Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ "ตำราพิชัยสงครามซุนวู" ฉบับแปลภาษาไทยสามสำนวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of three thai translated versions of “SUNZI’S ART OF WAR"
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี ตั้งยืนยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1777
Abstract
พัชนี ตั้งยืนยง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวรรณกรรมจีนเรื่อง “ตำราพิชัยสงครามซุนวู孫子兵法" กับฉบับแปลไทยสามสำนวน การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนี้แบ่งเป็นสองประเด็นคือ ประเด็นแรก เป็นการเปรียบเทียบสำนวนแปลที่เหมือนและต่างของฉบับแปลไทยทั้งสามฉบับกับต้นฉบับภาษาจีน และประเด็นที่สองเป็นการเปรียบเทียบสำนวนแปลที่เหมือนและต่างของฉบับแปลไทยทั้งสาม การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบทั้งสองประเด็นนี้จะศึกษารูปแบบการใช้คำและสำนวนภาษาว่ามีความเหมือนหรือความต่างกันอย่างไร รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุและปัจจัยความต่างนั้นโดยกำหนดขอบเขตการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระดับคำและสำนวนภาษาในเนื้อหาทั้ง 13 บรรพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ฉบับแปลภาษาไทยทั้งสามมีทั้งส่วนที่แปลตรงและต่างกับต้นฉบับภาษาจีน ซึ่งเกิดจากสาเหตุ 3 ประการคือ 1) การถ่ายทอดความหมายของทั้งสามสำนวนเป็นการแปลที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตน 2) กลวิธีที่ผู้แปลใช้ในการแปลมี 4 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ การแปลโดยนำภาษาไทยมาเทียบเคียง สำนวนที่แปลแบบขยายความ การแปลแบบตรงตัว การแปลแบบใช้โวหารภาพพจน์เทียบเคียง 3) ปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีผลต่อการถ่ายทอดตัวบท อันเนื่องจากเงื่อนไขทางวัฒนธรรมบางอย่างที่ไม่อาจเทียบกันระหว่างต้นฉบับกับงานแปล ซึ่งปรากฏในตัวบทด้วยกัน 8 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับสถานที่ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับเวลา ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับกฎของธรรมชาติ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับประเพณีความเชื่อ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับมาตราวัด ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับเรื่องราวทางประวัติศาสตร์ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับหลักคุณธรรม และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับอุปมาอุปไมย สาเหตุทั้ง 3 ประการดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ผู้แปลทั้งสามมีการแปลที่หลากหลายแนวทางเพื่อถ่ายทอดเนื้อความจากต้นฉบับมาสู่บทแปล และทำให้ผลตอบสนองของผู้รับสารฉบับแปลทั้งสามมีความเหมือนและความต่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to compare the Chinese literature “SUNZI’S ART OF WAR" with the three Thai translated versions; thereby the said comparison is divided into two main issues. The first issue involves the comparison between the three Thai translated versions and the original Chinese version in terms of differences and similarity of translation. The other issue is about the comparison of differences and similarity among the three Thai translated versions themselves. Both issues in this comparative study are examined in terms of formats and the use of terms in any expression to see their differences and similarity of translation. Also, the causes and the factors leading to any difference of translation are analyzed within the comparative study of terms and expressions of all 13 chapters The results of this research show that the contents of three Thai translated versions are both similar and different from those of the original Chinese version. There are three causes of the said similarity and differences: 1) each of the Thai translated version has its own styles to convey the meanings, 2) the translators used 4 translation techniques, i.e. equivalent Thai idioms, free translation, literal translation, and figurative languages, 3) several cultural factors of both original version and translated versions in the description of meanings cannot be compared to each other. There are 8 cultural factors including places, time, natural laws, traditions and beliefs, measurements, history, moral, and analogy. These 3 causes result in various translation formats to convey the meanings of the original version to the translated versions. As a consequence, there are both similarity and differences in the feedbacks of recipients who read these three Thai translated versions.
Creative Commons License