Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของปริบทที่มีผลต่อการประมวลผลความหมายรองของคำพ้องในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INFLUENCE OF CONTEXT ON THE PROCESSING OF HOMONYMS' SUBORDINATE MEANINGS IN THAI
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีราภรณ์ รติธรรมกุล
Second Advisor
จุฑามณี อ่อนสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1783
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริบทที่มีผลต่อการประมวลผลคำพ้องในภาษาไทยโดยใช้วิธี self – paced reading การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาการประมวลผลคำพ้องที่มีความคุ้นเคยทางความหมายต่างกันที่มีความหมายเป็นนามทั้งคู่ โดยมีปริบททางความหมายที่เป็นปริบทใหญ่ (global context) ที่สนับสนุนความหมายหลักหรือความหมายรองของคำพ้อง และปริบทข้างเคียง (local context) ที่สนับสนุนความหมายรองของคำพ้องและปรากฏหน้าหรือหลังคำพ้อง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าไม่เกิด Subordinate Bias Effect โดยผู้ร่วมการทดลองใช้เวลาอ่านประโยคที่มีคำพ้องไม่ต่างกับประโยคที่มีคำควบคุม การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาการประมวลผลคำพ้องที่มีความคุ้นเคยทางความหมายต่างกันที่มีความหมายหนึ่งเป็นนาม ความหมายหนึ่งเป็นกริยา โดยมีปริบททางความหมายที่เป็นปริบทใหญ่ (global context) ที่สนับสนุนความหมายหลักหรือความหมายรองของคำพ้อง และปริบททางไวยากรณ์ที่ปรากฏร่วมกับคำพ้องและสนับสนุนความหมายรองของคำพ้องเสมอ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเกิด Subordinate Bias Effect โดยผู้ร่วมการทดลองใช้เวลาอ่านประโยคที่มีคำพ้องนานกว่าประโยคที่มีคำควบคุม ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริบททางความหมายเพียงอย่างเดียวช่วยลดการเกิด Subordinate Bias Effect ได้ดีกว่าการผสมผสานกันของปริบททางความหมายและปริบททางไวยากรณ์ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการขัดแย้งกันของปริบททำให้ผู้ร่วมการทดลองใช้เวลาในการอ่านประโยคเพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the influence of context on the processing of homonyms’ subordinate meaning in Thai using the self-paced reading technique. Experiment 1 studied the processing of biased ambiguous words whose meanings were all nouns. The semantic contexts used in this experiment were the global context which was consistent with either a dominant meaning or subordinate meaning of an ambiguous word, and the local context which was consistent with a subordinate meaning and appeared either before or after an ambiguous word. Results showed that no Subordinate Bias Effect was found. The reading time of target sentences containing biased ambiguous words was not different from those containing control words. Experiment 2 examined the processing of biased ambiguous words whose meanings belonged to different grammatical categories, namely noun and verb. The contexts used in this experiment were the global context which was consistent with either a dominant meaning or subordinate meaning of an ambiguous word. The target words also appeared in a grammatical context that was always consistent with their subordinate meanings. Subordinate Bias Effect was reported in this experiment, since sentences with biased ambiguous words were taken longer to read than those with control words. The findings indicated that the semantic context alone could eliminate Subordinate Bias Effect better than the combination of the grammatical context and semantic context. This study also found that conflicting contexts could slow down reading time of target sentences.
Creative Commons License