Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SIAM - MYANMAR RELATIONS FROM THE 16TH TO THE 19TH CENTURY THROUGH THE PERSPECTIVE OF AYEDAWBON TREATISES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์สยาม-เมียนมาร์จากคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 16 ถึง 19 ผ่านมุมมองของวรรณกรรมอเยดอโปง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1797
Abstract
Previously, Ayedawbon is little known to outside scholars. In the field of Myanmar-Thai relations, most scholars pay much attention to Chronicles but they conveniently forget Ayedawbons. In fact, Ayedawbon treatises are a mine of information for scholars of Myanmar and Thai studies. This thesis first introduces Ayedawbon treatises to Thai scholars as well as international academic circle. This thesis surveys seven Ayedawbon treatises and provides a translation of excerpts involving Myanmar–Siam warfare. It covers 5 periods ruled by successive dynasties of Myanmar kings: Pinya and Innwa period, corresponding to the period of the reigns of the early kings of Ayutthaya and Lanna, Taungoo period, corresponding to the period of the reign of King Maha Chakkraphat until King Naresuan, Nyaung Yan period, and Konboung period which corresponds to that of King Ekathat. If all these Ayedawbons combined, they registered the continuous events from 1284-1760, thus providing uninterrupted history for the scholars of both countries. This thesis exposed many unknown historical facts which we have never found in Myanmar chronicles and other sources. It contributed to the better understanding of histories between Siam and Myanmar. The study also found out many significant historical events, attitudes and ways of thinking of the authors of Ayedawbons which is somewhat related to the celebrated concepts of Cakravartin (king of kings) and mandala (sphere of royal influence). This study will be a good example of using one of Myanmar literary forms in the field of Thai Studies. It opens a new perspective for both Thai and outside scholars. Besides Ayedawbon treatises, there are a variety of genres in Myanmar literature such as Eigyin, Mawgun, Pyo, etc. They are little studied and there was no one who tried to use these materials for wide-ranging research on Siam-Myanmar relations. Research work on these existing materials would yield to valuable results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แต่ก่อน งานวรรณกรรมประเภทอะเยด่อโปง (Ayedawbon) แทบจะไม่เป็นที่รู้จักสำหรับนักวิชาการภายนอก ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ไทย-พม่า นักวิชาการส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสำคัญกับหลักฐานประเภทพงศาวดารหรือยาสะวิน แต่มักจะหลงลืมอะเยด่อโปง (Ayedawbon) ไปอย่างง่ายๆ ในความเป็นจริงนั้น ตำราอะเยด่อโปง (Ayedawbon) เป็นขุมทรัพย์ของข้อมูลสำหรับนักวิชาการด้านพม่าและไทยศึกษา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเป็นการนำเสนองานวรรณกรรมประเภทอะเยด่อโปง (Ayedawbon) ให้นักวิชาการทั้งไทยและวงวิชาการในระดับนานาชาติได้รู้จักเป็นครั้งแรก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สำรวจอะเยด่อโปง (Ayedawbon) จำนวน 7 เล่ม และได้แปลเฉพาะบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสงครามไทย-พม่า ตำราทั้ง 7 เล่มครอบคลุมช่วงเวลา 5 สมัยซึ่งปกครองโดยราชวงศ์แห่งกษัตริย์พม่าที่ต่อเนื่องกัน ได้แก่ สมัยราชวงศ์พินยา (Pinya) และราชวงศ์อังวะ (Innwa) ตรงกับสมัยอยุธยาตอนต้นและอาณาจักรล้านนา สมัยราชวงศ์ตองอู (Taungoo) ตรงกับรัชสมัยสมเด็จพระมหาจักรพรรดิ มาจนถึงรัชสมัยสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราชสมัย ราชวงศ์ญองยาน (Nyaung Yan) และสมัยราชวงศ์คองบอง (Konboung) ซึ่งตรงกับรัชสมัยของพระเจ้าเอกทัศน์ เมื่อรวมสาระอะเยด่อโปง (Ayedawbon) ที่แปลทั้งหมดนี้เข้าด้วยกันก็จะได้ภาพบันทึกเหตุการณ์ประวัติศาสตร์ที่ต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ ค.ศ 1284 ถึง ค.ศ.1760 สำหรับให้นักวิชาการของทั้งสองประเทศได้ใช้ศึกษา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เผยให้เห็นข้อเท็จจริงทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่ยังไม่มีใครทราบซึ่งไม่อาจพบได้ใน หลักฐานประเภทพงศาวดารพม่าและแหล่งอ้างอิงอื่นๆ ข้อมูลที่ได้จะทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจต่อประวัติศาสตร์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสยามและพม่ามากขึ้น การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ยังได้พบเหตุการณ์ทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่สำคัญเป็นจำนวนมาก ตลอดจนทัศนคติและวิธีคิดของบรรดาผู้เขียนอะเยด่อโปง (Ayedawbon) ซึ่งมีส่วนสัมพันธ์กับแนวคิดที่เป็นที่รู้จัก คือ “แนวคิดจักรวาทิน (ราชาเหนือราชา)" และ “มณฑล (mandala) – เขตวงอำนาจแห่งราชันย์" การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ยังจะเป็นตัวอย่างที่ดีในการใช้รูปแบบงานวรรณคดีในการศึกษาวิจัยด้านไทยศึกษา ทั้งยังเปิดให้เห็นมุมมองใหม่สำหรับนักวิชาการไทยและนักวิชาการภายนอก นอกจากอะเยด่อโปง (Ayedawbon) แล้วยังมีวรรณคดีพม่ารูปแบบอื่นๆ อันหลากหลาย เช่น เอเจง (Eigyin), โมโกง(Mawgun) และ เพี่ยว (Pyo) เป็นต้น วรรณคดีเหล่านี้ยังไม่มีผู้ศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวาง และยังไม่มีความพยายามที่จะใช้วรรณคดีเหล่านี้เพื่อใช้วิจัยในวงที่กว้างขึ้นด้านความสัมพันธ์สยาม-พม่า งานวิจัยบนพื้นฐานวัตถุดิบที่ปรากฏอยู่ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเป็นแบบอย่างที่จะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์อันทรงคุณค่าเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่องานวิจัยในอนาคต
Share
COinS