Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำประสมแบบเท่าเทียมในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COORDINATE COMPOUNDS IN THAI
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิ่งกาญจน์ เทพกาญจนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1785
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางวากยสัมพันธ์ อรรถศาสตร์และสัทวิทยาของคำประสมแบบเท่าเทียมในภาษาไทย สำหรับคุณสมบัติทางวากยสัมพันธ์ งานชิ้นนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางวากยสัมพันธ์ของคำประสมแบบเท่าเทียม สำหรับคุณสมบัติทางอรรถศาสตร์ งานชิ้นนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหมายของคำประสมแบบเท่าเทียมกับความหมายประจำคำของคำที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ สำหรับคุณสมบัติทางสัทวิทยา งานชิ้นนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างพยางค์และเสียงวรรณยุกต์ของคำที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ในแง่วากยสัมพันธ์ คำประสมแบบเท่าเทียมประกอบด้วยคำอิสระที่มีประเภททางวากยสัมพันธ์เดียวกันจำนวน 2 คำซึ่งเป็นหน่วยหลักทั้งคู่ ไม่สามารถแทรกคำเนื้อหาหรือคำไวยากรณ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบทั้งสองได้และสลับตำแหน่งไม่ได้ คำประสมแบบเท่าเทียมมีประเภททางวากยสัมพันธ์เหมือนกับคำที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ คำนาม คำกริยาและคำคุณศัพท์ ในแง่อรรถศาสตร์ คำประสมแบบเท่าเทียมแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ คำประสมแบบเท่าเทียมความหมายเชิงประกอบระดับสูง กลางและต่ำ ทั้งนี้ คำประสมแบบเท่าเทียมความหมายเชิงประกอบระดับสูงมีความหมายคล้ายคลึงกับคำแต่ละคำที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ มักเป็นคำจ่ากลุ่มโดยขยายความหมายผ่านกระบวนการนามนัย คำประสมแบบเท่าเทียมความหมายเชิงประกอบระดับกลาง คือ คำที่มีทั้งความหมายคล้ายคลึงกับองค์ประกอบและคำที่มีความหมายไม่ตรงกับองค์ประกอบซึ่งมีแนวโน้มจะกลายเป็นคำประสมแบบเท่าเทียมความหมายเชิงประกอบระดับต่ำในอนาคต คำประสมแบบเท่าเทียมความหมายเชิงประกอบระดับต่ำ คือ คำที่มีความหมายไม่ตรงกับคำที่เป็นองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่และจะถ่ายโยงความหมายข้ามขอบเขตจากรูปธรรมไปสู่นามธรรมโดยขยายความหมายผ่านกระบวนการอุปลักษณ์นามนัย สำหรับคุณสมบัติทางสัทวิทยา โครงสร้างพยางค์ขององค์ประกอบเป็นได้ทั้งพยางค์เป็นและพยางค์ตาย แต่องค์ประกอบท้ายไม่นิยมใช้พยางค์ตาย ดังนั้น น้ำหนักพยางค์ของคำประสมแบบเท่าเทียมส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากรูปแบบพยางค์ไม่เน้น – พยางค์เน้นตามหลักการเน้นเสียง ในด้านเสียงวรรณยุกต์ของคำที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ พบคู่เสียงวรรณยุกต์โท – สามัญเป็นจำนวนมากที่สุด ส่วนคู่เสียงวรรณยุกต์ที่ไม่พบ ได้แก่ คู่เสียงวรรณยุกต์สามัญ – ตรี คู่เสียงวรรณยุกต์จัตวา – ตรี และคู่เสียงวรรณยุกต์สามัญ – เอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to analyze syntactic, semantic and phonological properties of coordinate compounds in Thai. Syntactically, coordinate compounds are found to consist of two free morphemes of the same parts of speech both functioning as heads. Coordinate compounds have the same syntactic categories as those of their constituents, i.e. nouns, verbs, and adjectives. It is not possible to insert any elements between the two components. They cannot switch the order either. Semantically, coordinate compounds should be viewed as a continuum. Coordinate compounds can be classified into 3 main groups according to the degree of compositional meaning present in the coordinate compounds, namely, compounds with high-compositional meaning, compounds with mid-compositional meaning and compounds with low-compositional meaning. Compounds with high-compositional meaning express similar meanings as those of their components. They often represent superordinate terms. In this case, the meanings of coordinate compounds emerge by means of metonymy. Compounds with mid-compositional meaning express both similar and different meanings from those of their components. They are likely to become compounds with low-compositional meanings in the near future. Compounds with low-compositional meaning have different meanings from those of their components. Compounds with low-compositional meanings arises by means of metaphtonymy. Phonologically, it is found that both initial and final syllables can be live or dead. However, the dead syllable appears less finally. Most coordinate compounds have the [live+live] syllable structure. In terms of stress, most coordinate compounds consist of the [unstressed+stressed] syllable structure. In case of tone, the pattern [falling-tone+mid-tone] structure appears the most frequently. On the other hand, the [mid-high], the [rising-high] and the [mid-low] tone patterns are not found in coordinate compounds.
Share
COinS