Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสลับภาษาไทยกับภาษาจีนแต้จิ๋วของคนไทยเชื้อสายจีนในชุมชนเยาวราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THAI-TEOCHEW CODE-SWITCHING IN THE SPEECH OF THE CHINESE THAI IN YAOWARAT COMMUNITY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1752
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์การสลับภาษาระหว่างภาษาจีนแต้จิ๋วกับภาษาไทยของคนไทยเชื้อสายจีนในชุมชนเยาวราช ประเด็นที่วิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ หน้าที่ของการสลับภาษา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะของการสลับภาษากับความเป็นปึกแผ่นระหว่างผู้พูดผู้ฟังและหัวข้อการสนทนา และเงื่อนไขทางวากยสัมพันธ์ของการสลับภาษา โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า หน้าที่ของการสลับภาษาที่ใช้มากที่สุด คือ การยกถ้อยคำ (quotation) และความเป็นปึกแผ่น (solidarity) กับหัวข้อการสนทนามีอิทธิพลต่อความถี่ของการสลับภาษา รูปแบบการสลับภาษา (ระหว่างประโยค / ภายในประโยค) และการใช้ภาษาหลัก (จีนแต้จิ๋ว / ไทย) นอกจากนั้น ผู้วิจัยยังคาดว่า การสลับภาษาของคนไทยเชื้อสายจีนแต้จิ๋วไม่ละเมิดกฎไวยากรณ์ของภาษาไทยหรือจีนแต้จิ๋ว คือไม่ละเมิดกฎการลำดับคำ กฎการปรากฏร่วมของกริยาในหน่วยสร้างกริยาเรียง และกฎที่ว่าคำแรกที่สลับต้องไม่เป็นคำไวยากรณ์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยได้มาจากการสนทนาของคนไทยเชื้อสายจีนรุ่นที่ 2 ซึ่งเป็นผู้รู้สองภาษา ที่เติบโตในชุมชนเยาวราช จำนวน 20 คน บริเวณจุดเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ วงเวียนโอเดียน แยกเฉลิมบุรี ตลาดเก่า ถนนมังกร เยาวราช 17 ซอยทรงสวัสดิ์ เยาวราช 2 สี่แยกผดุงด้าว ซอยบำรุงรัฐ และเยาวราช 10 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หน้าที่ของการสลับภาษามี 7 หน้าที่ ได้แก่ การยกถ้อยคำ (quotation) การซ้ำถ้อยคำเพื่อเน้นย้ำ (reiteration) การขยายความ (message qualification) การทำให้เป็นเรื่องส่วนตัว (personalization) การอุทาน (interjection) การเจาะจงผู้รับสาร (addressee specification) และการเบี่ยงบัง (hedging) ส่วนหน้าที่ที่พบมากที่สุด คือ การยกถ้อยคำ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับงานในอดีต ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสลับภาษากับความเป็นปึกแผ่นและหัวข้อการสนทนาพบว่า ความเป็นปึกแผ่นทำให้ความถี่ในการสลับภาษาลดลง ในขณะที่ การสนทนาหัวข้อที่เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมจีนทำให้ความถี่ในการสลับภาษาเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนรูปแบบการสลับภาษา คือ สลับภาษาระหว่างประโยคหรือภายในประโยค และการใช้ภาษาไทยหรือจีนแต้จิ๋วเป็นภาษาหลักไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับความเป็นปึกแผ่นและหัวข้อการสนทนา ในด้านเงื่อนไขบังคับทางวากยสัมพันธ์พบว่า การสลับภาษาไทย-จีนแต้จิ๋ว ไม่ละเมิดกฎไวยากรณ์ในการลำดับคำและการปรากฏร่วมของกริยาในหน่วยสร้างกริยาเรียง แต่ละเมิดเงื่อนไขที่ว่า คำแรกที่สลับต้องไม่เป็นคำไวยากรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates Thai-Teochew code-switching among the Thai Chinese living in the Yaowarat community. The purpose is to analyze the functions of code-switching, the relationship between the characteristics of code-switching and solidarity and conversational topics and syntactic constraints of Thai-Teochew code-switching. It is hypothesized that the most frequently used function of the code-switching is quotation and that the inter-sentential or the intra-sentential pattern and the matrix language of code-switching depend on the solidarity and the conversational topics. Also, it is hypothesized that the Thai-Teochew code-switching never violate the syntactic follows the grammatical constraints that word order in either language is never changed and that the first word of each switching turn is never a grammatical word. Data was collected by interviewing 20 Thai-Teochew speakers who had lived in Yaowarat, the China town, all their life. The results indicate that there are seven code-switching functions in the Thai-Teochew’s speech; quotation, addressee specification, interjection, reiteration, message qualification, personalization and hedging. The quotation is used the most. It is also found that frequency of code-switching depends on solidarity and conversational topics. The speaker code-switches less often when there is solidarity between him and the hearer but more often when talking about Chinese culture. However, the pattern of the inter-sentential or the intra-sentential code switching and the matrix language of code-switching are not Influenced by solidarity and Chinese cultural topics. Concerning the grammatical constraints, it is found that the word order in either Thai or Teochew is never changed, but that the first word constraint was violated; i.e, the first word that the speaker switches into can be a grammatical word.
Creative Commons License