Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ชนชั้นกลางในนวนิยายของงามพรรณ เวชชาชีวะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE CONSTRUCTION OF MIDDLE-CLASS IDENTITY IN NGARMPUN VEJJAJIVA'S NOVELS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเดช โชติอุดมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1786
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษากระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของชนชั้นกลางในนวนิยายของงามพรรณ เวชชาชีวะ โดยใช้กรอบความเรื่องอุดมการณ์ (Ideology) ในขนบของมาร์กซิสม์และแนวคิดเรื่องความโดดเด่น (Distinction) และทุนทางวัฒนธรรม (Cultural Capital) ของปิแอร์ บูร์ดิเยอ การประยุกต์ใช้กรอบความคิดข้างต้นแสดงให้กระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของชนชั้นกลางในมิติที่สัมพันธ์กับระบบทุนนิยม ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางชนชั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับตำแหน่งแห่งที่และอุดมการณ์ในสังคมทุนนิยม กล่าวคือภาพแทนของชนชั้นกลางที่ประสบความสำเร็จสัมพันธ์กับการรับเอาอุดมการณ์ในระบบทุนนิยม ได้แก่การให้ความสำคัญกับการสะสมทุนและแนวคิดเรื่องเสรีนิยมและปักเจกชนนิยมที่ให้ความสำคัญกับเสรีภาพในการเลือก ชนชั้นกลางถูกนำเสนอให้มีคุณลักษณะคือมีความเชื่อเรื่องเสรีภาพในการเลือกและนำไปสู่ชีวิตที่ดีกว่าผ่านการทำงานหนัก ภาพแทนของชนชั้นล่างส่วนใหญ่ถูกจัดวางบทบาทให้เป็นแรงงานโดยอธิบายความยากจนเข้ากับการขาดความขยันหรือการทำงานหนัก นอกจากนี้ แม้ว่าชนชั้นกลางไทยมีบทบาทสำคัญในระบบทุนนิยม ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทวรรณกรรมพบการวิพากษ์ระบบทุนนิยมและวิถีสมัยใหม่ผ่านการสร้างคู่ตรงข้ามของเมืองและชนบทที่มีนัยของการหวนไห้หาอดีต และการสร้างคู่ตรงข้ามระหว่างความเป็นจีนและความเป็นไทยที่มีนัยเชื่อมโยงกับระบบทุนนิยม อย่างไรก็ตามชนชั้นกลางต้องกลับสู่เมืองและวิถีทุนนิยมในท้ายที่สุดเพื่อดำเนินการสะสมทุนต่อไป นอกจากนั้นในมิติของความเป็นไทยการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นทักษะของชนชั้นกลางไทยในการจัดการและสร้างผลกำไรจากความเป็นไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the construction of middle-class identity in Ngampun Vejajiva’s novels in relation to capitalism using the Marxist concept of ideology and Pierre Bourdieu’s notions of distinction and the cultural capital. The research shows that class identities are constructed and associated with the capitalist system both in terms of position and ideology. The success of the middle class results from the internalization of capitalist ideology, including capital accumulation and such concepts as liberalism and individualism that focus on the freedom of choice. Unlike the representation of working class, the middle class is represented as successful as a result of their freedom and belief in their choice to make their life better by working hard. Most poor people from working class are also represented as labourers and their poverty is explained by lack of diligence. Even though the middle class plays a significant role in capitalist society, the analysis of Ngampun’s works reveals the critique of capitalism through the binary rural-urban construction in a sense of nostalgia and the denial of capitalism in her construction of Thainess and Chineseness. However, the middle class needs to return eventually to urban space and be a part of capitalistic society to continue with their capital accumulation. In addition, the analysis also shows the potential in management and profit-making of Thai middle class in their exploitation of Thainess.
Creative Commons License