Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับอุดมการณ์ในวาทกรรมโฆษณาสถาบันกวดวิชา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN LANGUAGE AND IDEOLOGY IN THE ADVERTISING DISCOURSE OF TUTORING INSTITUTES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทพี จรัสจรุงเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1767
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีทางภาษากับการนำเสนออุดมการณ์ในวาทกรรมโฆษณาสถาบันกวดวิชาตามแนวทางการศึกษาวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ (Critical Discourse Analysis) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้จากตัวบทโฆษณาสถาบันกวดวิชาที่ตั้งอยู่ในบริเวณศูนย์การค้าสยามสแควร์ ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคม 2555 – เมษายน 2556 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วาทกรรมโฆษณาสถาบันกวดวิชามีรูปแบบการนำเสนอ 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ โฆษณาที่สื่อความทางธุรกิจโดยตรงและบทความเชิงโฆษณา (Advertorial) กลวิธีทางภาษาที่วาทกรรมโฆษณาใช้เพื่อสื่ออุดมการณ์มี 2 กลวิธี คือ (1) กลวิธีทางวัจนภาษา ได้แก่ การเลือกใช้คำศัพท์ การใช้อุปลักษณ์ การอ้างถึง การใช้ทัศนภาวะ การกล่าวเกินจริง การใช้คำยืนยันของผู้ที่ประสบความสำเร็จ การใช้มูลบท การใช้คำถามเชิงวาทศิลป์ และการใช้วัจนลีลาแบบเป็นกันเอง (2) กลวิธีทางอวัจนภาษา ได้แก่ การใช้ภาพประกอบการโฆษณา และการใช้ขนาดของตัวอักษร กลวิธีภาษาดังกล่าวได้นำเสนอความคิดในวาทกรรมโฆษณาสถาบันกวดวิชา 3 ชุดความคิด คือ (1) ชุดความคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนักเรียน ได้แก่ นักเรียนควร “เป็นคนเก่ง" และ “เป็นที่ 1" นักเรียนมักจะขาดความพร้อมความมั่นใจและมีปัญหาการเรียน (2) ชุดความคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถาบันกวดวิชา ได้แก่ ผู้สอนกวดวิชามีความรู้ความสามารถสูงและเป็นที่ยอมรับจากนักเรียน ผู้สอนกวดวิชาเป็นผู้ที่เหมาะสมในการถ่ายทอดความรู้ให้แก่นักเรียน ผู้สอนกวดวิชาเป็นผู้แก้ไขปัญหาการเรียนและทำให้นักเรียนประสบความสำเร็จจากการเรียนและการสอบแข่งขัน สถาบันกวดวิชาเปรียบเสมือนครอบครัวและคนใกล้ชิด (3) ชุดความคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาและการเรียนกวดวิชา ได้แก่ การศึกษาคือการแข่งขันและจะต้องฝ่าฟันเพื่อไปสู่ความสำเร็จ เป้าหมายของการศึกษาคือการสอบเข้าเรียนต่อในสถาบันการศึกษาที่มีชื่อเสียง การเรียนกวดวิชาเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับนักเรียน การเรียนกวดวิชาเสริมสร้างความมั่นใจและทำให้นักเรียนประสบความสำเร็จในการเรียนและการสอบแข่งขัน การเรียนกวดวิชาทำให้ปัญหาการเรียนต่างๆ หมดไปและทำให้นักเรียนเป็นคนเก่ง การเรียนกวดวิชาคือเส้นทางสู่ความสำเร็จ การเรียนกวดวิชาคือการลงทุนที่คุ้มค่า ทั้งนี้ชุดความคิดดังกล่าวล้วนแล้วแต่สะท้อนการศึกษาในระบบโรงเรียนและการแข่งขันทางการค้าระหว่างสถาบันกวดวิชาต่างๆ ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการนำเสนอ “อุดมการณ์การศึกษาเชิงพาณิชย์"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at studying the relationship between linguistic devices and the presentation of ideology in the advertising discourse by adopting Critical Discourse Analysis approach. The data consist of advertising texts from tutoring institutes is located in Siam Square shopping center from May 2012 to April 2013. It is found that the advertising discourse of tutoring institutes adopt both product advertisings and the advertorials. The linguistic devices adopted in the data can be devided into 2 types: (1) the verbal language, including the use of lexical selection, metaphor, claiming, modality, overstatement, confirmation by successful people, presupposition, rhetorical question, casual style and (2) the non-verbal language, including the use of images in advertisements, various sizes of the letters. The linguistic devices is presented the 3 ideas in the advertising discourse are (1) the set of the students’ ideas: The students should be an intellect and be first.. The students often lack of readiness and confidence and having learning problems. (2) the set of the tutoring institutes’ ideas: The tutors have a high knowledge and are accepted by the students. The tutors are appropriate to pass on knowledge to the students. The tutors solve the students’ problems. The tutoring institutes like a family and intimate. (3) the set of the education and tutorial’ ideas: The education is the competition that lead to successful. The goal of the education is the getting into famous education institutes. The tutorial is needed for the students. The tutorial makes confidence in the learning and the competition. The tutorial solves the learning problems and to be an intellect. The tutorial is the way to success. The tutorial is investment that be worthwhile. Furthermore the set of the ideas play a significant role in presenting “the ideology of commercial education".
Creative Commons License