Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE POPULARITY OF CHARLES DICKENS'S NOVELS AS REFLECTED IN THEIR TEXTUAL AND MEDIA REPRESENTATIONS: A STUDY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD, BLEAK HOUSE AND GREAT EXPECTATIONS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความนิยมในนวนิยายของชารลส์ ดิกเก้นส์ ที่สะท้อนในตัวบทและสื่อบันเทิงประเภทต่างๆ: การศึกษานวนิยายเรื่องเดวิด คอปเปอร์ฟีลด์ เรื่องบลีค เฮาส์ และเรื่องเกรท เอกซ์เพคเทชันส์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carina Chotirawe
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1801
Abstract
This thesis aims to study the ways in which Charles Dickens’s novels contribute to his success and long-established reputation through three novels, David Copperfield (1849), Bleak House (1852) and Great Expectations (1860), by focusing on the narrative as the prominent element of Dickens’s novels, specifically, on the aspect that his narrative is adaptable to various cultural forms. The argument is made based on the reception of his novels in two different periods, during Dickens’s lifetime and two centuries after his death, by examining his employment of the nineteenth-century popular entertainment such as serialisation, illustrations, theatrical melodrama and the individual themes of each novel. His reputation in the twentieth century is seen through the combination of his narrative and the said nineteenth century devices. In fact, his novels demonstrate a great affinity to the forms and structure in film, though, his novels were written before films had emerged. As a proof of his popularity, Dickens’s narratives have adequately the bequeathed film industry in the twentieth and twenty-first centuries that, as a result, filmmakers tend to remain faithful to the original texts in their adaptations. Therefore, the faithful film adaptations extend to his enduring reputation. This thesis will elaborate on Dickens’s reputation as timeless because of his skilful use of narrative techniques in plots, settings and characterisation that can be adapted in any cultural form and reinforce his fame even after two centuries have passed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางที่นวนิยายของชารลส์ ดิกเก้นส์ ช่วยสร้างชื่อเสียงให้กับอาชีพของเขา ผ่านงานเขียนสามเรื่องคือเรื่อง เดวิด คอปเปอร์ฟีลด์ (1849) เรื่อง บลีค เฮาส์ (1852) และเรื่อง เกรท เอกซ์เพคเทชันส์ (1860) โดยมุ่งศึกษาบทบรรยายที่เหมาะสมกับการนำไปดัดแปลงในสื่อต่างๆซึ่งถือเป็นส่วนสำคัญในนวนิยายของดิกเก้นส์ การโต้แย้งจะมองผ่านการตอบรับของ นวนิยายในช่วงสองศตวรรษ คือระหว่างที่ดิกเก้นส์ยังมีชีวิตและสองศตวรรษหลังจากนั้น ซึ่งนวนิยายได้นำสื่อบันเทิงในศตวรรษที่สิบเก้ามาใช้ เช่น การตีพิมพ์แบ่งเป็นตอนๆรายสัปดาห์และรายปักษ์ ภาพประกอบ ละครแนวประโลมโลก และเนื้อเรื่องของนวนิยายแต่ละเรื่อง ชื่อเสียงของเขาในศตวรรษที่ยี่สิบนั้นเกิดจากการรวมกันของบทบรรยายกับสื่อบันเทิงของศตวรรษที่สิบเก้าเหล่า นั้นเนื่องด้วยนวนิยายมีความคล้ายคลึงกับรูปแบบและโครงสร้างของภาพยนตร์ก่อนที่จะมีการสร้างภาพยนตร์ขึ้นมาซึ่งถือเป็นข้อพิสูจน์ความนิยมของเขา เพราะบทบรรยายของดิกเกนส์มี ความเหมาะสมให้กับนักสร้างภาพยนตร์โดยรักษารายละเอียดจากนิยายต้นฉบับ ดังนั้นภาพยนตร์ที่ดัดแปลงโดยอิงจากนวนิยายต้นฉบับได้ช่วยให้ชื่อเสียงของดิกเกนส์เพิ่มขึ้น วิททยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะอธิบายความนิยมผ่านทักษะในการสร้างบรรยายบท ฉากและการสร้างตัวละคร ที่สามารถนำไปดัดแปลงในสื่อบันเทิงต่างๆและช่วยให้ชื่อเสียงของเขาคงอยู่แม้เวลาจะผ่านไปกว่าสองศตวรรษ
Share
COinS