โดยบาดแผลทางใจนั้นมีความซับซ้อนและมิสามารถแสดงออกมาได้อย่างตรงไปตรงมาดังบาดแผลทางกายที่ปรากฏให้เห็นเป็นที่ประจักษ์ได้ด้วยสายตา ความซับซ้อนและย้อนแย้งของบาดแผลเป็นผลมาจากลักษณะเฉพาะของบาดแผลเองประการหนึ่ง และเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยทางสังคมอีกประการหนึ่ง ดังนั้น การศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจเรื่องเล่าบาดแผลจึงต้องใส่ใจบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมโดยไม่ละเลยอารมณ์ความรู้สึกของผู้ประสบเหตุ รวมทั้งต้องตีความอวัจนภาษาควบคู่ไปกับวัจนภาษา ตัวบทวรรณกรรมที่นำมาศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังสื่อให้เห็นพันธกิจของนักเขียนที่มีต่อผู้หญิงโดยอาศัยเรื่องเล่าเป็นการเยียวยาบาดแผลและเสริมพลังผ่านการสร้างชุมชนของผู้หญิงที่แบ่งปันประสบการณ์อันเจ็บปวดร่วมกันด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study violence against female characters in the context of Italian society through the analysis of six novels by Dacia Maraini, a contemporary Italian female author whose work is renowned for its revelation of women in a patriarchal society and their experiences. The study shows that the patriarchal ideology predominating over the Italian society is the key factor that causes violence against women. The violent experiences faced by the female characters, including gender oppression in daily life and sexual abuse, have affected their minds and left them not only physical wounds, but also psychological trauma. The psychological trauma is complicated and, unlike a physical wound which the eyes can notice, cannot be expressed straightforwardly. Constructed by its specific characteristics and social factors, trauma is complicated and contradictory in itself. Therefore, to study and understand traumatic narratives, one must take social and cultural contexts into account without neglecting emotions and feelings of the abused. In addition, their nonverbal and verbal languages need to be interpreted concurrently. The selected literary texts in this thesis also demonstrate the author’s mission for women by using narratives as a means of trauma healing and empowerment by creating a community of women who mutually share painful experiences.
Share
COinS