Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะเด่นของนวนิยายไทยที่มีตัวละครเป็นครุฑและนาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DISTINGUISHING CHARACTERISTICS OF THAI NOVELS WITH GARUDA AND NAGA CHARACTERS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมินท์ จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1772
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและลักษณะเด่นของนวนิยายไทยที่มีตัวละครเป็นครุฑและนาคที่ตีพิมพ์ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ 2529 - 2555 จำนวน 11 เรื่อง ได้แก่ มณีสวาท กาษานาคา ปักษานาคา มนตรานาคาครุฑ ดวงหทัยครุฑรามันตุ์ อริตวรรธน์ครุฑานาคา เคสินาคาดวงใจพญานาค นาคสวาท ร้อยรักปักษา เมฃลานาคา และสัญญารักให้ก้องฟ้า โดยชี้ให้เห็นว่าจินตนาการของผู้แต่ง การสร้างงานแนววัฒนธรรมประชานิยม และอิทธิพลจากวรรณกรรมและภาพยนตร์ทั้งไทยและต่างชาติ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้มีการสร้างสรรค์นวนิยายไทยกลุ่มนี้ออกมาอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ปี 2548 ถึงปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้แต่งนำเรื่องเล่าต่าง ๆ ทั้งที่เป็นวรรณกรรมสันสกฤตและบาลี วรรณคดีไทย นิทานพื้นบ้าน และข่าวเหตุการณ์ปัจจุบัน มาสร้างเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของนวนิยาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การนำความขัดแย้งใน “ตำนานครุฑจับนาค" มาผสมผสานกับจินตนาการของตนแล้วสร้างเป็นองค์ประกอบทางวรรณกรรมที่น่าสนใจ กล่าวคือ ในด้านโครงเรื่องพบโครงเรื่องถึง 4 แบบ ได้แก่ โครงเรื่องแบบการข้ามภพชาติมาแก้แค้นศัตรูรัก โครงเรื่องแบบการข้ามภพชาติมาติดตามคู่รัก โครงเรื่องแบบการประนีประนอมความขัดแย้ง และโครงเรื่องแบบการแย่งชิงของวิเศษ สาเหตุของความขัดแย้งในโครงเรื่อง มักเกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องความรัก ความโลภ ความริษยา และเน้นให้มีการข้ามภพชาติ ด้านตัวละคร พบว่าผู้แต่งสร้างตัวละครครุฑ นาค ตัวละครที่มีกำเนิดทั้งจากเผ่าพันธุ์ครุฑและนาค รวมทั้งตัวละครผู้ช่วยเหลือ โดยอิงลักษณะของครุฑและนาคจากเรื่องเล่าต่าง ๆ แล้วเพิ่มเติมลักษณะอื่น ๆ ตามจินตนาการของตนทำให้ตัวละครมีลักษณะที่หลากหลาย ในด้านฉาก มีการสร้างฉากใน 3 แบบ คือ ฉากที่สร้างจากสถานที่จริง ฉากที่สร้างจากเรื่องเล่า และฉากที่สร้างจากจินตนาการ องค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้นำไปสู่การเข้าใจแนวคิดของนวนิยายกลุ่มนี้ที่มีการนำเสนอทั้ง แนวคิดเรื่องกรรมและผลกรรม แนวคิดเรื่องการยึดติดและการปล่อยวางกับการละทิฐิ และ แนวคิดเรื่องความรักและการให้อภัย นวนิยายกลุ่มนี้จึงมีลักษณะเด่นคือการที่ผู้แต่งได้นำความขัดแย้งระหว่างครุฑกับนาคจากเรื่องเล่าต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะจากตำนานครุฑจับนาคมาสร้างเป็นโครงเรื่อง ตัวละคร และฉาก ในลักษณะของนวนิยายแนวโรแมนติกแฟนตาซี แต่ก็ได้ผสมผสานหลักธรรมทางพระพุทธศาสนาเข้าไปตามแนวนิยมของนักเขียนไทยเพื่อมุ่งสื่อแนวคิดสำคัญเรื่องความพยาบาทและการให้อภัย จินตนาการของผู้แต่งที่ทำให้เรื่องราวน่าสนใจนั้น สะท้อนให้เห็นจากการสร้างสรรค์อนุภาคต่าง ๆ ทั้งอนุภาคตัวละคร อนุภาคของวิเศษ และอนุภาคเหตุการณ์อันเป็นการสอดประสานกันระหว่างคติชนกับวรรณกรรมในนวนิยายกลุ่มนี้ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษานวนิยายไทยที่นำตัวละครมาจากนิทานต่าง ๆ ได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyze literary elements and distinguishing characteristics of eleven Thai novels published during 1986 to 2012 and featured Garuda and Naga as main characters. The novels are Manisawat, Kasa Nakha, Paksa Nakha, Montra Nakha Khrut, Duang Hathai Khruthamunthu, Arittawattana Khrutha Nakha, Khesinakha Duangchai Phrayanakha, Nakha Sawat, Roi Rak Paksa, Makhala Nakha, and Sanyarak Hai Kong Fa. The thesis highlights how the author’s imagination, Popular Culture, and the influence from Thai and foreign literatures and films are the major factors that have constantly published these kinds of Thai novels since 2005 to the present days. The study finds that the authors employ myths and stories from Sanskrit and Bali literatures, Thai literatures, folklores, and current events as the key elements of the novels. Moreover, the authors employ the legendary battle between Garuda and Naga or “Khrut Yud Nakha," combined with their own imagination to create distinguished literary elements including plots, characters, and settings. There are 4 major plots, which are seeking-for-revenge-reincarnation plot, seeking-for-lover-reincarnation plot, compromising-conflict plot, competing-for-magical-object plot. The reincarnation is usually a key element in these plots. Moreover, conflicts in the plots mostly evolve around the theme of love, greed, and jealousy. For characters, the study finds out that both major characters and minor characters descend from Garuda and Naga. The characteristics of these characters are based on mythological images of Garuda and Naga with the combination of the authors’ imagination. With this, the novels have various kinds of characters. Apart from characters, there are 3 major settings in these novels including realistic setting, mythological setting, and imaginary setting. These literary elements help readers to understand major themes of the novels, which are Karma (the Laws of Cause and Effect), attachment and detachment, selflessness, and love and forgiveness. In conclusion, the novels have a distinctive characteristic that the authors employ the legendary conflict between Garuda and Naga from several myths and stories, especially the “Khrut Yud Nakha" legend, to create the romantic fantasy novels through plots, characters, and settings. Nevertheless, the authors also interweave Buddhist principles into the novels following the trend of Thai writers in order to emphasize the idea of vengeance and forgiveness. The authors’ imagination that makes the novels popular is reflected from ability to creatively interweave various motifs including characters, magical objects, and plots. The authors’ creativity reveals the combination between folklores and literatures in these novels. This thesis will benefit a further study focusing on Thai novels that based it characters from tales.
Creative Commons License