Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเติบโตและการเรียนรู้: การศึกษาผ่านการดัดแปลงเทวตำนานกรีกและโรมันในนวนิยายชุด เพอร์ซี แจ็คสัน ของ ริค ไรเออร์แดน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMING OF AGE: A STUDY OF GREEK AND ROMAN MYTHOLOGY ADAPTATION IN RICK RIORDANâS PERCY JACKSON NOVELS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1787
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาการดัดแปลงเทวตำนานกรีกและโรมันเพื่อนำเสนอการเติบโตและเรียนรู้ของตัวละครเด็กที่อยู่ในสังคมอเมริกันร่วมสมัยในนวนิยายชุด เพอร์ซี แจ็คสัน ของริค ไรเออร์แดน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ประพันธ์ดัดแปลงเทวตำนานกรีกและโรมันมาใช้นำเสนอการเติบโตและเรียนรู้ของตัวละครในเรื่อง การเติบโตนี้สะท้อนจากความคิดและการมองโลกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปภายหลังการออกเดินทาง การเติบโตและเรียนรู้ปรากฏในประเด็นครอบครัว ปัจเจกบุคคลและสังคม ประเด็นแรกคือการเติบโตด้านทัศนคติของครอบครัว ตัวละครเกิดการเรียนรู้ที่จะยอมรับในครอบครัวหลากหลายรูปแบบที่ไม่ใช่เพียงครอบครัวเดี่ยวเท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงครอบครัวแตกแยก ครอบครัวทางเลือก ครอบครัวที่มีสมาชิกพิการ และครอบครัวหลากเชื้อชาติ ประเด็นต่อมาคือการเติบโตในระดับปัจเจกบุคคลและสังคม ตัวละครไม่เพียงเรียนรู้ความเป็นพลเมืองที่ดีในสังคมอเมริกันด้วยการยอมรับความเสมอภาคของชายและหญิงรวมถึงบุคคลผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศเท่านั้น แต่ยังเรียนรู้ความเป็นพลเมืองด้วยการมีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมและการตระหนักรู้อันตรายจากบริโภคนิยม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis’s objective is to study the coming of age of children characters who live in contemporary american society in Rick Riordan’s Percy Jackson novels. The study shows that the author adapts Greek and Roman mythology to represent the coming of age of the characters, reflected from the change of their thought about family and society after their journey. The coming of age is about the attitudes towards family, individual and social issues. Firstly, the family issue, the characters learn to accept various types of family, which do not conform to the social norm -- broken family, family by choice, family with disabled members, and multiracial family. Secondly, the attitude towards individuality and society, the characters not only learn to be good citizens in American society by accepting equality and diversity of gender, but also learn to be active citizens by participating in environmental issue and being aware of the danger of consumerism.
Creative Commons License