Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ของคำ "ไว้"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GRAMMATICALIZATION OF THE WORD /wáj/
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มิ่งมิตร ศรีประสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
วิภาส โพธิแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1771
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหน้าที่ทางไวยากรณ์ (หมวดคำ) และความหมายของคำ “ไว้" และวิเคราะห์กระบวนการกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ของคำ “ไว้" ตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยต่อเนื่องจนถึงสมัยปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาหน้าที่และความหมายของคำ “ไว้" ในแต่ละสมัย พบว่า (1) คำ “ไว้" ทุกสมัยปรากฏหน้าที่คำกริยาซึ่งมีความหมายบอกเนื้อความและหน้าที่คำหลังกริยาแสดง “การคงสภาพผลต่อไป" (2) คำ “ไว้" ตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยาเป็นต้นมาปรากฏหน้าที่คำหลังกริยาแสดงความหมายทางไวยากรณ์ “การดำเนินเหตุการณ์ต่อไป" เพิ่มเติม และ (3) คำ “ไว้" ตั้งแต่สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ (รัชกาลที่ 8) เป็นต้นมาปรากฏหน้าที่คำเชื่อมอนุพากย์แสดงความหมายไวยากรณ์ความสัมพันธ์ทางเวลา (อนาคตกาล) โดยภาพรวม คำ “ไว้" มีหน้าที่ทางไวยากรณ์ 3 หน้าที่ และมีความหมายทั้งสิ้น 4 ความหมาย ผลการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ของคำ “ไว้" พบว่า คำ “ไว้" มีเส้นทางกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ 3 เส้นทาง ได้แก่ (1) คำกริยา “ไว้" กลายไปเป็น คำหลังกริยา “ไว้" แสดง “การคงสภาพผลต่อไป" (2) คำหลังกริยา “ไว้" แสดง “การคงสภาพผลต่อไป" กลายไปเป็น คำหลังกริยา “ไว้" แสดง “การดำเนินเหตุการณ์ต่อไป" และ (3) คำกริยา “ไว้" กลายไปเป็น คำเชื่อมอนุพากย์ “ไว้" แสดงความสัมพันธ์ทางเวลา (อนาคตกาล) แต่ละเส้นทางประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) การปรากฏในปริบทที่ทำให้เกิดความหมายทางไวยากรณ์ (2) กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความหมาย (3) กลไกการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวากยสัมพันธ์ และ (4) การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความหมายและวากยสัมพันธ์ กระบวนการกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์เส้นทางที่ (1) และ (3) ซึ่งเป็นเส้นทางที่เริ่มต้นจากคำกริยา “ไว้" ผ่านขั้นตอนของกระบวนการตามลำดับดังนี้ (1) การปรากฏในหน่วยสร้างกริยาเรียง (2) กลไกและกระบวนการ มี 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ กระบวนการทางความหมาย ซึ่งได้แก่ กระบวนการนามนัยและกระบวนการอุปลักษณ์ กับกลไกทางวากยสัมพันธ์ ซึ่งได้แก่ กลไกการวิเคราะห์ใหม่และกลไกการเทียบแบบ (3) ผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความหมายและวากยสัมพันธ์ มี 5 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) การสูญคุณสมบัติของหมวดคำเดิม (2) การทำให้มีความเป็นทั่วไป (3) การคงเค้าความหมายเดิม (4) การปรากฏซ้อนกันในแต่ละหน้าที่ทางไวยากรณ์ และ (5) การเปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่ในแต่ละหน้าที่ทางไวยากรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims at studying functions (word classes) and meanings of the word /wáj/ and analyzing grammaticalization of this word in each period from Sukhothai period right up until the present. The study of functions and meanings in periods reveals that (1) the word /wáj/ in all periods has 2 functions and 2 meanings: /wáj/ as a verb which contains lexical meanings and /wáj/ as a post-verbal morpheme which contains a grammatical meaning ‘perfect of result’, (2) the word /wáj/ as post-verbal morpheme which contains a grammatical meaning ‘perfect of persistent situation’ has been first found in Ayutthaya and existed right up until the present, (3) the word /wáj/ as conjunction which contains a grammatical meaning ‘future tense’ has been first found in reigns of King Rama VIII and existed right up until the present. In conclusion, the word /wáj/ in this study has 3 functions and 4 meanings. The analysis of grammaticalization of /wáj/ reveals that the word /wáj/ has 3 grammaticalization pathways: (1) from the verb /wáj/ to the post-verbal morpheme /wáj/ ‘perfect of result’ (2) from the post-verbal morpheme /wáj/ ‘perfect of result’ to the post-verbal morpheme /wáj/ ‘perfect of persistent situation’ and (3) from the verb /wáj/ to the conjunction /wáj/ ‘future tense’. Each pathway consists of 4 steps of grammaticalization: (1) presence in bridging context (2) semantic processes (3) syntactic mechanisms and (4) semantic and syntactic changes. Historically, the pathways (1) and (3) which derive from the same verb /wáj/ have same steps of grammaticalization: (1) their grammatical meanings emerge in serial verb constructions (2) Then, they have undergone the changes through the processes and mechanisms: on semantico-pragmatic change: metonymic process and metaphorical process and on syntactic change: reanalysis and analogy. (3) After changes through mechanisms, the grammaticalized /wáj/ would have 5 characteristics: (1) decategorialization (2) generalization (3) persistence of the old meanings (4) layering, the co-existence of the old and new functions and (5) changes in frequency, the statistical change of the old and new functions.
Creative Commons License