Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลวิธีการตอบคำถามสื่อมวลชนของดารานักแสดงชาย-หญิงไทย: กรณีศึกษารายการ "ทีวีพูลไลฟ์"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LINGUISTIC STRATEGIES ADOPTED BY THAI ACTORS AND ACTRESSES IN ANSWERINGPRESS QUESTIONS: A CASE STUDY OF T.V. POOL LIVE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรนุช โชคสุวณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1766
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการตอบคำถามสื่อมวลชนของดารานักแสดงชาย-หญิงไทยและวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีการตอบคำถามกับปัจจัยด้านเพศของผู้พูด โดยใช้การแสดงเจตนาในการตอบคำถามเป็นเกณฑ์ ข้อมูลใช้จากการตอบคำถามของดารานักแสดงไทยในรายการ “ทีวีพูลไลฟ์" ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม 2555 - 31 มีนาคม 2555 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ดารานักแสดงไทยเลือกใช้กลวิธีการตอบคำถามแบ่งเป็น 3 ประเภทใหญ่ ๆ ได้แก่ กลวิธีการตอบคำถามแบบตรง เป็นกลวิธีที่ดารานักแสดงไทยมีเจตนาจะตอบคำถาม กลวิธีการตอบคำถามแบบอ้อม เป็นกลวิธีที่ดารานักแสดงไทยมีเจตนาอื่นที่ไม่ได้ต้องการตอบคำถาม และกลวิธีเสริม เป็นกลวิธีที่ใช้เสริมการตอบคำถามเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์มากขึ้น กลวิธีการตอบคำถามแบบตรง ได้แก่ การปฏิเสธโดยตรง การยอมรับ การตอบให้ข้อมูล และการแสดงความรู้สึก กลวิธีการตอบคำถามแบบอ้อม ได้แก่ การปฏิเสธ การกลบเกลื่อน การพูดตลก และการประชดประชัน กลวิธีเสริม ได้แก่ การใช้คำอุทานและการใช้คำลงท้าย กลวิธีการตอบคำถามที่ดารานักแสดงไทยเลือกใช้มากที่สุด คือ การปฏิเสธ ส่วนกลวิธีที่ดารานักแสดงไทยเลือกใช้น้อยที่สุด คือ การประชดประชัน กลวิธีการตอบคำถามของดารานักแสดงไทยสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า ดารานักแสดงไทยคำนึงถึงภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีในฐานะบุคคลสาธารณะที่ต้องมีความประพฤติและการปฏิบัติตนให้เหมาะสมตามสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทย ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีการตอบคำถามกับปัจจัยด้านเพศของผู้พูดพบว่า ดารานักแสดงเพศชายและเพศหญิงเลือกใช้กลวิธีการตอบคำถามแบบต่าง ๆ เหมือนกัน เพราะบทบาทของการเป็นดารานักแสดงที่จะต้องรักษาภาพลักษณ์ต่อสื่อมวลชน แต่ความถี่และลักษณะการใช้ภาษาตอบคำถามพบว่า แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ เพศชายเลือกใช้ภาษาที่มีลักษณะเป็นการพูดตรง การให้เหตุผลและใช้ภาษาแสดงอารมณ์ขันเพื่อลดความรุนแรงของเหตุการณ์มากกว่าเพศหญิงและเพศชายเลือกใช้กลวิธีการปฏิเสธโดยตรงมากที่สุด ส่วนเพศหญิงเลือกใช้ภาษาที่มีลักษณะเป็นการพูดไม่ตรงและแสดงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกมากกว่าเพศชายและเพศหญิงเลือกใช้กลวิธีการกลบเกลื่อนมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to analyze the linguistic strategies used by Thai actors and actresses when answering press questions and the relationship between these strategies and the speakers’ sex. This research uses the intentions in answering press question as the criteria for linguistic strategies. The research data was collected from answers given to press questions on “T.V. POOL LIVE" program from 1 Jan 2012 to 31 May 2012. The study finds that the linguistic strategies mostly used by Thai actors can be divided mainly into 3 groups which include; direct strategies which is the strategy that the respondents use when they intend to give an answer, indirect strategies which is the strategy that the respondents use when they intend to avoid giving an answer and supporting strategy which is the strategy that helps to point up answers. Direct strategy consists of 4 sub-strategies including: Direct denying, Accepting, Giving the information, and Showing the emotion. Indirect strategies consist of 4 sub-strategies including: Indirect denying, Hedging, Joking and Showing Sarcasm. Supporting strategy consists of Interjections and Final Particles. Direct denying is found to be the most common among all these strategies. On the other hand, the strategy that is used the least is Showing Sarcasm. Investigation of the linguistic strategies used by Thai actors to answer press questions shows that Thai actors and actresses who are public figures tend to save their image and show that behavior that is appropriate in the Thai social and cultural context. In terms of the relationship between indirect linguistic strategies and the speaker’s sex, it is found that the sameness of using strategy choices between Thai actors and actresses goes beyond the sex factor. Thai actors and actresses consider preserving their actor and actress role for the purpose of maintain their image. However they use different frequencies and different language usage in the strategies. Thai actors tend to use a strategy in order to give direct information, give reasons and also tend to use jokes as a strategy to lessen the severity of spoken topics. The strategy that is used the most by Thai Actors is Indirect denying. On the other hand, Thai actresses may express emotions more than Thai actors do and the strategy that is used the most by Thai Actresses is Hedging.
Share
COinS